73. The Prize A spy thriller set among Nobel prize laureates with Paul Newman in the main role. This film could have been so great, but unfortunately the characters have to make stupid decisions or act without thinking several times so that the plot can keep going. But it was still quite fun.
Spoiler: Movies in cinema 2012 1. Beginners ★★★★ 2. The Artist ★★★★★ 3. L’Ultimo Terreste ★★★ 4. Ace Attorney ★★★★★ 5. The Loneliest Planet ★★ 6. Damsels in Distress ★★★ 7. Gaamer ★★★1/2 8. King Curling ★★★★ 9. The Hunter ★★★★ 10. A Dangerous Method ★★★★ 11. Hugo 3D ★★★ 12. Albert Nobbs ★★★★ 13. Intouchables ★★★★1/2 14. Men in Black III ★★★1/2 This Friday I finally saw MIBIII and I had a great time. I adored Josh Brolin chanelling Tommy Lee Jones as well as the sixties decor. Was I the only one who didn't see this ending coming...?
Spoiler: Movies Seen in January, February, March, April & May Cowboys & Aliens- DVD Rise of the Planet of the Apes - DVD Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close - free screenin' Limitless - Netflix Instant The Next Three Days - Netflix Instant Man on a Ledge - free screenin' Red State - Netflix Instant Mars Needs Moms - Netflix Instant S.W.A.T.: Firefight - Netflix Instant Red Tails - free screenin' Resident Evil: Degeneration - Netflix Instant The Last Exorcism - Netflix Instant Frozen - Netflix Instant The Perfect Host - Netflix Instant Tucker & Dale vs Evil - Netflix Instant Brooklyn's Finest - Netflix Instant Stone - Netflix Instant The Woman in Black - free screenin' Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - free screenin' Haywire - free admission The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - free admission The Artist - free admission Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - free admission Ted & Eric's Billion Dollar Movie - tech screenin' Hugo - free admission Safe House - free screenin' The Captains - Netflix Instant Troll Hunter - Netflix Instant The Evil Dead (1981) - Netflix Instant Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 3D - tech screenin' Underworld Awakening 3D - free admission We Need to Talk About Kevin - free admission The Innkeepers - free admission Big Miracle - free admission Chronicle - free admission Underworld: Unrated Extended Cut - DVD The Grey - free admission Contraband - free admission Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 3D - free admission One for the Money - free admission The Ouija Experiment - free admission Ghost Rider - Extended Cut - DVD The Secret World of Arrietty - free admission Bullhead - free admission Underworld Evolution - DVD Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 3D- free admission Castle in the Sky - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Live Action: Pentacost, Raju, The Shore, Time Freak & Tuba Atlantic - free admission This Means War - free admission Alien Trespass - Netflix Instant My Neighbor Totoro - free admission Rampart - free admission Dr Suess' The Lorax 3D - free screenin' Comin' At Ya! 3D - free admission Wanderlust - free admission Act of Valor - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Animated: A Morning Stroll, Dimanche/Sunday, La Luna, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore & Wild Life - free admission Dune (1984) - free admission Doctor Strange - DVD Project X (2012) - free admission Martha Marcy May Marlene - free admission Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind - free admission Friends with Kids - free admission The Lincoln Lawyer - Netflix Instant Gabriel Iglesias: Hot and Fluffy - Netflix Instant John Carter 2D/3D - free admission/free admission Silent House - free admission 21 Jump Street - free screenin' Casa de Mi Padre - free admission Support Your Local Gunfighter - Netflix Instant The Grudge: Unrated Extended Director's Cut - DVD Jeff, Who Lives at Home - free admission My Bloody Valentine (2009) - DVD Battle Royale (2000) - Alamo Drafthouse Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocal - discount theater The Butterfly Effect - DVD The Butterfly Effect 2 - DVD Sound of Noise - free admission The FP - free admission Harold & Maude - free admission The Double - Netflix Instant No Strings Attached - Netflix Instant Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey - Netflix Instant Louis C.K. Hilarious - Netflix Instant Gamer - Netflix Instant Rising Sun - Netflix Instant Death Race 2000 - Netflix Instant Beverly Hills Cop III - Netflix Instant Inferno: The Making of The Expendables - Netflix Instant Street Kings - DVD Kiki's Delivery Service - free admission Dark Country - DVD Wrath of the Titans 3D - free admission Jiro Dreams of Sushi - free admission The Raid: Redemption - free admission The Incredible Hulk Returns - DVD Titanic 3D - free admission The Hunger Games - free admission Mirror, Mirror - free admission American Reunion - free admission Justice League: Doom - DVD W. - DVD Night of the Running Man - Netflix Instant The Trial of the Incredible Hulk - DVD The Hunter - free admission An Education - DVD Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part Two - DVD The Prophecy - DVD Them Idiots Whirled Tour - DVD The Prophecy II - DVD Cabin in the Woods - free admission Juan of the Dead - free admission Lockout - free admission Get the Gringo - free screenin' Only Yesterday - free admission Pirates! Band of Misfits 3D - free screenin' Street Kings 2: Motor City - Unrated - DVD The Cat Returns - free admission The Prophecy 3: The Ascent - DVD Marley - free admission The Lucky One - free admission Cool Hand Luke - free admission The Grudge 2: Unrated Director's Cut - DVD Underworld: Rise of the Lycans - DVD The Raven - free admission Colombiana - Unrated - DVD Princess Mononoke - free admission The Five-Year Engagement - free admission Last Days Here - free admission The Three Stooges - free admission The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter - DVD The Avengers 3D - free admission Damsels in Distress - free admission Sound of My Voice - free admission Yellow Submarine - free admission The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - free screenin' The Skulls - DVD Dark Shadows - free admission The Skulls II - DVD Sleepless Night - free admission Conan the Barbarian (1982) - DVD Battleship - free admission The Skulls III - DVD The Dictator - free admission What to Expect When You're Expecting - free admission Men in Black 3 3D - free screenin' Chernobyl Diaries - free screenin' Batman: Year One/Catwoman - DVD The Batma vs Dracula - DVD Seven Pounds - DVD He's Just Not That Into You - DVD Final Destination - DVD The Black Six (1973) - free admission Final Destination 2 - DVD Snow White and the Huntsman - free admission Final Destination 3 - DVD Piranha 3DD - free admission The Final Destination - DVD Final Destination 5 - DVD Conan the Destroyer - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Stone Cold - Netflix Instant Ralphie May: Austin-tatious - Netflix Instant Ralphie May: Too Big to Ignore - Netflix Instant Shark Night 3D - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Night Passage - Netflix Instant Kevin Smith: Burn in Hell - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Death in Paradise - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Sea Change - Netflix Instant Moonrise Kingdom - free admission God Bless America - free admission Prometheus 3D/2D - free admission Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted - free admission Rock of Ages - free admission That's My Boy - free admission Cursed - DVD Abraham Lincoln, Vampire Hunter 3D - free screenin' Escape 2000 (1982) - free admission Brave 3D - free screenin' Dracula 2000 - DVD The Sword and the Sorcerer (1982) - free admission Superman vs The Elite - DVD Seeking a Friend for the End of the World - matinee Watched the latest DC Animated film yesterday mornin'...I just went for the single disc release, instead of the two-disc, since I wasn't too concerned about a couple of extra episodes of Superman: The Animated Series. Based off a comic story "What's so Funny about Truth, Justice and the American Way?", it tells the story of how Superman faces rejection from humanity when a new group of metahumans, the Elite, make themselves known. Led by a telekinetic named Manchester Black, the Elite don't just stop the bad guys, they kill 'em, and when Superman tries to stop 'em from bein' judge, jury & executioner, the Elite turn their sights on him. I kinda liked it...though I wish it were longer, which is my one consistent complaint about DC Animated movies - just over an hour long, maybe an hour & a half if you're lucky, and that's it. Went to a matinee showin' of Seeking a Friend for the End of the World before work last night. A road trip movie with Steven Carell & Kiera Knightley with quite a few cameos (as ya can see if ya watch the trailer). Really glad two appearances in particular weren't advertised. A friend of mine saw it over the weekend, said she didn't like it much, but it was pretty much what I expected to be watchin'.
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. My Week With Marilyn (B-) 2. Fantasia 2000 (B+) 3. Blade Runner (B) 4. The Hidden Fortress (A-) 5. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (B+) 6. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (A+) 7. The Descendants (A-) 8. Monsieur Lazhar (A) 9. The Prestige (A+) 10. Blood Simple (A-) 11. The Big Lebowski (B+) 12. West Side Story (A-) 13. The Hours (A-) 14. Lady and the Tramp (B) 15. An Officer and a Gentleman (B) 16. All Quiet On The Western Front (A) 17. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (B-) 18. Spellbound (B+) 19. Seven Samurai (A+) 20. X-Men: First Class (A) 21. Do The Right Thing (N/A) 22. Martha Marcy May Marlene (B) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. LA Confidential (A) 25. Young Adult (B) 26. Children of Men (B+) 27. Gaslight (B+) 28. North By Northwest (A+) 29. American Beauty (A-) 30. Revolutionary Road (A-) 31. Being There (B) 32. Coriolanus (C+) 33. To Catch A Thief (B+) 34. A Separation (A+) 35. The Hunger Games (B+) 36. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (A) 37. Saturday Night Fever (A-) 38. The Tree of Life (A-) 39. Hero (B-) 40. Boogie Nights (A+) 41. Magnolia (A-) 42. The Lives of Others (A) 43. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (A-) 44. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (A) 45. A Streetcar Named Desire (A) 46. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (A) 47. Downfall (A+) 48. In Darkness (B+) 49. Cabaret (C+) 50. The Avengers (A) 51. The Incredible Hulk (B) 52. The Last of the Mohicans (A-) 53. Alien (A) 54. Mystic River (A) 55. Amadeus (A+) 56. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (B) 57. Snow White and the Huntsman (C) 58. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (B+) 59. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (B) 60. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (A-) 61. Field of Dreams (A+) 62. The Conversation (B) 63. American Gangster (A) 64. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (B+) 65. Damsels in Distress (B+) 66. 3 Days of the Condor (B+) 67. Star Trek (A) 68. Thelma & Louise (A) 69. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (B) 70. Brave (B+) 71. The Grapes of Wrath (A-) John Ford's adaptation of John Steinbeck's Pulitzer-winning novel. It's a powerful piece of filmmaking, though not without flaws; at just over 2 hours its a fairly trim adaptation, which is a weakness in spaces (I expect if this was being done today it'd have at least another twenty minutes), mainly in the middle. One brother disappears without explanation along the journey, the departure of an in-law is hardly built up, and the whole situation around Casy's demise is too sudden (I also find John Carradine's interpretation of Casy a bit off). All that said, it's a very powerful piece of filmmaking, anchored by Jane Darwell's phenomenal performance as Ma Joad (she deservedly won Best Supporting Actress; I don't think it would be so big a stretch to argue that she's a Lead). Cinema: 17 Home Video: 47 (+1) Computer: 7
Spoiler: Rest of List 1. Holy Rollers (B-) 2. The Kids Are All Right (B) 3. History of the World, Part 1 (C-) 4. Blazing Saddles (A+) 5. Scarface [1932] (B-) 6. The Purple Rose of Cairo (A) 7. Rampart (B+) 8. We Need To Talk About Kevin (A+) 9. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (B+) 10. They Live (B-) 11. Darling Companion (D) 12. A Dangerous Method (B-) 13. Haywire (C+) 14. Mission: Impossible (B+) 15. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (B+) 16. Twixt (C+) 17. Burn After Reading (B+) 18. Tinker, Tailor, Solider, Spy (B-) 19. Drive (A) 20. Crazy Stupid Love (A) 21. The Omega Man (D) 22. The Adjustment Bureau (B+) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. Lady and the Tramp (B) 25. Hugo (A-) 26. The Secret World of Arrietty (B) 27. Twelve Angry Men (A) 28. Act of Valor (F) 29. Walker (A) 30. Lonely Are The Brave (A-) 31. Executive Action (C) 32. Three Colors: Blue (A) 33. Bright Leaves (A) 34. Photographic Memory (A) 35. The People Vs. George Lucas (C-) 36. Avatar (B-) 37. The Life of Reilly (A-) 38. Limitless (B-) 39. Star Wars (A) 40. The Empire Strikes Back (A) 41. Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story (A) 42. Machete (C+) 43. Unmasking The Idol (D-) 44. Alien (A+) 45. The Raid: Redemption (B-) 46. Attenberg (B) 47. 21 Jump Street (C+) 48. Piranha 3D (C+) 49. The Hunger Games (C-) 50. This Filthy World (B) 51. Bad Fever (C-) 52. The Conspirator (C) 53. We The Party (C-) 54. My Darling Clementine (C+) 55. Freakonomics (C+) 56 Sound of My Voice (A-) 57. Tales from the Script (C-) 58. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (B+) 59. Me and Orson Welles (B) 60. Everything Must Go (B+) 61. The Avengers (C) 62. The Pirates! Band of Misfits (B) 63. One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich (B) 64. Starship Troopers (A) 65. Alien (A+) 66. Aliens (A) 67. Into the Abyss (B) 68. The Expendables (D) 69. Dumbo (B+) 70. Bullet in the Head (B-) 71. City Streets (D) 72. Hard Boiled (A) 73. Burn After Reading (B+) 74. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (B+) 75. A Few Good Men (B) 76. Jiro Dreams of Sushi (A) 77. RoboCop (A-) 78. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (A-) 79. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (C-) 80. Your Sister's Sister (A) 81. The Gunfighter (B+) 82. The Sting (A-) 83. The Thin Blue Line (A) 84. Rango (A) 85. The Killing (B+) 86. The Order of the Black Eagle (F) 87. Jaws (A) 88. Marley & Me (B-) Marley & Me -- My girlfriend really wants a dog, but that's not going to happen until our living situation changes. Since that might be a while, she'll have to settle for puppy movies. That wasn't nearly the chore that I thought it would be, at least in this case. Oh, make no mistake, this movie has a couple of big problems (I'll get to that in a moment), but it also has a number of instances of surprising honesty, and a pair of leading comic performers (Owen Wilson and Jennifer Aniston) that are quite good. Plus, the dog, as you might expect from this sort of thing, is adorable. There are two major flaws to the movie, though. Aniston's character succeeds because of her performance alone; the movie is based on the husband's real memoir, and it often sidelines the wife in favor of scenes with the husband and the dog. When she decides to quit her job as a journalist, it doesn't have much impact, because most of that has been taking place off screen. When John Grogan (Wilson) decides to take a job in Pennsylvania, it means leaving his acerbic editor (Alan Arkin) behind, and that leaves a much greater impression. The second flaw is the story of John Grogan as a journalist. In the movie, he's constantly pining for the chance to be a real investigative journalist, but when he starts a family he ends up in the role of columnist and stays there for several years. When he finally moves and becomes that reporter he wanted to be, he's constantly trying to be a columnist again. In a better movie, this might be played as an interesting character flaw, but here it's just a thread that gets lost, because this is all about the dog, really. Given the source material, that's fine, but I can't help but feel that there's an even better movie hidden in here somewhere. Theatres: 38 Home Video: 44 +1 Computer: 6
74. Land of the Lost I don't know the series this film is based upon, so maybe it could have been good, but I found it quite bad. Bad story, sets, effects... Well, to write something positive: I did like Grumpy the T-Rex. The film should have been about him hunting stupid humans.
Superman Vs. the Elite ...for me, this is one of those middle ground DC movies, not too bad, not too good. l like the fresh attempt to usher Supes into the 21st century by having him appear to take off the kid gloves. And it was good to hear George Newbern back as the voice behind the tights, even though he sounds exactly like Tim Daly. Delta Force ...Chuck Norris steppin' on necks. 80's cheese at it's finest, though l like Missing ln Action more. God Bless America ...this is everything Natural Born Killers should have been, and more. Who knew Bobcat Goldthwait was such a good director? You should probably not watch this unless you have at least a little bit of hate for American pop culture. l am in awe of this movie.
Spoiler: Rest of List 1. Holy Rollers (B-) 2. The Kids Are All Right (B) 3. History of the World, Part 1 (C-) 4. Blazing Saddles (A+) 5. Scarface [1932] (B-) 6. The Purple Rose of Cairo (A) 7. Rampart (B+) 8. We Need To Talk About Kevin (A+) 9. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (B+) 10. They Live (B-) 11. Darling Companion (D) 12. A Dangerous Method (B-) 13. Haywire (C+) 14. Mission: Impossible (B+) 15. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (B+) 16. Twixt (C+) 17. Burn After Reading (B+) 18. Tinker, Tailor, Solider, Spy (B-) 19. Drive (A) 20. Crazy Stupid Love (A) 21. The Omega Man (D) 22. The Adjustment Bureau (B+) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. Lady and the Tramp (B) 25. Hugo (A-) 26. The Secret World of Arrietty (B) 27. Twelve Angry Men (A) 28. Act of Valor (F) 29. Walker (A) 30. Lonely Are The Brave (A-) 31. Executive Action (C) 32. Three Colors: Blue (A) 33. Bright Leaves (A) 34. Photographic Memory (A) 35. The People Vs. George Lucas (C-) 36. Avatar (B-) 37. The Life of Reilly (A-) 38. Limitless (B-) 39. Star Wars (A) 40. The Empire Strikes Back (A) 41. Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story (A) 42. Machete (C+) 43. Unmasking The Idol (D-) 44. Alien (A+) 45. The Raid: Redemption (B-) 46. Attenberg (B) 47. 21 Jump Street (C+) 48. Piranha 3D (C+) 49. The Hunger Games (C-) 50. This Filthy World (B) 51. Bad Fever (C-) 52. The Conspirator (C) 53. We The Party (C-) 54. My Darling Clementine (C+) 55. Freakonomics (C+) 56 Sound of My Voice (A-) 57. Tales from the Script (C-) 58. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (B+) 59. Me and Orson Welles (B) 60. Everything Must Go (B+) 61. The Avengers (C) 62. The Pirates! Band of Misfits (B) 63. One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich (B) 64. Starship Troopers (A) 65. Alien (A+) 66. Aliens (A) 67. Into the Abyss (B) 68. The Expendables (D) 69. Dumbo (B+) 70. Bullet in the Head (B-) 71. City Streets (D) 72. Hard Boiled (A) 73. Burn After Reading (B+) 74. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (B+) 75. A Few Good Men (B) 76. Jiro Dreams of Sushi (A) 77. RoboCop (A-) 78. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (A-) 79. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (C-) 80. Your Sister's Sister (A) 81. The Gunfighter (B+) 82. The Sting (A-) 83. The Thin Blue Line (A) 84. Rango (A) 85. The Killing (B+) 86. The Order of the Black Eagle (F) 87. Jaws (A) 88. Marley & Me (B-) 89. Dominick Dunne: After The Party (B) 90. Prometheus (B-) Dominick Dunne: After The Party -- I didn't know who Dominick Dunne was before watching this film, but he certainly was an interesting fellow (he died in 2009). Prometheus -- After putting it off for a couple weeks, I finally saw this. I liked it, but it's far short of the greatness of Scott's previous two sf films, and the problems begin and end with the script. The film's greatest asset is David, of course, who steals every scene he's in. It's a shame Theron's Vickers doesn't make it; despite being presented as the villain she's actually somewhat sympathetic. At times, the movie feels like it's trying to replicate the beats of the original film too closely (the final transmission, for example), but it's so visually interesting that it manages to stand on its own (although the creature design is rather unmemorable). Theatres: 39 +1 Home Video: 45 +1 Computer: 6
75. To Be or Not To Be (1942) A very funny film about a group of actors who pretend to be Nazi officers in order to fool the real ones. Interesting, thanks. I guess, you unfortunately have to expect that from big productions.
Spoiler: Movies Seen in January, February, March, April & May Cowboys & Aliens- DVD Rise of the Planet of the Apes - DVD Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close - free screenin' Limitless - Netflix Instant The Next Three Days - Netflix Instant Man on a Ledge - free screenin' Red State - Netflix Instant Mars Needs Moms - Netflix Instant S.W.A.T.: Firefight - Netflix Instant Red Tails - free screenin' Resident Evil: Degeneration - Netflix Instant The Last Exorcism - Netflix Instant Frozen - Netflix Instant The Perfect Host - Netflix Instant Tucker & Dale vs Evil - Netflix Instant Brooklyn's Finest - Netflix Instant Stone - Netflix Instant The Woman in Black - free screenin' Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - free screenin' Haywire - free admission The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - free admission The Artist - free admission Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - free admission Ted & Eric's Billion Dollar Movie - tech screenin' Hugo - free admission Safe House - free screenin' The Captains - Netflix Instant Troll Hunter - Netflix Instant The Evil Dead (1981) - Netflix Instant Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 3D - tech screenin' Underworld Awakening 3D - free admission We Need to Talk About Kevin - free admission The Innkeepers - free admission Big Miracle - free admission Chronicle - free admission Underworld: Unrated Extended Cut - DVD The Grey - free admission Contraband - free admission Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 3D - free admission One for the Money - free admission The Ouija Experiment - free admission Ghost Rider - Extended Cut - DVD The Secret World of Arrietty - free admission Bullhead - free admission Underworld Evolution - DVD Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 3D- free admission Castle in the Sky - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Live Action: Pentacost, Raju, The Shore, Time Freak & Tuba Atlantic - free admission This Means War - free admission Alien Trespass - Netflix Instant My Neighbor Totoro - free admission Rampart - free admission Dr Suess' The Lorax 3D - free screenin' Comin' At Ya! 3D - free admission Wanderlust - free admission Act of Valor - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Animated: A Morning Stroll, Dimanche/Sunday, La Luna, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore & Wild Life - free admission Dune (1984) - free admission Doctor Strange - DVD Project X (2012) - free admission Martha Marcy May Marlene - free admission Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind - free admission Friends with Kids - free admission The Lincoln Lawyer - Netflix Instant Gabriel Iglesias: Hot and Fluffy - Netflix Instant John Carter 2D/3D - free admission/free admission Silent House - free admission 21 Jump Street - free screenin' Casa de Mi Padre - free admission Support Your Local Gunfighter - Netflix Instant The Grudge: Unrated Extended Director's Cut - DVD Jeff, Who Lives at Home - free admission My Bloody Valentine (2009) - DVD Battle Royale (2000) - Alamo Drafthouse Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocal - discount theater The Butterfly Effect - DVD The Butterfly Effect 2 - DVD Sound of Noise - free admission The FP - free admission Harold & Maude - free admission The Double - Netflix Instant No Strings Attached - Netflix Instant Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey - Netflix Instant Louis C.K. Hilarious - Netflix Instant Gamer - Netflix Instant Rising Sun - Netflix Instant Death Race 2000 - Netflix Instant Beverly Hills Cop III - Netflix Instant Inferno: The Making of The Expendables - Netflix Instant Street Kings - DVD Kiki's Delivery Service - free admission Dark Country - DVD Wrath of the Titans 3D - free admission Jiro Dreams of Sushi - free admission The Raid: Redemption - free admission The Incredible Hulk Returns - DVD Titanic 3D - free admission The Hunger Games - free admission Mirror, Mirror - free admission American Reunion - free admission Justice League: Doom - DVD W. - DVD Night of the Running Man - Netflix Instant The Trial of the Incredible Hulk - DVD The Hunter - free admission An Education - DVD Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part Two - DVD The Prophecy - DVD Them Idiots Whirled Tour - DVD The Prophecy II - DVD Cabin in the Woods - free admission Juan of the Dead - free admission Lockout - free admission Get the Gringo - free screenin' Only Yesterday - free admission Pirates! Band of Misfits 3D - free screenin' Street Kings 2: Motor City - Unrated - DVD The Cat Returns - free admission The Prophecy 3: The Ascent - DVD Marley - free admission The Lucky One - free admission Cool Hand Luke - free admission The Grudge 2: Unrated Director's Cut - DVD Underworld: Rise of the Lycans - DVD The Raven - free admission Colombiana - Unrated - DVD Princess Mononoke - free admission The Five-Year Engagement - free admission Last Days Here - free admission The Three Stooges - free admission The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter - DVD The Avengers 3D - free admission Damsels in Distress - free admission Sound of My Voice - free admission Yellow Submarine - free admission The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - free screenin' The Skulls - DVD Dark Shadows - free admission The Skulls II - DVD Sleepless Night - free admission Conan the Barbarian (1982) - DVD Battleship - free admission The Skulls III - DVD The Dictator - free admission What to Expect When You're Expecting - free admission Men in Black 3 3D - free screenin' Chernobyl Diaries - free screenin' Batman: Year One/Catwoman - DVD The Batma vs Dracula - DVD Seven Pounds - DVD He's Just Not That Into You - DVD Final Destination - DVD The Black Six (1973) - free admission Final Destination 2 - DVD Snow White and the Huntsman - free admission Final Destination 3 - DVD Piranha 3DD - free admission The Final Destination - DVD Final Destination 5 - DVD Conan the Destroyer - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Stone Cold - Netflix Instant Ralphie May: Austin-tatious - Netflix Instant Ralphie May: Too Big to Ignore - Netflix Instant Shark Night 3D - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Night Passage - Netflix Instant Kevin Smith: Burn in Hell - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Death in Paradise - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Sea Change - Netflix Instant Moonrise Kingdom - free admission God Bless America - free admission Prometheus 3D/2D - free admission Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted - free admission Rock of Ages - free admission That's My Boy - free admission Cursed - DVD Abraham Lincoln, Vampire Hunter 3D/2D - free screenin' Escape 2000 (1982) - free admission Brave 3D - free screenin' Dracula 2000 - DVD The Sword and the Sorcerer (1982) - free admission Superman vs The Elite - DVD Seeking a Friend for the End of the World - matinee Mr. Popper's Penquins - HBO The Hangover Part II - HBO Oh, sure, Jim Carrey will make this, but not a sequel to Dumb and Dumber?!? - edit, to add - Watched the sequel to The Hangover on HBO...and it was just like the first one, only not as funny.
Theatre/Cinema Spoiler: Rest of List DVD 1. Meet the Robinsons 2. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows 3. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 4. Transformers: Dark of the Moon 5. Star Wars Episode 1: The Phantom Menace (3D) 6. Spider-Man 2 7. Green Lantern 8. Tron: Legacy 9. Rio 10. Groundhog Day 11. The Lorax 12. The Avengers 13. Men in Black 3 14. Ice Age 4: Continental Drift
Spoiler: The rest of my list. January 1. Daddy Day Care (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 2. Wild Child (✩✩) - Live TV 3. Fling (✩✩✩½) - DVD 4. Arthur 2: On the Rocks (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 5. Havoc (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 6. Contagion (✩✩✩✩½) - On Demand 7. The Blind Side (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 8. Batman: Under the Red Hood (✩✩✩✩½) - Live TV 9. The Andromeda Strain (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 10. The Last Man on Earth (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 11. Network (✩✩½) - Live TV 12. Normal Adolescent Behavior: Havoc 2 (✩) - DVD 13. Starsky & Hutch (✩✩½) - Live TV 14. The Rundown (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 15. Mallrats (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 16. My Sister's Keeper (✩✩✩✩½) - Live TV 17. Valkyrie (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 18. The Anderson Tapes (✩✩✩) - Live TV 19. Jack Goes Boating (✩✩✩½) - DVD 20. Margin Call (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 21. Away We Go (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 22. Girl Fight (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 23. Superman & Batman: Apocalypse (✩✩✩✩) - Recorded TV 24. Pandorum (✩✩½) - Live TV 25. Paper Man (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 26. In Like Flint (✩✩½) - Live TV 27. Blood Diamond (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 28. The Invisible Man (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 29. Frankenstein (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 30. The Dilemma (✩✩✩½) - DVD February 31. That One Night (✩✩✩½) - Internet 32. Sex Drive (✩✩½) - DVD 33. Chronicle (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 34. Couples Retreat (✩✩✩) - DVD 35. RV (✩✩✩) - Live TV 36. Chaos Theory (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 37. Black Swan (✩✩✩✩✩) - DVD 38. One Missed Call (✩) - DVD 39. Kramer vs. Kramer (✩✩✩✩½) - Live TV 40. When in Rome (✩✩½) - Live TV 41. Love to Kill (✩✩✩) - TV 42. Possession (✩✩) - Recorded TV 43. Sex and the City 2 (✩✩✩½) - DVD 44. Little Fockers (✩✩✩½) - DVD 45. Breach: (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 46. Broken Flowers (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 47. Bronson (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 48. Edge of Darkness (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 49. In & Out (✩✩✩) - Live TV 50. Secrets of Eden (✩✩½) - Live TV 51. Shooter (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 52. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (✩✩✩½) - Live TV March 53. 10 Items or Less (✩✩✩½) - DVD 54. The Old Man and the Sea (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 55. The Reader (✩✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 56. The Stunt Man (✩✩) - Recorded TV 57. Nine (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 58. Untraceable (✩✩½) - DVD 59. The Quiet (✩✩✩½) - DVD 60. My Mother's Secret (✩✩½) - Live TV 61. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (✩✩✩½) - DVD 62. Sex and Death 101 (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 63. The Human Contract (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 64. The Craigslist Killer (✩✩✩) - Live TV 65. Life As We Know It (✩✩✩½) - DVD 66. She's the Man (✩✩✩) - Live TV 67. Witchslayer Gretl (✩½) - Live TV 68. The Adjustment Bureau (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 69. Young Adult (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 70. My Silent Partner (✩✩) - Live TV 71. Middle Men (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 72. The Rebound (✩✩) - On Demand 73. The Descendants (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 74. Melancholia (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 75. Walking the Halls (✩✩✩) - Live TV 76. Hoodwinked! (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 77. 21 Jump Street (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 78. Clerks II (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 79. Henry's Crime (✩✩✩½) - DVD 80. Hannah Montana: The Movie (✩✩✩½) - DVD 81. Chasing Amy (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 82. The Hunger Games (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre 83. Like Crazy (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 84. Newlyweds (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 85. Dear John (✩✩✩) - Live TV 86. Carriers (✩✩½) - Live TV 87. The Karate Kid (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 88. Vertical Limit (✩✩✩) - DVD 89. Killers (✩✩½) - DVD 90. Cyberbully (✩✩½) - On Demand 91. The Change-Up (✩✩✩) - On Demand 92. 50/50 (✩✩✩✩½) - On Demand 93. The Seven Year Itch (✩✩✩) - Live TV 94. Confined (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 95. Love Happens (✩✩✩) - Live TV April 96. La Jetée (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 97. Some Like It Hot (✩✩✩) - Live TV 98. Starman (✩✩✩) - DVD 99. Adam (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 100. The Other Woman (✩✩½) - DVD 101. The Good Night (✩✩✩) - DVD 102. The Spy Next Door (✩✩) - Live TV 103. Paranormal Activity (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 104. Breakaway (✩✩½) - Live TV 105. Moneyball (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 106. The Iron Lady (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 107. Crazy, Stupid, Love. (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 108. American Reunion (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 109. Bedazzled (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 110. Picture This (✩✩½) - Live TV 111. Hall Pass (✩✩✩) - DVD 112. Field of Dreams (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 113. Thirst (✩✩½) - Live TV 114. Saint John of Las Vegas (✩✩✩) - DVD 115. Shame (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 116. The Men Who Stare at Goats (✩✩½) - DVD 117. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 118. The Company Men (✩✩✩½) - DVD 119. This Movie is Broken (✩✩) - DVD 120. Finding a Family (✩✩✩) - Live TV 121. Cop Out (✩✩✩) - Live TV 122. The Fantastic Four (✩✩✩) - Internet 123. The Illustrated Man (✩✩✩) - Recorded TV 124. Winter's Bone (✩✩½) - DVD 125. Never Cry Werewolf (✩✩½) - Live TV 126. The Astronaut Farmer (✩✩✩✩) - DVD May 127. The Road (✩✩✩½) - DVD 128. Unstoppable (✩✩✩½) - DVD 129. The Avengers (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 130. The Runaways (✩✩✩) - Live TV 131. Anonymous (✩✩✩) - On Demand 132. The Hangover (✩✩✩) - Live TV 133. The Hangover Part II (✩✩✩) - On Demand 134. Duplicity (✩✩½) - Live TV 135. Leap Year (✩✩✩) - Live TV 136. Puncture (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 137. Amelia (✩✩½) - DVD 138. Lymelife (✩✩½) - DVD 139. Raising Helen (✩✩½) - Live TV 140. Waiting... (✩✩) - DVD 141. Still Waiting... (✩✩½) - DVD 142. Lemonade Mouth (✩✩✩) - Live TV 143. Justice League: Doom (✩✩✩) - On Demand 144. One for the Money (✩✩) - On Demand 145. One Day (✩✩✩½) - DVD 146. Red Riding Hood (✩✩✩) - DVD 147. Hollywoodland (✩✩✩½) - DVD 148. Whip It (✩✩✩) - Live TV 149. The Young Victoria (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 150. Trapped (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 151. DOA: Dead or Alive (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 152. Chernobyl Diaries (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 153. Harry and the Hendersons (✩✩½) - Live TV 154. The Last Song (✩✩✩) - Live TV 155. Women in Trouble (✩✩✩½) - DVD 156. Elektra Luxx (✩✩✩) - DVD 157. The China Syndrome (✩✩✩½) - Recorded TV 158. Men in Black 3 (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 159. The Way Back (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 160. It's Complicated (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 161. The Note (✩✩) - Internet June 162. The Note II: Taking a Chance on Love (✩✩) - DVD 163. The Vow (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 164. Helen (✩✩✩) - Live TV 165. Snow White and the Huntsman (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre 166. Living with the Enemy (✩✩✩) - Live TV 167. Insidious (✩✩✩) - DVD 168. How Do You Know (✩✩✩) - DVD 169. She Drives Me Crazy (✩✩½) - Live TV 170. Flirting With Disaster (✩✩✩) - Live TV 171. Earthquake (✩✩✩) - Live TV 172. 17 Again (✩✩✩½) - DVD 173. Prometheus (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre 174. How to Make Love to a Woman (✩✩✩✩) - Internet 175. Good Dick (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 176. Gojira (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 177. Rodan (✩✩½) - Live TV 178. Mothra (✩✩✩) - Live TV 179. Adoration: (✩½) - Live TV - A boy mixes details of a terrorist plot with his own family's history and presents it as fact for a school assignment. This wasn't the easiest film to follow. Some of Atom Egoyan's films tend to be like that. I like films that step ouside the formula, but this one didn't grab me or hold my attention very well. 180. Love, Wedding, Marriage: (✩✩✩) - Live TV - A 28 year old psychologist has just gotten married, then finds out that her parents are getting a divorce. Disillusionment about marriage then sets in. Stars Mandy Moore. Not the strongest romantic comedy around, but it was watchable and I like Mandy Moore. 181. The Ghost Writer: (✩✩✩) - Live TV - A ghost writer is hired by a former British PM to polish up his autobiography. He's also dealing with a scandal due to something he did while in office. Along the way, secrets come out. Stars Ewan McGregor and Pierce Brosnan. Great start, dragged in the middle and had a big finish. 182. 3000 Miles to Graceland: (✩✩✩½) - DVD - A group of Elvis impersonators rob a casino and make off with the money. All but two end up dead and one ends up chasing the other through the western U.S. In an attempt to get it. Stars Kevin Costner, Kurt Russell, Couteney Cox and Kevin Pollak. Christian Slater is also there, but not for long. The movie got a lot of bad reviews, but I enjoyed it. The story was disjointed, but it had some good atmosphere, in the same vein as a lot of drifter movies like Red Rock West. Not quite as raw or as cool, but it was there, so that's why I'm giving it a better grade than what it's been given by others. Also, the title will make sense in the last few seconds. 183. Spartacus: (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV - Finally saw this classic. A slave gladiator escapes with a few others and mounts an army to take down Rome. Stars Kirk Douglas. I didn't enjoy it as much as I did other classics like The Ten Commandments, but it was pretty good and I especially liked the romance/family sub plot. That had real heart. 184. Last Night: (✩✩✩) - DVD - A husband and wife each have an affair. Stars Keira Knightley and Sam Worthington. It's not insightful, but it's watchable. 185. Shutter Island: (✩✩✩) - DVD - Two agents go to an insane asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient. Stars Leonardo DiCaprio, Mark Ruffalo, Michelle Williams and Ben Kingsley. The movie wasn't that exciting, but it was alright. Plus, I saw the end twist and outcome a mile away. 186. Hereafter: (✩✩✩) - DVD - This movie moves around between three stories about death. One involves a woman who almost drowned in that big tsunami from a few years ago, one involves a pshychic who can talk to the dead, but doesn't want to use his abilities anymore, and another deals with a boy who lost his brother in a car accident. Eventually these three characters' lives converge. This is a movie full of unknown actors with the exception of Matt Damon who plays the psychic. It wasn't as good as the trailers made it seem, but it was engaging enough. It felt more like an independent movie than a glossy big budget motion picture. The tsunami scene had that big disaster movie look though. 187. Waitress: (✩✩✩) - Live TV - A small town waitress with an inconsiderate and sometimes abusive loser husband finds out she's pregnant and ends up having an affair with her doctor. Stars Keri Russell, Nathan Fillion and Jeremy Sisto. Another movie I'd describe as simply "watchable". The camera also liked to focus on Russell's beauty. 188. Bridesmaids: (✩✩✩✩) - DVD - Two bridesmaids compete to "win" the favor of their friend the bride. Stars Kristin Wiig, Maya Rudolf and Rose Byrne. Rose is the reason I got this movie, but Wiig turned out to be pretty good herself. I found this to be a pretty good comedy that wasn't stupid. 189. The Back-Up Plan: (✩✩✩) - Live TV - A career woman who doesn't have a man in her life decides to get pregnant by way of invitro. Then on the day she gets implanted, she meets a guy and they hit it off. Now she has to tell him that she's pregnant. Stars Jennifer Lopez and Alex O'Loughlin. Another watchable rom com that loses a little something halfway through. 190. Triage: (✩✩✩) - DVD - Two photojournalists are sent to war-torn Kurdistan and only one returns. Post traumatic stress disorder takes hold or our sole returnee, and his wife decides to get him help. Eventually, the story of what happened to the one who didn't return surfaces. Stars Colin Farrell, Paz Vega and Christopher Lee. It's a bit slow and plodding, but it's a good story and the stars deliver some decent performances, especially Farrell. 191. Easy A: (✩✩✩) - DVD - A high school girl lies to her friend about losing her virginity and the news spreads like wildfire. Liking the attention, she embraces her status as someone who sleeps around. It stars Emma Stone and was inspired by The Scarlett Letter. It's not the sharpest comedy around, but it's watchable and intentionally tame. 192. The Switch: (✩✩✩) - DVD - A woman wants to have a kid, so she finds a sperm donor, but during a drunken stupor, her best friend, a guy, ends up replacing the sample with his sperm. She gets pregnant, has the kid and 7 years later, he begins to suspect that it's his. How does he tell her? Stars Jennifer Aniston and Jason Bateman. Not a rip-roaringly funny comedy, and it's fairly standard fare but it's not bad either. Setting up a situation where the sperm sample is replaced must have been hard to figure out, but it mostly works eventhough it's contrived. Theatre: 9 DVD/Blu-Ray: 70 Live TV: 80 Recorded TV: 5 On Demand: 24 Internet: 4
Spoiler: Rest of List 1. Holy Rollers (B-) 2. The Kids Are All Right (B) 3. History of the World, Part 1 (C-) 4. Blazing Saddles (A+) 5. Scarface [1932] (B-) 6. The Purple Rose of Cairo (A) 7. Rampart (B+) 8. We Need To Talk About Kevin (A+) 9. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (B+) 10. They Live (B-) 11. Darling Companion (D) 12. A Dangerous Method (B-) 13. Haywire (C+) 14. Mission: Impossible (B+) 15. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (B+) 16. Twixt (C+) 17. Burn After Reading (B+) 18. Tinker, Tailor, Solider, Spy (B-) 19. Drive (A) 20. Crazy Stupid Love (A) 21. The Omega Man (D) 22. The Adjustment Bureau (B+) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. Lady and the Tramp (B) 25. Hugo (A-) 26. The Secret World of Arrietty (B) 27. Twelve Angry Men (A) 28. Act of Valor (F) 29. Walker (A) 30. Lonely Are The Brave (A-) 31. Executive Action (C) 32. Three Colors: Blue (A) 33. Bright Leaves (A) 34. Photographic Memory (A) 35. The People Vs. George Lucas (C-) 36. Avatar (B-) 37. The Life of Reilly (A-) 38. Limitless (B-) 39. Star Wars (A) 40. The Empire Strikes Back (A) 41. Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story (A) 42. Machete (C+) 43. Unmasking The Idol (D-) 44. Alien (A+) 45. The Raid: Redemption (B-) 46. Attenberg (B) 47. 21 Jump Street (C+) 48. Piranha 3D (C+) 49. The Hunger Games (C-) 50. This Filthy World (B) 51. Bad Fever (C-) 52. The Conspirator (C) 53. We The Party (C-) 54. My Darling Clementine (C+) 55. Freakonomics (C+) 56 Sound of My Voice (A-) 57. Tales from the Script (C-) 58. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (B+) 59. Me and Orson Welles (B) 60. Everything Must Go (B+) 61. The Avengers (C) 62. The Pirates! Band of Misfits (B) 63. One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich (B) 64. Starship Troopers (A) 65. Alien (A+) 66. Aliens (A) 67. Into the Abyss (B) 68. The Expendables (D) 69. Dumbo (B+) 70. Bullet in the Head (B-) 71. City Streets (D) 72. Hard Boiled (A) 73. Burn After Reading (B+) 74. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (B+) 75. A Few Good Men (B) 76. Jiro Dreams of Sushi (A) 77. RoboCop (A-) 78. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (A-) 79. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (C-) 80. Your Sister's Sister (A) 81. The Gunfighter (B+) 82. The Sting (A-) 83. The Thin Blue Line (A) 84. Rango (A) 85. The Killing (B+) 86. The Order of the Black Eagle (F) 87. Jaws (A) 88. Marley & Me (B-) 89. Dominick Dunne: After The Party (B) 90. Prometheus (B-) 91. Collaborator (B-) Collaborator -- Actor Martin Donovan makes his directorial debut with this film, the best part of which is an absolutely incredible performance by David Morse, a character actor usually relegated to playing military types or police officers. Here, he's a 50 year-old man who never moved out of home, except for a stint or two in jail. He robs a liquor store, goes a little unhinged, and ends up taking his next door neighbor's son (who he's known since school) hostage. What follows is gripping, dramatic, and often darkly comedic. The principal problem with the film is Donovan's performance; it seems clear that he needs someone else to bounce ideas off here, because he can't direct himself. For most of the movie he's rather wooden, and that's a shame, because the script is solid and the direction of the other actors just fine. Other minor problems are indicative of a first-time filmmaker; the film spends a lot of time cutting to bits with the Donovan and Morse's parents outside of the house during the crisis, which often distract from the thrust of the movie. They're good scenes on their own, but a more experienced director would have probably left them for the DVD. Lastly, the movie relies on news broadcasts, both for exposition and as a plot device. This is fine, except that most of these broadcasts feel just a bit off, not quite what you'd actually find on TV (TMZ-style footage of Donovan kissking Olivia Wilde that is played during the crisis doesn't feel at all like something a producer would okay). This is a problem not unique to this movie, of course. On home video, though, this one is definitely worth seeing -- for David Morse alone. Theatres: 40 +1 Home Video: 45 Computer: 6
76. Pandorum Two offivers wake up on their spaceship without their memories and bad stuff happens. I didn't enjoy this film, probably because it reminded me a lot of the novel Non-Stop which I liked a lot more.
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. My Week With Marilyn (B-) 2. Fantasia 2000 (B+) 3. Blade Runner (B) 4. The Hidden Fortress (A-) 5. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (B+) 6. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (A+) 7. The Descendants (A-) 8. Monsieur Lazhar (A) 9. The Prestige (A+) 10. Blood Simple (A-) 11. The Big Lebowski (B+) 12. West Side Story (A-) 13. The Hours (A-) 14. Lady and the Tramp (B) 15. An Officer and a Gentleman (B) 16. All Quiet On The Western Front (A) 17. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (B-) 18. Spellbound (B+) 19. Seven Samurai (A+) 20. X-Men: First Class (A) 21. Do The Right Thing (N/A) 22. Martha Marcy May Marlene (B) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. LA Confidential (A) 25. Young Adult (B) 26. Children of Men (B+) 27. Gaslight (B+) 28. North By Northwest (A+) 29. American Beauty (A-) 30. Revolutionary Road (A-) 31. Being There (B) 32. Coriolanus (C+) 33. To Catch A Thief (B+) 34. A Separation (A+) 35. The Hunger Games (B+) 36. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (A) 37. Saturday Night Fever (A-) 38. The Tree of Life (A-) 39. Hero (B-) 40. Boogie Nights (A+) 41. Magnolia (A-) 42. The Lives of Others (A) 43. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (A-) 44. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (A) 45. A Streetcar Named Desire (A) 46. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (A) 47. Downfall (A+) 48. In Darkness (B+) 49. Cabaret (C+) 50. The Avengers (A) 51. The Incredible Hulk (B) 52. The Last of the Mohicans (A-) 53. Alien (A) 54. Mystic River (A) 55. Amadeus (A+) 56. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (B) 57. Snow White and the Huntsman (C) 58. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (B+) 59. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (B) 60. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (A-) 61. Field of Dreams (A+) 62. The Conversation (B) 63. American Gangster (A) 64. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (B+) 65. Damsels in Distress (B+) 66. 3 Days of the Condor (B+) 67. Star Trek (A) 68. Thelma & Louise (A) 69. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (B) 70. Brave (B+) 71. The Grapes of Wrath (A-) 72. Where Do We Go Now? (B) A comedy-drama hybrid (not a dramedy) from Lebanese actor-writer-director-producer Nadine Labaki (an impressive number of hats for a woman to wear in any film industry, let alone while working in the Middle East) that won the audience award at TIFF last year. It's kind of an awkward construct: it begins and ends largely as farce, but there's some really heavy stuff dropped in here that isn't remotely funny, and interacts with the light comedy rather jarringly (though the dramatic scenes work on their own). The cast is huge, and, combined with the subtitles, you never really learn most of the characters' names, apart from Labaki's own character (the sexy widow/cafe owner). Interesting and alternately funny and moving (there's a particularly funny musical bit of all the women in the village preparing to drug all the men with hashish-laced food), but never feels consistent. Cinema: 17 Home Video: 47 (+1) Computer: 7
1) The Artist (2011) - A+ 2) Midnight in Paris (2011) - B 3) Tree of Life (2011) - F 4) The Descendants (2011) - B 5) Drive (2011) - B 6) Hanna (2011) - C 7) Take Shelter (2011) - A- 8) 50/50 (2011) - B 9) Baby Mama (2008) - B- 10) United 93 (2006) 11) Rango (2011) - B 12) The Hunger Games (2012) - B+ 13) 21 Jump Street (2012) - B+ 14) Goon (2012) - A- 15) The Avengers (2012) - B 16) Cars 2 (2011) - C+ 17) Men in Black 3 (2012) - B+ 18) Prometheus (2012) - D+ 19) The Iron Lady (2011) - C- I've been wanting to see this film ever since Streep won the award for best actress. I was happy for her, and I knew in the roles she is in that one of these days they would finally accept that award (At least in my lifetime, I don't remember her first one). However, is it just me or does she play the same character in pretty much all her movies. What I saw here is basically Julia Childs from Julie and Julia. Maybe that's why I consider a movie like The River Wild one of her more underrated efforts. She's not trying to steal scenery in that film like she is in other films and she blends with the rest of the cast quite well. That brings me to Iron Lady and why it get's a C-. The story/narrative was a mess and I don't think the flashbacks did Margaret Thatcher justice. I don't know much about her, but I do know she was a pivotal woman in Great Britain history, so to have the foundation of her health in later years carry the film, I almost found that demeaning. Also, because of the flashbacks, the story was all over the place and the characters lacked any flesh to them. I sound like this film get's an F, but here is were the C- comes in. I loved Streep's performance. While she steals the scenery (And again, it's like Julia Childs) when we see her as Thatcher in the position of power, she controls the film. The award was very deserving and she single-handedly saved the film from everything else. Theater: 7 BluRay: 6 (+1) On Demand/TV: 1 Itunes: 5
Spoiler: Rest of List 1. Holy Rollers (B-) 2. The Kids Are All Right (B) 3. History of the World, Part 1 (C-) 4. Blazing Saddles (A+) 5. Scarface [1932] (B-) 6. The Purple Rose of Cairo (A) 7. Rampart (B+) 8. We Need To Talk About Kevin (A+) 9. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (B+) 10. They Live (B-) 11. Darling Companion (D) 12. A Dangerous Method (B-) 13. Haywire (C+) 14. Mission: Impossible (B+) 15. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (B+) 16. Twixt (C+) 17. Burn After Reading (B+) 18. Tinker, Tailor, Solider, Spy (B-) 19. Drive (A) 20. Crazy Stupid Love (A) 21. The Omega Man (D) 22. The Adjustment Bureau (B+) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. Lady and the Tramp (B) 25. Hugo (A-) 26. The Secret World of Arrietty (B) 27. Twelve Angry Men (A) 28. Act of Valor (F) 29. Walker (A) 30. Lonely Are The Brave (A-) 31. Executive Action (C) 32. Three Colors: Blue (A) 33. Bright Leaves (A) 34. Photographic Memory (A) 35. The People Vs. George Lucas (C-) 36. Avatar (B-) 37. The Life of Reilly (A-) 38. Limitless (B-) 39. Star Wars (A) 40. The Empire Strikes Back (A) 41. Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story (A) 42. Machete (C+) 43. Unmasking The Idol (D-) 44. Alien (A+) 45. The Raid: Redemption (B-) 46. Attenberg (B) 47. 21 Jump Street (C+) 48. Piranha 3D (C+) 49. The Hunger Games (C-) 50. This Filthy World (B) 51. Bad Fever (C-) 52. The Conspirator (C) 53. We The Party (C-) 54. My Darling Clementine (C+) 55. Freakonomics (C+) 56 Sound of My Voice (A-) 57. Tales from the Script (C-) 58. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (B+) 59. Me and Orson Welles (B) 60. Everything Must Go (B+) 61. The Avengers (C) 62. The Pirates! Band of Misfits (B) 63. One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich (B) 64. Starship Troopers (A) 65. Alien (A+) 66. Aliens (A) 67. Into the Abyss (B) 68. The Expendables (D) 69. Dumbo (B+) 70. Bullet in the Head (B-) 71. City Streets (D) 72. Hard Boiled (A) 73. Burn After Reading (B+) 74. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (B+) 75. A Few Good Men (B) 76. Jiro Dreams of Sushi (A) 77. RoboCop (A-) 78. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (A-) 79. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (C-) 80. Your Sister's Sister (A) 81. The Gunfighter (B+) 82. The Sting (A-) 83. The Thin Blue Line (A) 84. Rango (A) 85. The Killing (B+) 86. The Order of the Black Eagle (F) 87. Jaws (A) 88. Marley & Me (B-) 89. Dominick Dunne: After The Party (B) 90. Prometheus (B-) 91. Collaborator (B-) 92. The Island of Lost Souls (B) The Island of Lost Souls -- Bela Lugosi might be the more recognizable name in the credits to horror fans, but it's clearly Charles Laughton's interpretation of Dr. Moreau that does the heavy lifting here. More thoughtlessly acted and directed, he'd be laughing his evil head off, but here sometimes the most terrifying things are rendered in all but a whisper. The make-up is superb, too, nearly as good as anything being done eighty years later. If there are flaws, it's the lead and his fiance, who aren't very interesting next to the two sinister doctors on the island or the two drunken sea captains that take them there. I'm by no means an expert on the subject, but this is often considered the best non-Universal horror film from the period, and I suspect that's correct. Theatres: 40 Home Video: 46 +1 Computer: 6