The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) [A] Hancock [C] [DVD] The Ex [C] [Cable] Blue Velvet [Cable] [*]The Visitor [A] [DVD] [*]My Best Friend's Girl [C][DVD] [*]Winter Passing [Netflix] [*]Zack and Miri Make A Porno [DVD] [*]Crank [DVD] [*]Pulse [F] [DVD] [*]Saw V [C] [DVD] [*]Pathology [DVD] [*]Dazed and Confused [B-] [DVD] [*]Fast Times at Ridgemont High [D] [DVD] [*]Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist [A] [DVD] [*]Changeling [B+] [DVD] [*]The Boy in the Striped Pajamas [DVD] [*]Blindness [B-] [DVD] [*]Elegy [B-] [DVD] [*]Slumdog Millionaire [A+] [DVD] [*]Mojave Phone Booth [Netflix] [*]X-Men Origins: Wolverine [C] [Online] [*]Star Trek [A+] [Theater] [*]The Executioner's Song [C] [DVD] [*]Taken [DVD] [*]The Alphabet Killer [D] [DVD] [*]Prince of the City [DVD] [*]Helter Skelter [DVD] [*]The Last Emperor [A] [DVD] [*]Valkyrie [A] [DVD] [*]Twilight [B-] [DVD] [*]Serpico [Download] [*]The Hangover (2009) [Download] [*]Appaloosa (2008) [B-] [Download] [*]Revolutionary Road (2008) [C] [Download] [*]Frost/Nixon (2008) [A] [Download] [*]Friday the 13th (2009) [F] [Download] [*]Let the Right One In (2008) [Download] [*]Milk (2008) [A] [Download] [*]The Reader (2008) [A] [Download] [*]The Wrestler (2008) [A] [Download] [*]Synedoche, New York (2008) [A] [Download] [*]Doubt (2008) [B+] [Download] [*]Defiance (2008) [B-] [Download] [*]Franklyn (2008) [C] [Download] [*]Eden Log [D] [Download] [*]Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen [C+] [Theater] [*]Coraline (2009) [B+] [Online] [*]My Bloody Valentine (2009) [Online] [*]Adventureland (2009) [A] [Online] [*]Sunshine Cleaning [A] [Online] [*]Lady in the Water [C] [DVD] [*]The Mask [C] [DVD] [*]The Fifth Element B] [DVD] [*]We Own the Night [B-] [DVD] [*]Premonition [C] [DVD] [*]The Devil's Backbone [A] [DVD] [*]Fracture [B+] [DVD] [*]Brick [C] [DVD] [*]Sugar [A] [DVD] [*]Crank 2 [C] [DVD] [*]The Lookout [A] [DVD] [*]Shrek the Third [B-] [DVD] [*]The Skeleton Key [B-] [Netflix] [*]Two Lovers [Netflix] [*]Kingdom of Heaven [D] [Blu-Ray] [*]Watchmen [B+] [DVD] [*]Terminator: Rise of the Machines [C] [Blu-Ray] [*]I Love You, Man [A] [DVD] [*]Hellboy [B+] [Blu-Ray] [*]Hellboy II: The Golden Army [A] [Blu-Ray] [*]The Thing [B-] [Blu-Ray] [*]Trick 'r Treat [B+] [Blu-Ray] [*]Zombieland [B+] [Theater] [*]Zombie Nightmare [F] [Netflix] [*]Midnight Meat Train [Blu-Ray] [*]The Fly (1986) [Blu-Ray] [*]Drag Me To Hell [Download] [*]Role Models [B-] [Download] [*]The Last House on the Left (2009) [A] [Download] [*]The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane [C+] [Download] [*]Hellraiser [C] [Blu-Ray] [*]District 9 [A-] [Download] [*]Alien 3 [C] [Download] [*]Whatever Works [C+] [Dowload] [*]Vacancy [Download] [*]Terminator Salvation [B] [Download] [*]Pontypool [A-] [Download] [*]Brazil [B-] [Download] [*]Open Water [C+] [Download] [*]Ghostbusters [C+] [Download] [*]The Proposal [B] [Download] [*]Creepshow [B] [Blu-Ray] [*]The Haunted World of El Superbeasto [C] [Blu-Ray] [*]Paranormal Activity [A] [Download] [*]W. [C] [Download] [*]Transsiberian [B] [Blu-Ray] [*]The Postman [B] [Blu-Ray] [*]Moon [A] [Download] [*]Up [B-] [/B][/B][/B][/B][/B] [B][B][B][B][/b][/b][/b][/b]
Updates: 9 (7) Angels & Demons (7) Bangkok Dangerous (6) Bleach Movie 3: Fade to Black (7) Blood: The Last Vampire (2009) (6) Crank 2: High Voltage (6) The Day the Earth Stood Still (7) Dragonball Evolution (5) Elementors (6) GI Joe (7) Gran Torino (7) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince (6) Higurashi no Naku Koroni (When the Cicadas Cry) (9) Ice Age 3: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (7) The International (6) Kara no Kyoukai: Mujun Rasen (Garden of Sinners: Paradox Spiral) (10) Kara no Kyoukai: Boukyaku Rokuon (Garden of Sinners: Oblivion Recorder) (8) Knowing (6) L: Change the World (7) Laws of Eternity (3) Lupin the 3rd: The Columbus Files (8) Lupin the 3rd: Crisis In Tokyo (7) Lupin the 3rd: Dead or Alive (7) Lupin the 3rd: Dragon of Doom (6) Lupin the 3rd:Farewell To Nostradamus (9) Lupin the 3rd: The Fuma Conspiracy (9) Lupin the 3rd: Island of Assassins (7) Lupin the 3rd: The Legend of the Gold of Babylon (5) Lupin the 3rd: Missed By a Dollar (8) Lupin the 3rd: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (5) Lupin the 3rd: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (9) Lupin the 3rd: Voyage to Danger (8) Moon (9) Naruto Shippuden Movie 2: Bonds (5) Night at the Museum (5) Ninja Assassin (7) The Punisher: War Zone (1) Ponyo (8) The Seven Swords (5) The Sky Crawlers (8) Starship Troopers 3: Marauder (7) Star Trek (10) Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun Li (6) Surrogates (8) Sword of the Stranger (10) Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Gurren-hen (Pierce the Heavens Gurren Lagann: Gurren Chapter) (8) Terminator: Salvation (7) Transformers 2: Revenge of the Fallen (8) Twilight (5) Underworld: Rise of the Lycan (6) Watchmen (9) X-Men Origins: Wolverine (8)
First I will list the movies I seen in theaters then at home. Movies seen in theaters in no pitacular order: Star Trek (Seen 9 times! I cant help it, this movie is the greatest and the best I seen this year period!) Transformers (Seen twice) 2012 (Seen Twice) Wolverine Ice Age Dawn Of The Dinosors Night At The Museunm Battle of the Smithsoin This Is it (Michael Jackson doc-movie tribuite) Old Dogs Mall Cop Fast And Furious 4 And theres many more but cant remmber them all. Movies seen at home on dvd/blu ray: Star Trek (I've seen last I count was close to 20 times maybe more since I bought it. I just love this movie!) Star Trek The Motion Picture (I seen sereval times but can't remmber how many) Star Trek The Wrath of Khan( Seen many times) Star Trek The Search For Spock (Seen many times) Star Trek The Voyage Home (Seen many times) Star Trek The Final Frontier (Seen many times) Star Trek The Undiscovered Country (Seen many times) Star Trek Genarations (Seen many times) Star Trek The First Contact (Seen some times, but movie got damaged so couldnt watch until got blu ray) Star Trek Inserection (Seen many times) Star Trek Nemeis (Seen many times) Titanic Enchanted Disney Cars Disney Pocahontas Disney Princess Direies 2 Iron Man Marlay & Me Ice Age movies Transformers movies And seen many more but just cant remmber and cant keep up with them.
This is close to everything I've seen this year, but I'm sure I've forgotten several movies. A Very Long Engagement Across the Pacific Across the Universe Action In the North Atlantic The American President Amistad An Ideal Husband Anger Management Appaloosa Because of Winn-Dixie Bedtime Stories Big Fish The Big Sleep The Boondock Saints The Bridge on the River Kwai Casablanca The Chronicles of Riddick (Director's Cut) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Crimson Tide Dave The Dark Knight The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) The Dish Double Wedding Elizabeth: The Virgin Queen Equilibrium Evelyn Prentice Father Goose Fast and Furious Forbidden Planet Fracture Futureworld Galaxy Quest Gattaca Get Smart Gladiator Glory Gran Torino Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince Hellboy II: The Golden Army Here Comes Mr. Jordan Hero (2002) His Girl Friday I Love You Again Ice Age Ice Age: The Meltdown In Bruges Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Iron Man The Italian Job (2003) The Last Boy Scout Key Largo Kingdom of Heaven (Director's Cut) Lara Croft: Tomb Raider The Last Castle The Last Legion Last Man Standing (1996) Lawrence of Arabia The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Live Free or Die Hard Lucky Number Slevin The Maltese Falcon (1931) The Maltese Falcon (1941) The Man Who Knew Too Little Manhattan Melodrama Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Meet John Doe Minority Report Mission: Impossible II Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) My Cousin Vinny My Man Godfrey National Treasure Notting Hill Ocean's Thirteen Quantum of Solace Passage To Marseille Penelope Pineapple Express (One of the worst movies I've seen) Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End Prefontaine The Proposal Red Eye Remember the Titans The Replacements The Rocketeer Satan Met A Lady Secondhand Lions Serenity Sergeant York Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow Singin' In the Rain Sneakers Spider-Man 3 Star Trek I: The Motion Picture (another of the worst I've seen) Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Star Trek X: Nemesis Star Trek XI Star Wars: Episode I: The Phantom Menace Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith Stick It Stranger Than Fiction Superman/Batman: Public Enemies Superman II (The Richard Donner Cut; another of the worst I've seen) They Died With Their Boots On Tim Burton's Corpse Bride Transformers 2: Revenge of the Fallen Underworld Up V for Vendetta Valkyrie Vantage Point WALL-E War of the Worlds (2005) Watchmen We Were Soldiers The Wizard of Oz Witness For the Prosecution (1957) You Don't Mess With the Zohan
Watched the original The Taking of Pelham 123 on DVD last night. Pretty good stuff, and way better, in its way, than the remake. And who knew Jerry Stiller & Hector Elizondo were in the original? Updatin' the list! - In Theaters - Gran Torino* Frost/Nixon Inkheart* Fanboys Friday the 13th (2009)* The International* Watchmen* Monsters vs Aliens* Fast and Furious* Star Trek (2009)* The Soloist* Battle for Terra* X-Men Origins: Wolverine Band from TV Concert Video Drag Me to Hell* Away We Go* Terminator: Salvation Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Moon Paper Heart* G-Force* (500) Days of Summer* G.I. JOE: The Rise of Cobra* District 9* Taking Woodstock* The Time Traveler's Wife World's Greatest Dad* 9* Sorority Row (2009)* The Wizard of Oz Pandorum* Toy Story/Toy Story 2 3D Double Feature* The Horse Boy Whip It* The Boys are Back* Zombieland* Law Abiding Citizen* A Serious Man* Night of the Living Dead Astro Boy* The Fourth Kind* Caprica Halloween II 2012* Pirate Radio* Planet 51* Old Dogs* Each movie with a * means I saw it at a free advanced screenin'. - On DVD - Taken The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Let the Right One In Duplicity Defiance Green Lantern: First Flight Oldboy Shaun of the Dead Battlestar Galactica: The Plan Poltergeist Bottle Shock The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009) Angels & Demons Zach and Miri Make a Porno Superbad The Taking of Pelham 123 (1974) - On Demand - Eagle Eye Tomorrow night, I'll be at a free screenin' of Armored, and have passes for a free screenin' of The Princess & the Frog on Saturday.
Movie #101: The Hurt Locker [A] Great movie. Definitely an Oscar contender. Movie #102: Jennifer's Body [B-] It's good for what it is. Megan Fox and Amanda Seyfried scantily clad. I can't complain. Movie #103: Precious [A-] Lock for Best Supporting Actress at the Oscars.
9 [C] It's cool to look at, but I think this would have been better suited as a video game. Pandorum [C-] Boring as crap. Loved the ending though.
Took the girlfriend to see Armored last night, which features Matt Dillion and the robbery of an armored truck. Prior to the film, there was a trailer for Takers, which features Matt Dillion and the robbery of an armored truck. I told K, "Its the sequel to the movie we're about to watch!" Anyway, Armored was an alright guy movie...not great or anything, and between the two of us, we came up with about a dozen problems with plot points & gaps in logic after it was over, but we both enjoyed it. And it was short - the movie started at 7:50 and was over by 9:13. It moved right along. Will add it to the list later. And we're goin' to go see The Princess & the Frog tomorrow mornin'!
Missed the free screenin' of The Princess & the Frog this mornin'. Watched UP this afternoon with the girlfriend before she went to work. The movie was so sad, it made me want to crawl into a hole and die... And now, I'm watchin' Terminator: Salvation - Director's Cut...don't really see much of a difference, though I did only see the movie once in theaters.
Not a movie that came out in 2009 but saw Knocked Up for the 1st time the other day and I loved it, a typical funny Seth Rogen movie...Going to try another of his movies next "Pineapple Express".
I've seen Paranormal Activity, The Descent Part 2 and Law Abiding Citizen. I've done some reviews here if anyone is interested.
^ Glad to see you liked The Descent Part 2. I'm a big fan of the first one, and while I've been a little wary of the idea of a sequel, I've also tried to be cautiously optimistic, so your review is encouraging. I don't think it has a North American release date yet, but whenever it gets here, I'll definitely check it out.
I don't think it's quite as effective as the first because obviously this time you know what's coming but it works better than I expected, the first is better but I'd definitely recommend it to anyone who liked the first.
Zombieland: Okay, amusing but quite short. And why one lead character insists on using a double barrelled shot gun as his main weapon is a mystery. Two-shots and you have a slow reload. Zombies not really zombies, as they are still alive (yet of course do not attack each other or eat anything other than people it seems). White Out: Either a non-thrilling thriller or a mostly actionless action movie. Easy to spot who the villain is right away. The opening segment removes parts of the mystery from the plot for the sake of an early action sequence. Characters have their lower faces exposed in what is supposed to be instant frostbite weather without suffering damage. Only decent things were Beckinsale in her underwear and in the shower. Almost worth a buck for that...can't imagine paying $9 to see the movie though. Fairly worthless movie, not like completely terrible, but just a non-entity that would never have been worth paying real money to watch.
Watched Elf for the first time ever. Pretty cute movie, and Will Farrell was funny, in a man-child way that he has... Will update the list later on.
Kill Bill Vol. 1 [A+] One of my new favorite movies of all time. Absolutely awesome. Can't wait to dig into Part 2.