Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. My Week With Marilyn (B-) 2. Fantasia 2000 (B+) 3. Blade Runner (B) 4. The Hidden Fortress (A-) 5. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (B+) 6. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (A+) 7. The Descendants (A-) 8. Monsieur Lazhar (A) 9. The Prestige (A+) 10. Blood Simple (A-) 11. The Big Lebowski (B+) 12. West Side Story (A-) 13. The Hours (A-) 14. Lady and the Tramp (B) 15. An Officer and a Gentleman (B) 16. All Quiet On The Western Front (A) 17. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (B-) 18. Spellbound (B+) 19. Seven Samurai (A+) 20. X-Men: First Class (A) 21. Do The Right Thing (N/A) 22. Martha Marcy May Marlene (B) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. LA Confidential (A) 25. Young Adult (B) 26. Children of Men (B+) 27. Gaslight (B+) 28. North By Northwest (A+) 29. American Beauty (A-) 30. Revolutionary Road (A-) 31. Being There (B) 32. Coriolanus (C+) 33. To Catch A Thief (B+) 34. A Separation (A+) 35. The Hunger Games (B+) 36. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (A) 37. Saturday Night Fever (A-) 38. The Tree of Life (A-) 39. Hero (B-) 40. Boogie Nights (A+) 41. Magnolia (A-) 42. The Lives of Others (A) 43. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (A-) 44. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (A) 45. A Streetcar Named Desire (A) 46. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (A) 47. Downfall (A+) 48. In Darkness (B+) 49. Cabaret (C+) 50. The Avengers (A) 51. The Incredible Hulk (B) 52. The Last of the Mohicans (A-) 53. Alien (A) 54. Mystic River (A) 55. Amadeus (A+) 56. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (B) 57. Snow White and the Huntsman (C) 58. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (B+) 59. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (B) 60. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (A-) 61. Field of Dreams (A+) 62. The Conversation (B) 63. American Gangster (A) 64. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (B+) 65. Damsels in Distress (B+) 66. 3 Days of the Condor (B+) 67. Star Trek (A) 68. Thelma & Louise (A) 69. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (B) 70. Brave (B+) 71. The Grapes of Wrath (A-) 72. Where Do We Go Now? (B) 73. The Night of the Hunter (C) I guess this will have to be one of those times when I really don't like a film widely held up as a classic. There's no doubt that it's an impressive piece of work stylistically; apart from Orson Welles and a few European directors, somebody going into the cinema in 1955 would probably not have seen anything like this. But I find the story ridiculous, and that stops me from deriving much enjoyment from it. The Robert Mitchum character (the most praised aspect of the film) is just unbelievable; I don't buy this guy, and I don't buy any of the things he does in the course of the movie, which happen almost entirely because of ridiculous contrivances and/or characters acting like morons for no reason other than it would stop the plot if they didn't. Cinema: 17 Home Video: 47 Computer: 8 (+1)
1) The Artist (2011) - A+ 2) Midnight in Paris (2011) - B 3) Tree of Life (2011) - F 4) The Descendants (2011) - B 5) Drive (2011) - B 6) Hanna (2011) - C 7) Take Shelter (2011) - A- 8) 50/50 (2011) - B 9) Baby Mama (2008) - B- 10) United 93 (2006) 11) Rango (2011) - B 12) The Hunger Games (2012) - B+ 13) 21 Jump Street (2012) - B+ 14) Goon (2012) - A- 15) The Avengers (2012) - B 16) Cars 2 (2011) - C+ 17) Men in Black 3 (2012) - B+ 18) Prometheus (2012) - D+ 19) The Iron Lady (2011) - C- 20) Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011) - B+ I was pleasantly surprised by this movie. I usually don't go for the Rom-Com's (Even though Groundhog Day is one of my favorite movies of all time so go figure) but this one was charming, fun, and had a great cast. There were some scenes that went on too long (Such as when Hannah and Jacob did the whole Dirty Dancing scene) but other than that, it was a very good movie. Also, maybe this is a minority opinion, but I found Gosling much better in this movie than I did in Drive, and I also really like Emma Stone in whatever movie she's in right now. Theater: 7 BluRay: 6 On Demand/TV: 2 (+1) Itunes: 5
77. Hallam Foe A young outsider spends his time walking on rooftops and watching the people on the streets below. The film was ok, nothing especially bad or good. One of the films I'll probably have forgotten in a month or so.
Spoiler: Movies Seen in January, February, March, April, May & June Cowboys & Aliens- DVD Rise of the Planet of the Apes - DVD Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close - free screenin' Limitless - Netflix Instant The Next Three Days - Netflix Instant Man on a Ledge - free screenin' Red State - Netflix Instant Mars Needs Moms - Netflix Instant S.W.A.T.: Firefight - Netflix Instant Red Tails - free screenin' Resident Evil: Degeneration - Netflix Instant The Last Exorcism - Netflix Instant Frozen - Netflix Instant The Perfect Host - Netflix Instant Tucker & Dale vs Evil - Netflix Instant Brooklyn's Finest - Netflix Instant Stone - Netflix Instant The Woman in Black - free screenin' Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - free screenin' Haywire - free admission The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - free admission The Artist - free admission Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - free admission Ted & Eric's Billion Dollar Movie - tech screenin' Hugo - free admission Safe House - free screenin' The Captains - Netflix Instant Troll Hunter - Netflix Instant The Evil Dead (1981) - Netflix Instant Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 3D - tech screenin' Underworld Awakening 3D - free admission We Need to Talk About Kevin - free admission The Innkeepers - free admission Big Miracle - free admission Chronicle - free admission Underworld: Unrated Extended Cut - DVD The Grey - free admission Contraband - free admission Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 3D - free admission One for the Money - free admission The Ouija Experiment - free admission Ghost Rider - Extended Cut - DVD The Secret World of Arrietty - free admission Bullhead - free admission Underworld Evolution - DVD Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 3D- free admission Castle in the Sky - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Live Action: Pentacost, Raju, The Shore, Time Freak & Tuba Atlantic - free admission This Means War - free admission Alien Trespass - Netflix Instant My Neighbor Totoro - free admission Rampart - free admission Dr Suess' The Lorax 3D - free screenin' Comin' At Ya! 3D - free admission Wanderlust - free admission Act of Valor - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Animated: A Morning Stroll, Dimanche/Sunday, La Luna, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore & Wild Life - free admission Dune (1984) - free admission Doctor Strange - DVD Project X (2012) - free admission Martha Marcy May Marlene - free admission Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind - free admission Friends with Kids - free admission The Lincoln Lawyer - Netflix Instant Gabriel Iglesias: Hot and Fluffy - Netflix Instant John Carter 2D/3D - free admission/free admission Silent House - free admission 21 Jump Street - free screenin' Casa de Mi Padre - free admission Support Your Local Gunfighter - Netflix Instant The Grudge: Unrated Extended Director's Cut - DVD Jeff, Who Lives at Home - free admission My Bloody Valentine (2009) - DVD Battle Royale (2000) - Alamo Drafthouse Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocal - discount theater The Butterfly Effect - DVD The Butterfly Effect 2 - DVD Sound of Noise - free admission The FP - free admission Harold & Maude - free admission The Double - Netflix Instant No Strings Attached - Netflix Instant Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey - Netflix Instant Louis C.K. Hilarious - Netflix Instant Gamer - Netflix Instant Rising Sun - Netflix Instant Death Race 2000 - Netflix Instant Beverly Hills Cop III - Netflix Instant Inferno: The Making of The Expendables - Netflix Instant Street Kings - DVD Kiki's Delivery Service - free admission Dark Country - DVD Wrath of the Titans 3D - free admission Jiro Dreams of Sushi - free admission The Raid: Redemption - free admission The Incredible Hulk Returns - DVD Titanic 3D - free admission The Hunger Games - free admission Mirror, Mirror - free admission American Reunion - free admission Justice League: Doom - DVD W. - DVD Night of the Running Man - Netflix Instant The Trial of the Incredible Hulk - DVD The Hunter - free admission An Education - DVD Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part Two - DVD The Prophecy - DVD Them Idiots Whirled Tour - DVD The Prophecy II - DVD Cabin in the Woods - free admission Juan of the Dead - free admission Lockout - free admission Get the Gringo - free screenin' Only Yesterday - free admission Pirates! Band of Misfits 3D - free screenin' Street Kings 2: Motor City - Unrated - DVD The Cat Returns - free admission The Prophecy 3: The Ascent - DVD Marley - free admission The Lucky One - free admission Cool Hand Luke - free admission The Grudge 2: Unrated Director's Cut - DVD Underworld: Rise of the Lycans - DVD The Raven - free admission Colombiana - Unrated - DVD Princess Mononoke - free admission The Five-Year Engagement - free admission Last Days Here - free admission The Three Stooges - free admission The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter - DVD The Avengers 3D/2D - free admission Damsels in Distress - free admission Sound of My Voice - free admission Yellow Submarine - free admission The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - free screenin' The Skulls - DVD Dark Shadows - free admission The Skulls II - DVD Sleepless Night - free admission Conan the Barbarian (1982) - DVD Battleship - free admission The Skulls III - DVD The Dictator - free admission What to Expect When You're Expecting - free admission Men in Black 3 3D - free screenin' Chernobyl Diaries - free screenin' Batman: Year One/Catwoman - DVD The Batma vs Dracula - DVD Seven Pounds - DVD He's Just Not That Into You - DVD Final Destination - DVD The Black Six (1973) - free admission Final Destination 2 - DVD Snow White and the Huntsman - free admission Final Destination 3 - DVD Piranha 3DD - free admission The Final Destination - DVD Final Destination 5 - DVD Conan the Destroyer - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Stone Cold - Netflix Instant Ralphie May: Austin-tatious - Netflix Instant Ralphie May: Too Big to Ignore - Netflix Instant Shark Night 3D - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Night Passage - Netflix Instant Kevin Smith: Burn in Hell - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Death in Paradise - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Sea Change - Netflix Instant Moonrise Kingdom - free admission God Bless America - free admission Prometheus 3D/2D - free admission Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted - free admission Rock of Ages - free admission That's My Boy - free admission Cursed - DVD Abraham Lincoln, Vampire Hunter 3D/2D - free screenin' Escape 2000 (1982) - free admission Brave 3D - free screenin' Dracula 2000 - DVD The Sword and the Sorcerer (1982) - free admission Superman vs The Elite - DVD Seeking a Friend for the End of the World - matinee Mr. Popper's Penquins - HBO The Hangover Part II - HBO Ted - free admission Went to see Ted yesterday before work...barely got in, too, 'cause it almost sold out. A Sunday matinee!!! Anyway, I thought it was pretty funny, but I do still laugh at Family Guy, and this was the same sort of humor...dude may be a one-trick pony, but that one trick is makin' him rich. Saw The Avengers for the fifth time, too.
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. My Week With Marilyn (B-) 2. Fantasia 2000 (B+) 3. Blade Runner (B) 4. The Hidden Fortress (A-) 5. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (B+) 6. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (A+) 7. The Descendants (A-) 8. Monsieur Lazhar (A) 9. The Prestige (A+) 10. Blood Simple (A-) 11. The Big Lebowski (B+) 12. West Side Story (A-) 13. The Hours (A-) 14. Lady and the Tramp (B) 15. An Officer and a Gentleman (B) 16. All Quiet On The Western Front (A) 17. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (B-) 18. Spellbound (B+) 19. Seven Samurai (A+) 20. X-Men: First Class (A) 21. Do The Right Thing (N/A) 22. Martha Marcy May Marlene (B) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. LA Confidential (A) 25. Young Adult (B) 26. Children of Men (B+) 27. Gaslight (B+) 28. North By Northwest (A+) 29. American Beauty (A-) 30. Revolutionary Road (A-) 31. Being There (B) 32. Coriolanus (C+) 33. To Catch A Thief (B+) 34. A Separation (A+) 35. The Hunger Games (B+) 36. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (A) 37. Saturday Night Fever (A-) 38. The Tree of Life (A-) 39. Hero (B-) 40. Boogie Nights (A+) 41. Magnolia (A-) 42. The Lives of Others (A) 43. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (A-) 44. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (A) 45. A Streetcar Named Desire (A) 46. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (A) 47. Downfall (A+) 48. In Darkness (B+) 49. Cabaret (C+) 50. The Avengers (A) 51. The Incredible Hulk (B) 52. The Last of the Mohicans (A-) 53. Alien (A) 54. Mystic River (A) 55. Amadeus (A+) 56. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (B) 57. Snow White and the Huntsman (C) 58. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (B+) 59. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (B) 60. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (A-) 61. Field of Dreams (A+) 62. The Conversation (B) 63. American Gangster (A) 64. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (B+) 65. Damsels in Distress (B+) 66. 3 Days of the Condor (B+) 67. Star Trek (A) 68. Thelma & Louise (A) 69. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (B) 70. Brave (B+) 71. The Grapes of Wrath (A-) 72. Where Do We Go Now? (B) 73. The Night of the Hunter (C) 74. Dangerous Liasons (A) Having seen several Stephen Frears films, he's an interesting director because he's very good but at the same time I have a hard time identifying any particular style or themes he favours. This is usually held up as one of his best, and it deserves that distinction. The costume design is among the best I've ever seen on film, and the acting is of a high calibre (save for Keanu Reeves, but he's barely in the movie, and his character is intended to be bland anyway). Cinema: 17 Home Video: 48 (+1) Computer: 8
78. Penelope This could have been a cute little film, but for one thing: Penelope's supposedly hideous face, isn't hideous. But since that's more or less the whole point of the film, it doesn't really work.
Spoiler: The rest of my 2012 list of movies Kicking off my 2012 list: 1. Edge of Darkness: A 2. Star Trek: The Motion Picture: B+ 3. Repo Men: B- 4. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier: B- 5. Underworld: Awakening: B 6. Lost City Raiders: C+ 7. Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist: B+ 8. Contraband: B+ 9. Kick-Ass: B+ 10. Hereafter: A- 11. Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance: B 12. Act of Valor: C+ 13. John Carter: B 14. Hunger Games: B+ 15. Wrath of the Titans: C 16. Cabin In the Woods: B+ 17. The Rum Diary: C 18. The Eagle: C+ 19. The Avengers: A+ 20. The Adjustment Bureau: A 21. Sucker Punch: B- 22. Knight & Day: C+ 23. Mechanic: B 24. Devil: A 25. Dark Shadows: C+ 26. Men In Black 3: B- 27. Columbiana: B 28. Haywire: C 29. Snow White and the Huntsman: B- 30. Meet the Parents: A- 31. Meet the Fockers: B 32. Prometheus: B 33. Chernobyl Dairies: B- 34. Little Fockers: B- 35. Halloween III: Season of the Witch: B+ 36. Winters Bone: B+ 37. Battleship: A- 38. Much Ado About Nothing: B+ 39. Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs: B 40. Beauty & the Beast: A+ 41. Bambi: A- 42. Sex & the City 2: D+ 43. Top Gun: B Having just gotten back from my third trip to San Diego I ate at the Kansas City Barbeque. The hotel I stayed at required me to walk past it. It features into two scenes of the Top Gun film. A sign hangs visible from the sidewalk "Home of the Slutty Bar Scene". So, I came home, bought the film for $5 and you know what...the film isn't as great as my 80's childhood remembers it being. It's still an enjoyable film but it doesn't still hold that "A" status as other 80's films I feel do hold up. I had trouble buying he romance this time around. Talk about feeling forced. Maverick and Goose, their relationship still holds up I feel. I also just didn't buy that Maverick would break down like he did, Goose dying or not. If he's fighting this ghost of his family tree then bugging out like he did seems counterintuitive to all his inner tough guy schtick. I watched half of the special features, the making of segments and those were frankly just as interesting. The film nearly got put into turnaround. The studio didn't "get it" to hear Bruckehimer(sp) tell it. Tom Cruise was to get $1 MILLION DOLLARS for the film--big time bread in '87. Still a fun film though and the food at KCBBQ wasn't bad either.
Updates in Bold: 2 Fast 2 Furious (8) 47 Ronin (7) Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (8) The Avengers (10) Bad Boys (8) Battle of Los Angles (9) Battleship (9) Blade of the Phantom Master (8) Daybreakers (5)Die Hard (9) Die Hard II (8) Die Hard: With a Vengeance (8) Dr. Horrible's Sing Along Blog (7) Fargo (6) The Fast and the Furious (8) The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (7) Fast and Furious (2009) (8) Fast Five (10) First Blood (8) First Squad: The Moment of Truth (8) Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (8) Gantz: Perfect Answer (7) Gattaca (8) Golgo 13: The Professional (6) Golgo 13: Queen Bee (6) Green Hornet (6) Haywire (7) Heaven's Lost Property: The Angeloid of Clockwork (5) Hellboy: Blood and Iron (8) Hellboy: Sword of Storms (6) Hunger Games (4) John Carter (9) King of Thorn (9) Legend of the Millennium Dragon (7) Lockout (8) Lupin the 3rd: Blood Seal of the Eternal Mermaid (9) Lupin the 3rd: Return of Pycal (7) Mardock Scramble: The First Compression (Director's Cut) (9) Men In Black III (8) The Men Who Stare at Goats (7) Mercury Rising (7) Mystic River (6) Negima!: Final (7) Nydenion (7) Prometheus (5) Rambo: First Blood Part II (8) Rambo III (8) The Raven (9) Redline (10) Robotech II: The Sentinels (6) Safe House (2012) (8) Salt (7) Scott Pilgrim VS The World (8) Time Traveler: The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (8) Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (5) Toward the Tera (1980) (6) Underworld: Awakening (8) Wrath of the Titans (7) Total Thus Far: 57
Spoiler: The rest of my list. January 1. Daddy Day Care (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 2. Wild Child (✩✩) - Live TV 3. Fling (✩✩✩½) - DVD 4. Arthur 2: On the Rocks (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 5. Havoc (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 6. Contagion (✩✩✩✩½) - On Demand 7. The Blind Side (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 8. Batman: Under the Red Hood (✩✩✩✩½) - Live TV 9. The Andromeda Strain (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 10. The Last Man on Earth (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 11. Network (✩✩½) - Live TV 12. Normal Adolescent Behavior: Havoc 2 (✩) - DVD 13. Starsky & Hutch (✩✩½) - Live TV 14. The Rundown (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 15. Mallrats (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 16. My Sister's Keeper (✩✩✩✩½) - Live TV 17. Valkyrie (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 18. The Anderson Tapes (✩✩✩) - Live TV 19. Jack Goes Boating (✩✩✩½) - DVD 20. Margin Call (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 21. Away We Go (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 22. Girl Fight (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 23. Superman & Batman: Apocalypse (✩✩✩✩) - Recorded TV 24. Pandorum (✩✩½) - Live TV 25. Paper Man (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 26. In Like Flint (✩✩½) - Live TV 27. Blood Diamond (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 28. The Invisible Man (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 29. Frankenstein (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 30. The Dilemma (✩✩✩½) - DVD February 31. That One Night (✩✩✩½) - Internet 32. Sex Drive (✩✩½) - DVD 33. Chronicle (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 34. Couples Retreat (✩✩✩) - DVD 35. RV (✩✩✩) - Live TV 36. Chaos Theory (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 37. Black Swan (✩✩✩✩✩) - DVD 38. One Missed Call (✩) - DVD 39. Kramer vs. Kramer (✩✩✩✩½) - Live TV 40. When in Rome (✩✩½) - Live TV 41. Love to Kill (✩✩✩) - TV 42. Possession (✩✩) - Recorded TV 43. Sex and the City 2 (✩✩✩½) - DVD 44. Little Fockers (✩✩✩½) - DVD 45. Breach: (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 46. Broken Flowers (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 47. Bronson (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 48. Edge of Darkness (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 49. In & Out (✩✩✩) - Live TV 50. Secrets of Eden (✩✩½) - Live TV 51. Shooter (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 52. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (✩✩✩½) - Live TV March 53. 10 Items or Less (✩✩✩½) - DVD 54. The Old Man and the Sea (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 55. The Reader (✩✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 56. The Stunt Man (✩✩) - Recorded TV 57. Nine (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 58. Untraceable (✩✩½) - DVD 59. The Quiet (✩✩✩½) - DVD 60. My Mother's Secret (✩✩½) - Live TV 61. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (✩✩✩½) - DVD 62. Sex and Death 101 (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 63. The Human Contract (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 64. The Craigslist Killer (✩✩✩) - Live TV 65. Life As We Know It (✩✩✩½) - DVD 66. She's the Man (✩✩✩) - Live TV 67. Witchslayer Gretl (✩½) - Live TV 68. The Adjustment Bureau (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 69. Young Adult (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 70. My Silent Partner (✩✩) - Live TV 71. Middle Men (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 72. The Rebound (✩✩) - On Demand 73. The Descendants (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 74. Melancholia (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 75. Walking the Halls (✩✩✩) - Live TV 76. Hoodwinked! (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 77. 21 Jump Street (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 78. Clerks II (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 79. Henry's Crime (✩✩✩½) - DVD 80. Hannah Montana: The Movie (✩✩✩½) - DVD 81. Chasing Amy (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 82. The Hunger Games (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre 83. Like Crazy (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 84. Newlyweds (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 85. Dear John (✩✩✩) - Live TV 86. Carriers (✩✩½) - Live TV 87. The Karate Kid (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 88. Vertical Limit (✩✩✩) - DVD 89. Killers (✩✩½) - DVD 90. Cyberbully (✩✩½) - On Demand 91. The Change-Up (✩✩✩) - On Demand 92. 50/50 (✩✩✩✩½) - On Demand 93. The Seven Year Itch (✩✩✩) - Live TV 94. Confined (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 95. Love Happens (✩✩✩) - Live TV April 96. La Jetée (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 97. Some Like It Hot (✩✩✩) - Live TV 98. Starman (✩✩✩) - DVD 99. Adam (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 100. The Other Woman (✩✩½) - DVD 101. The Good Night (✩✩✩) - DVD 102. The Spy Next Door (✩✩) - Live TV 103. Paranormal Activity (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 104. Breakaway (✩✩½) - Live TV 105. Moneyball (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 106. The Iron Lady (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 107. Crazy, Stupid, Love. (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 108. American Reunion (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 109. Bedazzled (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 110. Picture This (✩✩½) - Live TV 111. Hall Pass (✩✩✩) - DVD 112. Field of Dreams (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 113. Thirst (✩✩½) - Live TV 114. Saint John of Las Vegas (✩✩✩) - DVD 115. Shame (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 116. The Men Who Stare at Goats (✩✩½) - DVD 117. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 118. The Company Men (✩✩✩½) - DVD 119. This Movie is Broken (✩✩) - DVD 120. Finding a Family (✩✩✩) - Live TV 121. Cop Out (✩✩✩) - Live TV 122. The Fantastic Four (✩✩✩) - Internet 123. The Illustrated Man (✩✩✩) - Recorded TV 124. Winter's Bone (✩✩½) - DVD 125. Never Cry Werewolf (✩✩½) - Live TV 126. The Astronaut Farmer (✩✩✩✩) - DVD May 127. The Road (✩✩✩½) - DVD 128. Unstoppable (✩✩✩½) - DVD 129. The Avengers (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 130. The Runaways (✩✩✩) - Live TV 131. Anonymous (✩✩✩) - On Demand 132. The Hangover (✩✩✩) - Live TV 133. The Hangover Part II (✩✩✩) - On Demand 134. Duplicity (✩✩½) - Live TV 135. Leap Year (✩✩✩) - Live TV 136. Puncture (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 137. Amelia (✩✩½) - DVD 138. Lymelife (✩✩½) - DVD 139. Raising Helen (✩✩½) - Live TV 140. Waiting... (✩✩) - DVD 141. Still Waiting... (✩✩½) - DVD 142. Lemonade Mouth (✩✩✩) - Live TV 143. Justice League: Doom (✩✩✩) - On Demand 144. One for the Money (✩✩) - On Demand 145. One Day (✩✩✩½) - DVD 146. Red Riding Hood (✩✩✩) - DVD 147. Hollywoodland (✩✩✩½) - DVD 148. Whip It (✩✩✩) - Live TV 149. The Young Victoria (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 150. Trapped (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 151. DOA: Dead or Alive (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 152. Chernobyl Diaries (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 153. Harry and the Hendersons (✩✩½) - Live TV 154. The Last Song (✩✩✩) - Live TV 155. Women in Trouble (✩✩✩½) - DVD 156. Elektra Luxx (✩✩✩) - DVD 157. The China Syndrome (✩✩✩½) - Recorded TV 158. Men in Black 3 (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 159. The Way Back (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 160. It's Complicated (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 161. The Note (✩✩) - Internet June 162. The Note II: Taking a Chance on Love (✩✩) - DVD 163. The Vow (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 164. Helen (✩✩✩) - Live TV 165. Snow White and the Huntsman (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre 166. Living with the Enemy (✩✩✩) - Live TV 167. Insidious (✩✩✩) - DVD 168. How Do You Know (✩✩✩) - DVD 169. She Drives Me Crazy (✩✩½) - Live TV 170. Flirting With Disaster (✩✩✩) - Live TV 171. Earthquake (✩✩✩) - Live TV 172. 17 Again (✩✩✩½) - DVD 173. Prometheus (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre 174. How to Make Love to a Woman (✩✩✩✩) - Internet 175. Good Dick (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 176. Gojira (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 177. Rodan (✩✩½) - Live TV 178. Mothra (✩✩✩) - Live TV 179. Adoration (✩½) - Live TV 180. Love, Wedding, Marriage (✩✩✩) - Live TV 181. The Ghost Writer (✩✩✩) - Live TV 182. 3000 Miles to Graceland (✩✩✩½) - DVD 183. Spartacus (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 184. Last Night (✩✩✩) - DVD 185. Shutter Island (✩✩✩) - DVD 186. Hereafter (✩✩✩) - DVD 187. Waitress (✩✩✩) - Live TV 188. Bridesmaids (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 189. The Back-Up Plan (✩✩✩) - Live TV 190. Triage (✩✩✩) - DVD 191. Easy A (✩✩✩) - DVD 192. The Switch (✩✩✩) - DVD 193. Horrible Bosses: (✩✩✩✩) - DVD - Three guys (Jason Bateman, Jason Sudeikis & Charlie Day) have horrible bosses, so they set out to take care of their situation. If you're asking yourself why they don't just quit, that's dealt with in the movie. The bosses are played by Kevin Spacey, Colin Farrell and Jennifer Aniston. This was a surprisingly good comedy mainly because the people who played the bosses were on top of their game. Kevin Spacey was a real ass if there ever was one, Colin Farrell played against type, giving us a weirdo with a recedeing hairline, and then there's Jennifer Aniston. I'm not a fan of hers, but this is hands down the best role she's ever played. She played an over confident sex-crazed dentist who fooled around with her patients while they were anesthetized and unconscious, and sexually harrassed her assistant, one of our three main guys. She was damn hot too. I didn't recognize her at first. She came off as any guy's dream boss, but given that our guy was engaged and a bit milquetoast, she came off as a horrible boss to him. Donald Sutherland, Bob Newhart, Jaime Foxx and Ioan Gruffudd also make appearances and the latter two also play against type. Their roles are small but funny and memorable. Jennifer Aniston and Jason Bateman also did The Switch, but this time, they don't have any scenes together. 194. Hot Tub Time Machine: (✩✩½) - Live TV - Four guys go on vacation to a lodge where a hot tub with unusual properties sends them into their own past, Quantum Leap-style. It's not a good comedy, but it's weird enough to be at least a little fun. The movie also has Rob Corddry and Craig Robinson and they're always good. 195. Eat Pray Love: (✩✩✩½) - DVD - Julia Roberts plays a woman who's sick of her life and decides to leave her husband, then her younger lover in order to travel for a year. The meat of the movie is divided into three parts outlined in the title. First, in Italy, she learns how to truely enjoy living and taking it all in, including good food (eating). Then she tries letting go while in an ashram in India (pray). The third theme, love, was the most interesting, because I didn't know how it would unfold. The trailers make it seem like she has a great fling with Javier Bardem, but that doesn't quite happen the way you'd think, and there's more to this part than I expected. The movie isn't super deep, but it does hit on some good stuff. And it doesn't hit you over the head with any sort of philosophy the way the a lot of critics suggest either. It falls into the "standard Hollywood entertainment" category, but it's good and I liked it. 196. Columbus Circle: (✩✩✩½) - On Demand - A 35 year old heiress (Selma Blair) to a vast fortune hasn't left her New York apartment in 17 years. Then one day, her elderly neighbor is killed and a young couple move in (Jason Lee and Amy Smart). She then finds herself the target of something that's about to go down. Also stars Giovanni Ribisi, Beau Bridges, Kevin Pollack and Robert Guillaume. This movie was released directly to home video earlier this year and wasn't well recieved by many. I really liked it though. I like Selma Blair and the rest of the cast, and found it to be a pretty good thriller despite a few things at the end that were half-baked, rushed or glossed over. Theatre: 9 DVD/Blu-Ray: 72 Live TV: 81 Recorded TV: 5 On Demand: 25 Internet: 4
June Rundown (34 Movies) 5 Stars None 4½ Stars None 4 Stars Bridesmaids - DVD Gojira - Live TV Good Dick - DVD Horrible Bosses - DVD How to Make Love to a Woman - Internet Prometheus - Theatre Snow White and the Huntsman - Theatre Spartacus - Live TV The Vow - On Demand 3½ Stars 17 Again - DVD 3000 Miles to Graceland - DVD Eat Pray Love - DVD 3 Stars Earthquake - Live TV Easy A - DVD Flirting With Disaster - Live TV Helen - Live TV Hereafter - DVD How Do You Know - DVD Insidious - DVD Last Night - DVD Living with the Enemy - Live TV Love, Wedding, Marriage - Live TV Mothra - Live TV Shutter Island - DVD The Back-Up Plan - Live TV The Ghost Writer - Live TV The Switch - DVD Triage - DVD Waitress - Live TV 2½ Stars Hot Tub Time Machine - Live TV Rodan - Live TV She Drives Me Crazy - Live TV 2 Stars The Note II: Taking a Chance on Love - DVD 1½ Stars Adoration - Live TV 1 Star None ½ Star None 0 Stars None
79. Peur sur la ville A slow moving crime thriller set in Paris. The slow parts work great in the beginning when they built suspense, but later (especially during a very long chase scene) I wish they'd cut a few things.
Spoiler: Movies Seen in January, February, March, April, May & June Cowboys & Aliens- DVD Rise of the Planet of the Apes - DVD Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close - free screenin' Limitless - Netflix Instant The Next Three Days - Netflix Instant Man on a Ledge - free screenin' Red State - Netflix Instant Mars Needs Moms - Netflix Instant S.W.A.T.: Firefight - Netflix Instant Red Tails - free screenin' Resident Evil: Degeneration - Netflix Instant The Last Exorcism - Netflix Instant Frozen - Netflix Instant The Perfect Host - Netflix Instant Tucker & Dale vs Evil - Netflix Instant Brooklyn's Finest - Netflix Instant Stone - Netflix Instant The Woman in Black - free screenin' Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - free screenin' Haywire - free admission The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - free admission The Artist - free admission Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - free admission Ted & Eric's Billion Dollar Movie - tech screenin' Hugo - free admission Safe House - free screenin' The Captains - Netflix Instant Troll Hunter - Netflix Instant The Evil Dead (1981) - Netflix Instant Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 3D - tech screenin' Underworld Awakening 3D - free admission We Need to Talk About Kevin - free admission The Innkeepers - free admission Big Miracle - free admission Chronicle - free admission Underworld: Unrated Extended Cut - DVD The Grey - free admission Contraband - free admission Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 3D - free admission One for the Money - free admission The Ouija Experiment - free admission Ghost Rider - Extended Cut - DVD The Secret World of Arrietty - free admission Bullhead - free admission Underworld Evolution - DVD Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 3D- free admission Castle in the Sky - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Live Action: Pentacost, Raju, The Shore, Time Freak & Tuba Atlantic - free admission This Means War - free admission Alien Trespass - Netflix Instant My Neighbor Totoro - free admission Rampart - free admission Dr Suess' The Lorax 3D - free screenin' Comin' At Ya! 3D - free admission Wanderlust - free admission Act of Valor - free admission Oscar-Nominated Short Films, Animated: A Morning Stroll, Dimanche/Sunday, La Luna, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore & Wild Life - free admission Dune (1984) - free admission Doctor Strange - DVD Project X (2012) - free admission Martha Marcy May Marlene - free admission Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind - free admission Friends with Kids - free admission The Lincoln Lawyer - Netflix Instant Gabriel Iglesias: Hot and Fluffy - Netflix Instant John Carter 2D/3D - free admission/free admission Silent House - free admission 21 Jump Street - free screenin' Casa de Mi Padre - free admission Support Your Local Gunfighter - Netflix Instant The Grudge: Unrated Extended Director's Cut - DVD Jeff, Who Lives at Home - free admission My Bloody Valentine (2009) - DVD Battle Royale (2000) - Alamo Drafthouse Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocal - discount theater The Butterfly Effect - DVD The Butterfly Effect 2 - DVD Sound of Noise - free admission The FP - free admission Harold & Maude - free admission The Double - Netflix Instant No Strings Attached - Netflix Instant Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey - Netflix Instant Louis C.K. Hilarious - Netflix Instant Gamer - Netflix Instant Rising Sun - Netflix Instant Death Race 2000 - Netflix Instant Beverly Hills Cop III - Netflix Instant Inferno: The Making of The Expendables - Netflix Instant Street Kings - DVD Kiki's Delivery Service - free admission Dark Country - DVD Wrath of the Titans 3D - free admission Jiro Dreams of Sushi - free admission The Raid: Redemption - free admission The Incredible Hulk Returns - DVD Titanic 3D - free admission The Hunger Games - free admission Mirror, Mirror - free admission American Reunion - free admission Justice League: Doom - DVD W. - DVD Night of the Running Man - Netflix Instant The Trial of the Incredible Hulk - DVD The Hunter - free admission An Education - DVD Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part Two - DVD The Prophecy - DVD Them Idiots Whirled Tour - DVD The Prophecy II - DVD Cabin in the Woods - free admission Juan of the Dead - free admission Lockout - free admission Get the Gringo - free screenin' Only Yesterday - free admission Pirates! Band of Misfits 3D - free screenin' Street Kings 2: Motor City - Unrated - DVD The Cat Returns - free admission The Prophecy 3: The Ascent - DVD Marley - free admission The Lucky One - free admission Cool Hand Luke - free admission The Grudge 2: Unrated Director's Cut - DVD Underworld: Rise of the Lycans - DVD The Raven - free admission Colombiana - Unrated - DVD Princess Mononoke - free admission The Five-Year Engagement - free admission Last Days Here - free admission The Three Stooges - free admission The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter - DVD The Avengers 3D/2D - free admission Damsels in Distress - free admission Sound of My Voice - free admission Yellow Submarine - free admission The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - free screenin' The Skulls - DVD Dark Shadows - free admission The Skulls II - DVD Sleepless Night - free admission Conan the Barbarian (1982) - DVD Battleship - free admission The Skulls III - DVD The Dictator - free admission What to Expect When You're Expecting - free admission Men in Black 3 3D - free screenin' Chernobyl Diaries - free screenin' Batman: Year One/Catwoman - DVD The Batma vs Dracula - DVD Seven Pounds - DVD He's Just Not That Into You - DVD Final Destination - DVD The Black Six (1973) - free admission Final Destination 2 - DVD Snow White and the Huntsman - free admission Final Destination 3 - DVD Piranha 3DD - free admission The Final Destination - DVD Final Destination 5 - DVD Conan the Destroyer - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Stone Cold - Netflix Instant Ralphie May: Austin-tatious - Netflix Instant Ralphie May: Too Big to Ignore - Netflix Instant Shark Night 3D - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Night Passage - Netflix Instant Kevin Smith: Burn in Hell - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Death in Paradise - Netflix Instant Jesse Stone: Sea Change - Netflix Instant Moonrise Kingdom - free admission God Bless America - free admission Prometheus 3D/2D - free admission Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted - free admission Rock of Ages - free admission That's My Boy - free admission Cursed - DVD Abraham Lincoln, Vampire Hunter 3D/2D - free screenin' Escape 2000 (1982) - free admission Brave 3D - free screenin' Dracula 2000 - DVD The Sword and the Sorcerer (1982) - free admission Superman vs The Elite - DVD Seeking a Friend for the End of the World - matinee Mr. Popper's Penquins - HBO The Hangover Part II - HBO Ted - free admission The Amazing Spider-Man 3D - free admission Got together with my friend Angie K to see the new Spider-Man movie this afternoon, first 3D show of the day. I thought it was alright, nothin' new to the franchise, though. And I don't see why they had to reboot and make a new origin story to tell this story. Angie said she liked Andrew Garfield as Peter Parker more than Tobey Maquire, so there's that. Also, there's a midcredit bonus scene, so if ya go see it, stick around a few minutes to check it out.
Spoiler: The List 1) The Artist (2011) - A+ 2) Midnight in Paris (2011) - B 3) Tree of Life (2011) - F 4) The Descendants (2011) - B 5) Drive (2011) - B 6) Hanna (2011) - C 7) Take Shelter (2011) - A- 8) 50/50 (2011) - B 9) Baby Mama (2008) - B- 10) United 93 (2006) 11) Rango (2011) - B 12) The Hunger Games (2012) - B+ 13) 21 Jump Street (2012) - B+ 14) Goon (2012) - A- 15) The Avengers (2012) - B 16) Cars 2 (2011) - C+ 17) Men in Black 3 (2012) - B+ 18) Prometheus (2012) - D+ 19) The Iron Lady (2011) - C- 20) Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011) - B+ 21) Moonrise Kingdom - 2012) - A What a weird, unique, and fun movie this was. I could have gone to see Spiderman today (Big summer blockbuster and all) but because of word of mouth, I decided to see this small film instead, maybe looking for that Bridesmaids (Quiet sleeper summer movie that stands with the rest of the big boys) moment and I was not disappointed. This movie is about long lost love, dealing with crushes at 12 years old, and overall it was just fun. The setting was great, the music was awesome and Anderson made a movie that was memorable because it just felt so different, not to mention funny and really entertaining. Everyone, from Murray to Willis, to McDormand (Who's last movie I saw was Fargo last year) was great, but I was really interested in the child actors. Both the actors who played Sam and Suzy were really surprisingly good and charming, and the other kid actors complimented the two leads really well. I would disparately recommend it. Theater: 8 (+1) BluRay: 6 On Demand/TV: 2 Itunes: 5
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. My Week With Marilyn (B-) 2. Fantasia 2000 (B+) 3. Blade Runner (B) 4. The Hidden Fortress (A-) 5. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (B+) 6. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (A+) 7. The Descendants (A-) 8. Monsieur Lazhar (A) 9. The Prestige (A+) 10. Blood Simple (A-) 11. The Big Lebowski (B+) 12. West Side Story (A-) 13. The Hours (A-) 14. Lady and the Tramp (B) 15. An Officer and a Gentleman (B) 16. All Quiet On The Western Front (A) 17. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (B-) 18. Spellbound (B+) 19. Seven Samurai (A+) 20. X-Men: First Class (A) 21. Do The Right Thing (N/A) 22. Martha Marcy May Marlene (B) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. LA Confidential (A) 25. Young Adult (B) 26. Children of Men (B+) 27. Gaslight (B+) 28. North By Northwest (A+) 29. American Beauty (A-) 30. Revolutionary Road (A-) 31. Being There (B) 32. Coriolanus (C+) 33. To Catch A Thief (B+) 34. A Separation (A+) 35. The Hunger Games (B+) 36. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (A) 37. Saturday Night Fever (A-) 38. The Tree of Life (A-) 39. Hero (B-) 40. Boogie Nights (A+) 41. Magnolia (A-) 42. The Lives of Others (A) 43. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (A-) 44. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (A) 45. A Streetcar Named Desire (A) 46. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (A) 47. Downfall (A+) 48. In Darkness (B+) 49. Cabaret (C+) 50. The Avengers (A) 51. The Incredible Hulk (B) 52. The Last of the Mohicans (A-) 53. Alien (A) 54. Mystic River (A) 55. Amadeus (A+) 56. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (B) 57. Snow White and the Huntsman (C) 58. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (B+) 59. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (B) 60. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (A-) 61. Field of Dreams (A+) 62. The Conversation (B) 63. American Gangster (A) 64. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (B+) 65. Damsels in Distress (B+) 66. 3 Days of the Condor (B+) 67. Star Trek (A) 68. Thelma & Louise (A) 69. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (B) 70. Brave (B+) 71. The Grapes of Wrath (A-) 72. Where Do We Go Now? (B) 73. The Night of the Hunter (C) 74. Dangerous Liasons (A) 75. Amelie (A) Came across this for $4.99 on Blu-ray at Future Shop yesterday (that's why it pays to visit there frequently). This is one of the most high-profile foreign movies of the 00s; I didn't see it at the time (being rated R and all, though I don't think I was interested enough in this sort of thing then either). I expect the #1 descriptor for this film is "whimsical", and it certainly fits -- it starts out rather like a storybook, with its narration. For a good bit into the movie, Audrey Tatou really doesn't have that much to do, in fact, but she takes over by the second half and really impresses (enough to become Hollywood's go-to Frenchwoman for half a decade until Marion Cotillard arrived). Cinema: 17 Home Video: 49 (+1) Computer: 8
80. Welcome to Collinwood With the cast in this film, I'd expected more, but the film was alright with a few funny bits now and then.
Spoiler: The rest of my 2012 list of movies Kicking off my 2012 list: 1. Edge of Darkness: A 2. Star Trek: The Motion Picture: B+ 3. Repo Men: B- 4. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier: B- 5. Underworld: Awakening: B 6. Lost City Raiders: C+ 7. Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist: B+ 8. Contraband: B+ 9. Kick-Ass: B+ 10. Hereafter: A- 11. Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance: B 12. Act of Valor: C+ 13. John Carter: B 14. Hunger Games: B+ 15. Wrath of the Titans: C 16. Cabin In the Woods: B+ 17. The Rum Diary: C 18. The Eagle: C+ 19. The Avengers: A+ 20. The Adjustment Bureau: A 21. Sucker Punch: B- 22. Knight & Day: C+ 23. Mechanic: B 24. Devil: A 25. Dark Shadows: C+ 26. Men In Black 3: B- 27. Columbiana: B 28. Haywire: C 29. Snow White and the Huntsman: B- 30. Meet the Parents: A- 31. Meet the Fockers: B 32. Prometheus: B 33. Chernobyl Dairies: B- 34. Little Fockers: B- 35. Halloween III: Season of the Witch: B+ 36. Winters Bone: B+ 37. Battleship: A- 38. Much Ado About Nothing: B+ 39. Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs: B 40. Beauty & the Beast: A+ 41. Bambi: A- 42. Sex & the City 2: D+ 43. Top Gun: B 44. Abraham Lincoln-Vampire Hunter: B- I posted in the review thread in detail. I'll just say here that it was entertaining but seems to be a rushed film. Either the screenplay omitted elements during the adaptation or they ended up on the cutting room floor.
Spoiler: The rest of my list. January 1. Daddy Day Care (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 2. Wild Child (✩✩) - Live TV 3. Fling (✩✩✩½) - DVD 4. Arthur 2: On the Rocks (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 5. Havoc (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 6. Contagion (✩✩✩✩½) - On Demand 7. The Blind Side (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 8. Batman: Under the Red Hood (✩✩✩✩½) - Live TV 9. The Andromeda Strain (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 10. The Last Man on Earth (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 11. Network (✩✩½) - Live TV 12. Normal Adolescent Behavior: Havoc 2 (✩) - DVD 13. Starsky & Hutch (✩✩½) - Live TV 14. The Rundown (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 15. Mallrats (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 16. My Sister's Keeper (✩✩✩✩½) - Live TV 17. Valkyrie (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 18. The Anderson Tapes (✩✩✩) - Live TV 19. Jack Goes Boating (✩✩✩½) - DVD 20. Margin Call (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 21. Away We Go (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 22. Girl Fight (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 23. Superman & Batman: Apocalypse (✩✩✩✩) - Recorded TV 24. Pandorum (✩✩½) - Live TV 25. Paper Man (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 26. In Like Flint (✩✩½) - Live TV 27. Blood Diamond (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 28. The Invisible Man (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 29. Frankenstein (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 30. The Dilemma (✩✩✩½) - DVD February 31. That One Night (✩✩✩½) - Internet 32. Sex Drive (✩✩½) - DVD 33. Chronicle (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 34. Couples Retreat (✩✩✩) - DVD 35. RV (✩✩✩) - Live TV 36. Chaos Theory (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 37. Black Swan (✩✩✩✩✩) - DVD 38. One Missed Call (✩) - DVD 39. Kramer vs. Kramer (✩✩✩✩½) - Live TV 40. When in Rome (✩✩½) - Live TV 41. Love to Kill (✩✩✩) - TV 42. Possession (✩✩) - Recorded TV 43. Sex and the City 2 (✩✩✩½) - DVD 44. Little Fockers (✩✩✩½) - DVD 45. Breach: (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 46. Broken Flowers (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 47. Bronson (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 48. Edge of Darkness (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 49. In & Out (✩✩✩) - Live TV 50. Secrets of Eden (✩✩½) - Live TV 51. Shooter (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 52. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (✩✩✩½) - Live TV March 53. 10 Items or Less (✩✩✩½) - DVD 54. The Old Man and the Sea (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 55. The Reader (✩✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 56. The Stunt Man (✩✩) - Recorded TV 57. Nine (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 58. Untraceable (✩✩½) - DVD 59. The Quiet (✩✩✩½) - DVD 60. My Mother's Secret (✩✩½) - Live TV 61. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (✩✩✩½) - DVD 62. Sex and Death 101 (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 63. The Human Contract (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 64. The Craigslist Killer (✩✩✩) - Live TV 65. Life As We Know It (✩✩✩½) - DVD 66. She's the Man (✩✩✩) - Live TV 67. Witchslayer Gretl (✩½) - Live TV 68. The Adjustment Bureau (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 69. Young Adult (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 70. My Silent Partner (✩✩) - Live TV 71. Middle Men (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 72. The Rebound (✩✩) - On Demand 73. The Descendants (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 74. Melancholia (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 75. Walking the Halls (✩✩✩) - Live TV 76. Hoodwinked! (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 77. 21 Jump Street (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 78. Clerks II (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 79. Henry's Crime (✩✩✩½) - DVD 80. Hannah Montana: The Movie (✩✩✩½) - DVD 81. Chasing Amy (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 82. The Hunger Games (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre 83. Like Crazy (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 84. Newlyweds (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 85. Dear John (✩✩✩) - Live TV 86. Carriers (✩✩½) - Live TV 87. The Karate Kid (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 88. Vertical Limit (✩✩✩) - DVD 89. Killers (✩✩½) - DVD 90. Cyberbully (✩✩½) - On Demand 91. The Change-Up (✩✩✩) - On Demand 92. 50/50 (✩✩✩✩½) - On Demand 93. The Seven Year Itch (✩✩✩) - Live TV 94. Confined (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 95. Love Happens (✩✩✩) - Live TV April 96. La Jetée (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 97. Some Like It Hot (✩✩✩) - Live TV 98. Starman (✩✩✩) - DVD 99. Adam (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD 100. The Other Woman (✩✩½) - DVD 101. The Good Night (✩✩✩) - DVD 102. The Spy Next Door (✩✩) - Live TV 103. Paranormal Activity (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 104. Breakaway (✩✩½) - Live TV 105. Moneyball (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 106. The Iron Lady (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 107. Crazy, Stupid, Love. (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 108. American Reunion (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 109. Bedazzled (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 110. Picture This (✩✩½) - Live TV 111. Hall Pass (✩✩✩) - DVD 112. Field of Dreams (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 113. Thirst (✩✩½) - Live TV 114. Saint John of Las Vegas (✩✩✩) - DVD 115. Shame (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 116. The Men Who Stare at Goats (✩✩½) - DVD 117. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 118. The Company Men (✩✩✩½) - DVD 119. This Movie is Broken (✩✩) - DVD 120. Finding a Family (✩✩✩) - Live TV 121. Cop Out (✩✩✩) - Live TV 122. The Fantastic Four (✩✩✩) - Internet 123. The Illustrated Man (✩✩✩) - Recorded TV 124. Winter's Bone (✩✩½) - DVD 125. Never Cry Werewolf (✩✩½) - Live TV 126. The Astronaut Farmer (✩✩✩✩) - DVD May 127. The Road (✩✩✩½) - DVD 128. Unstoppable (✩✩✩½) - DVD 129. The Avengers (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 130. The Runaways (✩✩✩) - Live TV 131. Anonymous (✩✩✩) - On Demand 132. The Hangover (✩✩✩) - Live TV 133. The Hangover Part II (✩✩✩) - On Demand 134. Duplicity (✩✩½) - Live TV 135. Leap Year (✩✩✩) - Live TV 136. Puncture (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 137. Amelia (✩✩½) - DVD 138. Lymelife (✩✩½) - DVD 139. Raising Helen (✩✩½) - Live TV 140. Waiting... (✩✩) - DVD 141. Still Waiting... (✩✩½) - DVD 142. Lemonade Mouth (✩✩✩) - Live TV 143. Justice League: Doom (✩✩✩) - On Demand 144. One for the Money (✩✩) - On Demand 145. One Day (✩✩✩½) - DVD 146. Red Riding Hood (✩✩✩) - DVD 147. Hollywoodland (✩✩✩½) - DVD 148. Whip It (✩✩✩) - Live TV 149. The Young Victoria (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 150. Trapped (✩✩✩½) - Live TV 151. DOA: Dead or Alive (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 152. Chernobyl Diaries (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 153. Harry and the Hendersons (✩✩½) - Live TV 154. The Last Song (✩✩✩) - Live TV 155. Women in Trouble (✩✩✩½) - DVD 156. Elektra Luxx (✩✩✩) - DVD 157. The China Syndrome (✩✩✩½) - Recorded TV 158. Men in Black 3 (✩✩✩½) - Theatre 159. The Way Back (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 160. It's Complicated (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 161. The Note (✩✩) - Internet June 162. The Note II: Taking a Chance on Love (✩✩) - DVD 163. The Vow (✩✩✩✩) - On Demand 164. Helen (✩✩✩) - Live TV 165. Snow White and the Huntsman (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre 166. Living with the Enemy (✩✩✩) - Live TV 167. Insidious (✩✩✩) - DVD 168. How Do You Know (✩✩✩) - DVD 169. She Drives Me Crazy (✩✩½) - Live TV 170. Flirting With Disaster (✩✩✩) - Live TV 171. Earthquake (✩✩✩) - Live TV 172. 17 Again (✩✩✩½) - DVD 173. Prometheus (✩✩✩✩) - Theatre 174. How to Make Love to a Woman (✩✩✩✩) - Internet 175. Good Dick (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 176. Gojira (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 177. Rodan (✩✩½) - Live TV 178. Mothra (✩✩✩) - Live TV 179. Adoration (✩½) - Live TV 180. Love, Wedding, Marriage (✩✩✩) - Live TV 181. The Ghost Writer (✩✩✩) - Live TV 182. 3000 Miles to Graceland (✩✩✩½) - DVD 183. Spartacus (✩✩✩✩) - Live TV 184. Last Night (✩✩✩) - DVD 185. Shutter Island (✩✩✩) - DVD 186. Hereafter (✩✩✩) - DVD 187. Waitress (✩✩✩) - Live TV 188. Bridesmaids (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 189. The Back-Up Plan (✩✩✩) - Live TV 190. Triage (✩✩✩) - DVD 191. Easy A (✩✩✩) - DVD 192. The Switch (✩✩✩) - DVD 193. Horrible Bosses (✩✩✩✩) - DVD 194. Hot Tub Time Machine (✩✩½) - Live TV 195. Eat Pray Love (✩✩✩½) - DVD July 196. Columbus Circle (✩✩✩½) - On Demand 197. The Next Three Days: (✩✩✩✩½) - DVD - A man's wife has been falsely accused of murder and ends up in prison. With little hope but to have her rot there, he then hatches a plan to break her out and escape with her and their child. Stars Russell Crowe and Elizabeth Banks. This was a seriously good thriller and I can find little fault with it. I'd have given it 5 stars, but I reserve that for movies that have something special that sends it completely over the top. This one is pretty damn good though. 198. The Amazing Spider-Man: (✩✩✩) - Theatre - Not a mind blowing superhero movie and it doesn't bring anything new or fresh to the table for Spider-Man, but I still enjoyed the movie well enough. I talk more about the movie here. 199. Date Night: (✩✩✩) - DVD - A regular New Jersey couple (Steve Carell and Tina Fey) do out on one of their regular date nights and find that they can't get seated, so they take someone else's reservations. As it turns out, the people who's reservations they stole are in a lot of trouble with some very bad people. Hilarity ensues as our couple spends the night on the run. Mark Wahlberg, James Franco, Mila Kunis, Ray Liotta and Mark Ruffalo also have small roles. On one hand, the movie has a lot of stuff that's just glossed over or totally contrived just to keep the story going, but on the other, it has a few laugh-out-loud moments that I really liked. Unfortunately, the humor doesn't balance out the illogic and poor structure, so I can't call this a great movie. It's enjoyable, but not great. Theatre: 10 DVD/Blu-Ray: 74 Live TV: 81 Recorded TV: 5 On Demand: 25 Internet: 4
John Carter - I watched this on demand yesterday and I needed sometime to mull it over. While not a great or even good movie, it's not a bad movie. I guess I would rate it mediocre. Everyone was well cast except John Carter, who had not personality what so ever. However the real issue with the movie is that it's crushed under its own weight. It has no time to slowdown, it probably need at least another hour if not a second movie to tell this with some breath. I have not read the book Princess of Mars in a very, very long time. So I'm shady on the adaptation, may have to re-read it, to see where it truly went wrong. I will say this, it was beautifully shot and the effects were amazing.
81. A Few Good Men I've of course known Nicholson's famous quote before, but until now I've never actually watched the film (and it's got several other very good lines). I thought it was great and deserves all the praise it gets. Courtroom dramas may not be realistic in regards to court procedures, but I think they make for some of the best films and this one is no exception.
Spoiler: Rest of List 1. Holy Rollers (B-) 2. The Kids Are All Right (B) 3. History of the World, Part 1 (C-) 4. Blazing Saddles (A+) 5. Scarface [1932] (B-) 6. The Purple Rose of Cairo (A) 7. Rampart (B+) 8. We Need To Talk About Kevin (A+) 9. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (B+) 10. They Live (B-) 11. Darling Companion (D) 12. A Dangerous Method (B-) 13. Haywire (C+) 14. Mission: Impossible (B+) 15. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (B+) 16. Twixt (C+) 17. Burn After Reading (B+) 18. Tinker, Tailor, Solider, Spy (B-) 19. Drive (A) 20. Crazy Stupid Love (A) 21. The Omega Man (D) 22. The Adjustment Bureau (B+) 23. The Artist (A-) 24. Lady and the Tramp (B) 25. Hugo (A-) 26. The Secret World of Arrietty (B) 27. Twelve Angry Men (A) 28. Act of Valor (F) 29. Walker (A) 30. Lonely Are The Brave (A-) 31. Executive Action (C) 32. Three Colors: Blue (A) 33. Bright Leaves (A) 34. Photographic Memory (A) 35. The People Vs. George Lucas (C-) 36. Avatar (B-) 37. The Life of Reilly (A-) 38. Limitless (B-) 39. Star Wars (A) 40. The Empire Strikes Back (A) 41. Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story (A) 42. Machete (C+) 43. Unmasking The Idol (D-) 44. Alien (A+) 45. The Raid: Redemption (B-) 46. Attenberg (B) 47. 21 Jump Street (C+) 48. Piranha 3D (C+) 49. The Hunger Games (C-) 50. This Filthy World (B) 51. Bad Fever (C-) 52. The Conspirator (C) 53. We The Party (C-) 54. My Darling Clementine (C+) 55. Freakonomics (C+) 56 Sound of My Voice (A-) 57. Tales from the Script (C-) 58. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (B+) 59. Me and Orson Welles (B) 60. Everything Must Go (B+) 61. The Avengers (C) 62. The Pirates! Band of Misfits (B) 63. One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich (B) 64. Starship Troopers (A) 65. Alien (A+) 66. Aliens (A) 67. Into the Abyss (B) 68. The Expendables (D) 69. Dumbo (B+) 70. Bullet in the Head (B-) 71. City Streets (D) 72. Hard Boiled (A) 73. Burn After Reading (B+) 74. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (B+) 75. A Few Good Men (B) 76. Jiro Dreams of Sushi (A) 77. RoboCop (A-) 78. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (A-) 79. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (C-) 80. Your Sister's Sister (A) 81. The Gunfighter (B+) 82. The Sting (A-) 83. The Thin Blue Line (A) 84. Rango (A) 85. The Killing (B+) 86. The Order of the Black Eagle (F) 87. Jaws (A) 88. Marley & Me (B-) 89. Dominick Dunne: After The Party (B) 90. Prometheus (B-) 91. Collaborator (B-) 92. The Island of Lost Souls (B) 93. The Taking of Pelham 123 [1974] (B+) 94. High Anxiety (C+) The Taking of Pelham 123 -- This was a terrific thriller, better than the 2009 remake in nearly every respect. What's most surprising is how funny it is -- Walter Matthau, Jerry Stiller, and the other working stiffs that populate the transit authority and the police force throughout the movie offer consistent amusement without undermining the movie's persistent sense of realism. The movie falls short of an A in the finale. A whole lot of tension is created when the train goes skyrocketing down the track after the bad guys have escaped, but it just sort of stops without the heroes' involvement. One of the villains is dispatched by electrocution at the end, and the staging makes it look a little more silly than it should. Finally, the search for the one bad guy who does get away stretches out the end a little too far. A meek character, he doesn't pose any threat, and with the hostages already freed, there's little tension. But these, ultimately, are minor complaints. It's a good thriller, populated by a great cast of character actors, and worth seeing while it's on Netflix. High Anxiety -- Mel Brooks' love letter to Alfred Hitchcock never quite takes off. Sure, there are moments of brilliance (the camera crane crashing through walls, tense music turning out to be the Los Angeles Symphony Orchestra on a bus driving by) but they're nothing new to Brooks' work. The film is best when it makes various references (some brief and some extended; the riff on The Birds might be the best) to Hitchcock's filmography, but there aren't enough of them to sustain the movie. Still, intermittently funny Mel Brooks is better than many alternatives when it comes to comedies these days. Theatres: 40 Home Video: 47 +1 Computer: 7+1