Spoiler: Movies Seen January, February, March, April, May, June & July The Devil's Double - Netflix Instant MST3K: Future War - Netflix Instant Deceptive Practice: The Mysteries and Mentors of Ricky Jay - Netflix Instant Stephen King's Graveyard Shift - Netflix Instant Charge - Netflix Instant The Eiger Sanction - Netflix Instant MST3K: Laserblast - Netflix Instant The Joneses - Netflix Instant The Reich Underground - Netflix Instant In the Loop - Netflix Instant The Other Man - Netflix Instant Our Nixon - Netflix Instant Broadcast News - Netflix Instant MST3K: Final Justice - Netflix Instant The Blob (1958) - HuluPlus American Breakdown - HuluPlus Spy Kids 3: Game Over - Netflix Instant The Beast with a Million Eyes - Netflix Instant Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959) - Netflix Instant Escape from Alcatraz - Netflix Insant River of No Return - Netflix Instant The Apartment - Netflix Instant Rewind This! - HuluPlus Ping Pong - Netflix Instant Schooled: The Price of College Sports - Netflix Instant Bronies - Netflix Instant Le Lac Des Zombies (aka Zombie Lake) - Netflix Instant Cockneys vs Zombies - Netflix Instant Humanoids from the Deep (aka Monster) - Netflix Instant The Haunting in Connecticut - Netflix Instant The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia - Netflix Instant Giorgio Moroder Presents Metropolis (1984) - Netflix Instant Dinosaur Island - Netflix Instant Age of Dinosaurs - Netflix Instant The Dinosaur Project - Netflix Instant Baby Boom - Netflix Instant Blindsided - Netflix Instant Hobo with a Shotgun - Netflix Instant Stranded - Netflix Instant MST3K: The Phantom Planet - Netflix Instant Looney Tunes: Back in Action - DVD The Crow: Wicked Prayer - Showtime Extreme Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home - Starz Kids & Family Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit - HBO on Demand Bullet to the Head - Cinemax on Demand Howard the Duck - HBO Family Battlefield Earth - HBO on Demand Me, Myself & Irene - HBO on Demand Bad Milo! - Netflix Instant The Final Cut - Netflix Instant Starship Troopers: Invasion - Netflix Instant P!nk: The Truth About Love Tour - Netflix Instant Saving Mr. Banks - DVD Avengers Confidential: Black Widow / Punisher - DVD Suddenly - Netflix Instant Captain America: The Winter Soldier 2D - theater Turbulance - HBO Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor - BBC America Fearless- Cinemax Blly Crystal: 700 Sundays - HBO Jay Mohr: Funny for a Girl - Showtime Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) - Cinemax The Natural - MoviePlex Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie - Cinemax She's the Man - HBO Godzilla vs Destroyah (1995) - Movieplex The Amazing Spider-Man 2 3D - Alamo Drafthouse Justice League: War - DVD Son of Batman - DVD Prisoners - HBO A Day at the Races - free admission The Lego Movie 2D - discount theater Non-Stop - discount theater Godzilla 2D (2014) - free admission The Grand Budapest Hotel - free admission Neighbors - free admission X-Men: Days of Future Past 2D - free admission Million Dollar Arm - free admission Grudge Match - DVD The Monuments Men - DVD 3 Days to Kill - DVD Maleficent 2D - matinee The Family - Netflix Instant Romancing the Stone - Netflix Instant The Jewel of the Nile- Netflix Instant The Sklar Brothers: What Are We Talking About? - Netflix Instant Robocop (2014) - DVD Lone Survivor - DVD Knights of Badassdom - DVD Frozen - DVD Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs - DVD Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 - Netflix Instant A Million Ways to Die in the West - free admission Wolverine: Weapon X - Tomorrow Dies Today - DVD Dumb and Dumber: Unrated Edition - DVD Maria Bamford: The Special Special Special! - Netflix Instant Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit - DVD Escape from Tomorrow - Netflix Instant 22 Jump Street - theater Edge of Tomorrow 2D - theater Harlem Nights - Netflix Instant JLA Adventures: Trapped in Time - DVD Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa .5 - Netflix Instant The Raid 2 - DVD The Wolf of Wall Street - DVD Homefront - Netflix Instant Out of the Furnace - Netflix Instant Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2D - theater Stan Lee's Mighty 7 - DVD Hot Coffee - Netflix Instant Transformers: Age of Extinction 2D - theater Odd Thomas - Netflix Instant Bad Words - DVD 300: Rise of an Empire - DVD Her - DVD Under the Skin - DVD Sabotage - DVD Lewis Black: Old Yeller - Live at the Borgata - Netflix Instant Tried to see a Dragon Ball Z movie with my nephew at the Carmike 9 in Lufkin today, and that didn't work out, despite the websites for both the theater & Fandango sayin' there would be a show to go to today. Wound up rentin' movies, instead. He picked Fast & Furious 6, which I've seen before, and I went with Sabotage, since I missed it in theaters. Freakin' waste of time that was...bunch of tough guys actin' tough, with a couple of women in the mix, some missin' money & a murder mystery ya just can't give a damn about. ...meh... At least it was a rental - I can take it back to Hasting's tomorrow & get store credit for the next rental. Watchin' Lewis Black on Netflix now. If ya like him, watch it, if not, don't.
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. Philomena (B+) 2. Blue Is The Warmest Colour (A) 3. Her (A+) 4. Bicycle Thieves (B) 5. Frances Ha (B+) 6. Inside Llewyn Davis (A) 7. American Hustle (B+) 8. East of Eden (C+) 9. The Hunt (A-) 10. Amadeus (A+) 11. The LEGO Movie (A-) 12. Nebraska (B+) 13. Short Term 12 (A) 14. The Square (B+) 15. The Act of Killing (A) 16. Metropolitan (B) 17. Almost Famous (A+) 18. The Ice Storm (C+) 19. 300: Rise of an Empire (B) 20. The Great Beauty (B+) 21. Network (A+) 22. The Palm Beach Story (A+) 23. The Past (B+) 24. The Royal Tenenbaums (B+) 25. The Grand Budapest Hotel (A-) 26. Room 237 (B-) 27. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (A+) 28. Noah (B+) 29. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (A) 30. Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor (D) 31. Fantastic Mr. Fox (B+) 32. Independence Day (A) 33. Sherlock, Jr. (B+) 34. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (B) 35. Godzilla (B+) 36. Anna Karenina (B+) 37. X-Men: Days of Future Past (A) 38. Pride & Prejudice (A+) 39. The Perks of Being A Wallflower (A-) 40. Tess (B+) 41. Belle (B+) 42. Barton Fink (B+) 43. Miller's Crossing (A+) 44. Punch-Drunk Love (B-) 45. The General (A) 46. Ida (B+) 47. How To Train Your Dragon 2 (B+) 48. Jane Eyre (B+) 49. The Fault in Our Stars (A-) 50. Star Trek Into Darkness (B-) 51. 22 Jump Street (A-) 52. Chef (B+) 53. Begin Again (A) 54. The Immigrant (A+) 55. Sense and Sensibility (A+) 56. The Birds (B+) 57. Populaire (B+) 58. Tracks (B) 59. Fish Tank (A-) 60. Malena (B) 61. Paper Moon (A) 62. Guardians of the Galaxy (A) 63. Lucy (C+) 64. Raising Arizona (B+) 65. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (A-) 66. Looper (A+) A rewatch for the first time since I saw it in theatres back when it came out. Few movies have ever sneaked up on me like this one did. I hadn't paid attention to it at all prior to a few days before release, when it began getting positive reviews, so I decided to go see it. It was one of my favourite films of 2012, and it holds up on rewatch. It's also a great case of how movie marketing can contribute to an experience by wholly withholding parts of the story (in this case, everything to do with Emily Blunt and her kid). Between this and Moonrise Kingdom, Bruce Willis was in two of my top films for that year, and this is one of his best performances. 67. Footloose (B+) I vaguely recall having seen pieces of this film before on cable (particularly Bacon's speech to the town council about dancing), but this is the first time I actually sat down and watched the whole thing (inspired by Star-Lord's telling of the legend of Kevin Bacon in Guardians of the Galaxy). In truth, it's not coherent enough to be a truly great teen movie (Bacon's music-video-length dance sequence in the middle of the film feels completely out of place, especially), but it's highly enjoyable nonetheless, with one of most toe-tapping soundtracks of the 1980s (which was the golden age of the movie soundtrack), and a charismatic lead performance from Kevin Bacon. John Lithgow's quasi-antagonist is also given a lot more shading then he'd have in most movies of this type. Cinema: 30 (+1) DVD: 15 Computer: 20
Spoiler: Full 2014 List 20th Century Boys 1: Beginning of the End (9) 20th Century Boys 2: The Last Hope (9) 20th Century Boys 3: Redemption (9) 300: Rise of an Empire (10) The Amazing Spider-man 2 (7) Black Rain (7) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (9) Columbiana (7) Divergent (7) Edge of Tomorrow (10) Fairy Tail The Movie: The Phoenix Priestess (8) Garden of Sinners: Blessings for the Future (9) Garden of Sinners: Blessing for the Future-Extra Chorus (9) Godzilla (2014) (9) The Grand Budapest Hotel (9) Guardians of the Galaxy (8) Heat (1995) (8) Hercules (2014) (7) Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (9) Kick Ass 2 (8) Lone Survivor (8) Lucy (9) Lupin the 3rd: Bye Bye Liberty (7) Lupin the 3rd: The Hemingway Papers (7) Lupin the 3rd VS Detective Konan: The Movie (8) Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (7) Mission Impossible II (8) Mission Impossible III (8) Monuments Men (8) Need for Speed (8) Non-Stop (10) The Odessa File (1974) (10) Oldboy (2013) (9) Pack Up Your Troubles (7) Patema Inverted (Sakasama no Patema) (9) The Raid: Redemption (8) Red Dawn (2012) (5) Robocop (2014) (8) The Rover (5) Short Peace: Possessions (9) Short Peace: Combustion (7) Short Peace: Gambo (8) Short Peace: A Farewell to Weapons (9) Snowpiercer (6) Stargate SG1: Children of the Gods (8) Tales From Earthsea (5) Transformers 4: Age of Extinction (8) Walking Tall: Lone Justice (6) White House Down (7) The Wind Rises (7) Wolf Children (8) X-Men: Days of Future Past (9) Recently Seen: Mr. Popper's Penguins (7) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) (7) Running Total: 54
1) Her (2013) - A 2) Saving Mr. Banks (2013) - B+ 3) The Dallas Buyers Club (2013) - B 4) Frozen (2013) - A 5) Wolf of Wall Street (2013) - B 6) Rush (2013) - B+ 7) Blackfish (2013) - B 8) The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) - A 9) Captain America: Winter Soldier (2014) - A 10) X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) - B 11) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) - B 12) Edge of Tomorrow (2014) - A- 13) The X Files: Fight the Future (1998) - B 14) Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) - A This might be one of, if not my favorite, of the Marvel movies so far. It was funny, the characters were great, and there were a few times at the end where I got a little emotional. I think I'm loving everything Chris Pratt is in right now, and if he (my favorite actor) and Tatiana Maslany (My favorite actress) starred in a movie together, no matter how bad it might be, that might be a dream come true. I also got a big Farscape vibe from this movie. It was a space adventure with a main character spouting off pop culture references that no one else gets. I also loved the soundtrack and have had "Hooked on a Feeling" in my head since I've gotten home. Netflix Theater: 11 (+1) Itunes: 2 Blu Ray/DVD/TV: 1
Spoiler: Movies Seen January, February, March, April, May, June & July The Devil's Double - Netflix Instant MST3K: Future War - Netflix Instant Deceptive Practice: The Mysteries and Mentors of Ricky Jay - Netflix Instant Stephen King's Graveyard Shift - Netflix Instant Charge - Netflix Instant The Eiger Sanction - Netflix Instant MST3K: Laserblast - Netflix Instant The Joneses - Netflix Instant The Reich Underground - Netflix Instant In the Loop - Netflix Instant The Other Man - Netflix Instant Our Nixon - Netflix Instant Broadcast News - Netflix Instant MST3K: Final Justice - Netflix Instant The Blob (1958) - HuluPlus American Breakdown - HuluPlus Spy Kids 3: Game Over - Netflix Instant The Beast with a Million Eyes - Netflix Instant Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959) - Netflix Instant Escape from Alcatraz - Netflix Insant River of No Return - Netflix Instant The Apartment - Netflix Instant Rewind This! - HuluPlus Ping Pong - Netflix Instant Schooled: The Price of College Sports - Netflix Instant Bronies - Netflix Instant Le Lac Des Zombies (aka Zombie Lake) - Netflix Instant Cockneys vs Zombies - Netflix Instant Humanoids from the Deep (aka Monster) - Netflix Instant The Haunting in Connecticut - Netflix Instant The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia - Netflix Instant Giorgio Moroder Presents Metropolis (1984) - Netflix Instant Dinosaur Island - Netflix Instant Age of Dinosaurs - Netflix Instant The Dinosaur Project - Netflix Instant Baby Boom - Netflix Instant Blindsided - Netflix Instant Hobo with a Shotgun - Netflix Instant Stranded - Netflix Instant MST3K: The Phantom Planet - Netflix Instant Looney Tunes: Back in Action - DVD The Crow: Wicked Prayer - Showtime Extreme Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home - Starz Kids & Family Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit - HBO on Demand Bullet to the Head - Cinemax on Demand Howard the Duck - HBO Family Battlefield Earth - HBO on Demand Me, Myself & Irene - HBO on Demand Bad Milo! - Netflix Instant The Final Cut - Netflix Instant Starship Troopers: Invasion - Netflix Instant P!nk: The Truth About Love Tour - Netflix Instant Saving Mr. Banks - DVD Avengers Confidential: Black Widow / Punisher - DVD Suddenly - Netflix Instant Captain America: The Winter Soldier 2D - theater Turbulance - HBO Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor - BBC America Fearless- Cinemax Blly Crystal: 700 Sundays - HBO Jay Mohr: Funny for a Girl - Showtime Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) - Cinemax The Natural - MoviePlex Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie - Cinemax She's the Man - HBO Godzilla vs Destroyah (1995) - Movieplex The Amazing Spider-Man 2 3D - Alamo Drafthouse Justice League: War - DVD Son of Batman - DVD Prisoners - HBO A Day at the Races - free admission The Lego Movie 2D - discount theater Non-Stop - discount theater Godzilla 2D (2014) - free admission The Grand Budapest Hotel - free admission Neighbors - free admission X-Men: Days of Future Past 2D - free admission Million Dollar Arm - free admission Grudge Match - DVD The Monuments Men - DVD 3 Days to Kill - DVD Maleficent 2D - matinee The Family - Netflix Instant Romancing the Stone - Netflix Instant The Jewel of the Nile- Netflix Instant The Sklar Brothers: What Are We Talking About? - Netflix Instant Robocop (2014) - DVD Lone Survivor - DVD Knights of Badassdom - DVD Frozen - DVD Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs - DVD Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 - Netflix Instant A Million Ways to Die in the West - free admission Wolverine: Weapon X - Tomorrow Dies Today - DVD Dumb and Dumber: Unrated Edition - DVD Maria Bamford: The Special Special Special! - Netflix Instant Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit - DVD Escape from Tomorrow - Netflix Instant 22 Jump Street - theater Edge of Tomorrow 2D - theater Harlem Nights - Netflix Instant JLA Adventures: Trapped in Time - DVD Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa .5 - Netflix Instant The Raid 2 - DVD The Wolf of Wall Street - DVD Homefront - Netflix Instant Out of the Furnace - Netflix Instant Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2D - theater Stan Lee's Mighty 7 - DVD Hot Coffee - Netflix Instant Transformers: Age of Extinction 2D - theater Odd Thomas - Netflix Instant Bad Words - DVD 300: Rise of an Empire - DVD Her - DVD Under the Skin - DVD Sabotage - DVD Lewis Black: Old Yeller - Live at the Borgata - Netflix Instant Emperor - Netflix Instant Robin Williams: Weapons of Self Destruction - YouTube Guardians of the Galaxy 3D - theater Batman: Assault on Arkham - DVD Watched Emperor with my brother in law the other night. We both agreed it needed more Tommy Lee Jones, especially considerin' how prominent he is for the poster on Netflix, but he got third billin', and Mathew Fox was kinda bland in the WWII biopic drama. Got in from work night before last, and did a YouTube search, to see what was there, and after watchin' a few clips from his appearances on The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, I watched Robin Williams' last HBO special. RIP, Mork. Took my younger nephew to see GotG 3D yesterday evenin'. 'twas awesome. Not Marvel's best, but still pretty damn good. And we did stay for the two bonus scenes. Rented B:AoA from Hasting's after the movie, watched it with both my sister's sons before they had to go to bed. All three of us liked it, but I don't think its the best from DC Animated, either. Maybe I'm gettin' hateful in my old age...
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. Philomena (B+) 2. Blue Is The Warmest Colour (A) 3. Her (A+) 4. Bicycle Thieves (B) 5. Frances Ha (B+) 6. Inside Llewyn Davis (A) 7. American Hustle (B+) 8. East of Eden (C+) 9. The Hunt (A-) 10. Amadeus (A+) 11. The LEGO Movie (A-) 12. Nebraska (B+) 13. Short Term 12 (A) 14. The Square (B+) 15. The Act of Killing (A) 16. Metropolitan (B) 17. Almost Famous (A+) 18. The Ice Storm (C+) 19. 300: Rise of an Empire (B) 20. The Great Beauty (B+) 21. Network (A+) 22. The Palm Beach Story (A+) 23. The Past (B+) 24. The Royal Tenenbaums (B+) 25. The Grand Budapest Hotel (A-) 26. Room 237 (B-) 27. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (A+) 28. Noah (B+) 29. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (A) 30. Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor (D) 31. Fantastic Mr. Fox (B+) 32. Independence Day (A) 33. Sherlock, Jr. (B+) 34. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (B) 35. Godzilla (B+) 36. Anna Karenina (B+) 37. X-Men: Days of Future Past (A) 38. Pride & Prejudice (A+) 39. The Perks of Being A Wallflower (A-) 40. Tess (B+) 41. Belle (B+) 42. Barton Fink (B+) 43. Miller's Crossing (A+) 44. Punch-Drunk Love (B-) 45. The General (A) 46. Ida (B+) 47. How To Train Your Dragon 2 (B+) 48. Jane Eyre (B+) 49. The Fault in Our Stars (A-) 50. Star Trek Into Darkness (B-) 51. 22 Jump Street (A-) 52. Chef (B+) 53. Begin Again (A) 54. The Immigrant (A+) 55. Sense and Sensibility (A+) 56. The Birds (B+) 57. Populaire (B+) 58. Tracks (B) 59. Fish Tank (A-) 60. Malena (B) 61. Paper Moon (A) 62. Guardians of the Galaxy (A) 63. Lucy (C+) 64. Raising Arizona (B+) 65. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (A-) 66. Looper (A+) 67. Footloose (B+) 68. Lola (B+) I purchased the Jacques Demy collection recently put out by Criterion, these being the first two of the six movies contained therein (and the two not in colour, which makes them atypical, especially as Demy's use of colour is one of the things people talk about the most with respect to his work). This is an ensemble drama set over a short period in the town of Nantes. It's the kind of film where it's a bit hard to describe what happens, the main focus being on character interactions (and the web of connections between characters), as they come to various resolutions about the course of their lives. 69. Bay of Angels (B) A portrait of two gamblers, one a long-established compulsive, the other a burgeoning addict whose entry into the world forms the basis for the very slender story (which, after the characters meet, essentially becomes a cycle of them gambling and winning, then losing, then winning again, then losing again, etc., all the while vacillating between being vowing to quiet and realizing that they aren't going to). This is largely a character study, aided by a strong performance from Jeanne Moreau as the more world-weary gambler (my favourite line of hers is that what she does is obviously not about money, since you can see how she treats money when she has it). Cinema: 29 DVD/Blu-Ray: 19 (+2) Streaming Service: 21
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. Philomena (B+) 2. Blue Is The Warmest Colour (A) 3. Her (A+) 4. Bicycle Thieves (B) 5. Frances Ha (B+) 6. Inside Llewyn Davis (A) 7. American Hustle (B+) 8. East of Eden (C+) 9. The Hunt (A-) 10. Amadeus (A+) 11. The LEGO Movie (A-) 12. Nebraska (B+) 13. Short Term 12 (A) 14. The Square (B+) 15. The Act of Killing (A) 16. Metropolitan (B) 17. Almost Famous (A+) 18. The Ice Storm (C+) 19. 300: Rise of an Empire (B) 20. The Great Beauty (B+) 21. Network (A+) 22. The Palm Beach Story (A+) 23. The Past (B+) 24. The Royal Tenenbaums (B+) 25. The Grand Budapest Hotel (A-) 26. Room 237 (B-) 27. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (A+) 28. Noah (B+) 29. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (A) 30. Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor (D) 31. Fantastic Mr. Fox (B+) 32. Independence Day (A) 33. Sherlock, Jr. (B+) 34. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (B) 35. Godzilla (B+) 36. Anna Karenina (B+) 37. X-Men: Days of Future Past (A) 38. Pride & Prejudice (A+) 39. The Perks of Being A Wallflower (A-) 40. Tess (B+) 41. Belle (B+) 42. Barton Fink (B+) 43. Miller's Crossing (A+) 44. Punch-Drunk Love (B-) 45. The General (A) 46. Ida (B+) 47. How To Train Your Dragon 2 (B+) 48. Jane Eyre (B+) 49. The Fault in Our Stars (A-) 50. Star Trek Into Darkness (B-) 51. 22 Jump Street (A-) 52. Chef (B+) 53. Begin Again (A) 54. The Immigrant (A+) 55. Sense and Sensibility (A+) 56. The Birds (B+) 57. Populaire (B+) 58. Tracks (B) 59. Fish Tank (A-) 60. Malena (B) 61. Paper Moon (A) 62. Guardians of the Galaxy (A) 63. Lucy (C+) 64. Raising Arizona (B+) 65. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (A-) 66. Looper (A+) 67. Footloose (B+) 68. Lola (B+) 69. Bay of Angels (B) 70. The Fisher King (C+) For the seventieth film of the year, I decided to watch the one Oscar-nominated Robin Williams performance that I hadn't previously seen (though my memories of Good Morning, Vietnam are spotty). Williams is good in the movie, but I couldn't get into the film itself, unfortunately. This is the sort of stylized storytelling that either clicks with you, or it doesn't, and in this case I really couldn't get invested in Jeff Bridges' character or the interactions between him and Williams. There's some very good moments in it, mainly involving Williams and Mercedes Ruehl. Cinema: 29 DVD/Blu-Ray: 19 Streaming Service: 22 (+1)
Spoiler: The rest of my list. 1. Philomena (B+) 2. Blue Is The Warmest Colour (A) 3. Her (A+) 4. Bicycle Thieves (B) 5. Frances Ha (B+) 6. Inside Llewyn Davis (A) 7. American Hustle (B+) 8. East of Eden (C+) 9. The Hunt (A-) 10. Amadeus (A+) 11. The LEGO Movie (A-) 12. Nebraska (B+) 13. Short Term 12 (A) 14. The Square (B+) 15. The Act of Killing (A) 16. Metropolitan (B) 17. Almost Famous (A+) 18. The Ice Storm (C+) 19. 300: Rise of an Empire (B) 20. The Great Beauty (B+) 21. Network (A+) 22. The Palm Beach Story (A+) 23. The Past (B+) 24. The Royal Tenenbaums (B+) 25. The Grand Budapest Hotel (A-) 26. Room 237 (B-) 27. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (A+) 28. Noah (B+) 29. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (A) 30. Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor (D) 31. Fantastic Mr. Fox (B+) 32. Independence Day (A) 33. Sherlock, Jr. (B+) 34. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (B) 35. Godzilla (B+) 36. Anna Karenina (B+) 37. X-Men: Days of Future Past (A) 38. Pride & Prejudice (A+) 39. The Perks of Being A Wallflower (A-) 40. Tess (B+) 41. Belle (B+) 42. Barton Fink (B+) 43. Miller's Crossing (A+) 44. Punch-Drunk Love (B-) 45. The General (A) 46. Ida (B+) 47. How To Train Your Dragon 2 (B+) 48. Jane Eyre (B+) 49. The Fault in Our Stars (A-) 50. Star Trek Into Darkness (B-) 51. 22 Jump Street (A-) 52. Chef (B+) 53. Begin Again (A) 54. The Immigrant (A+) 55. Sense and Sensibility (A+) 56. The Birds (B+) 57. Populaire (B+) 58. Tracks (B) 59. Fish Tank (A-) 60. Malena (B) 61. Paper Moon (A) 62. Guardians of the Galaxy (A) 63. Lucy (C+) 64. Raising Arizona (B+) 65. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (A-) 66. Looper (A+) 67. Footloose (B+) 68. Lola (B+) 69. Bay of Angels (B) 70. The Fisher King (C+) 71. Boyhood (A) I finally got a chance to see Richard Linklater's new film, which is probably the most acclaimed 2014 release to date (and it's difficult to imagine another film eclipsing it, given the rapture) a 12-year account of the boyhood of Mason, a fairly ordinary boy growing up in Texas. So: is it that good? Answer: almost, I think. I would highly recommend the movie to anyone who has a chance to see it, as this is a unique cinema experience, and one that isn't likely to be replicated much. The level of luck/commitment on the part of the actors, as well as issues of budgeting (only an indie film could ever attempt this), preclude that (indeed, Linklater's daughter Lorelei, who plays Mason's sister Samantha, went through a stretch where she lost interest in it and actually wanted to be killed off at one point). The cast is largely unknown, apart from Patricia Arquette (as Mason's mother) and Linklater mainstay Ethan Hawke (as Mason's father). The film's quasi-episodic rhythm (there are arcs of a sort linking a number of the segments, such as the mother's second marriage) is fascinating, and feels very naturalistic. My main reservation is concentrated in the last two segments (I know a number of people take issue with the earlier second marriage part, but I thought that worked very well, even if it is the most overt plotting in the film). By this point in the production, Linklater has clearly realized that this thing is actually going to be finished, and the extent of what he is on the verge of accomplishing, and I think a few of his writing decisions verge on gilding the lily (I'm thinking especially of the sequence when he gets to college), taking the film more into the more stylized philosophizing of Linklater's Before... series. I'll probably see this again, so I may revise this grade upward to A+ in the future, depending on how my opinions settle regarding it. Cinema: 30 (+1) DVD/Blu-Ray: 19 Streaming Service: 22
I liked everything about it except for the scene in the restaurant where the manager thanks the mother. That felt too pat (although it did really drive home how much time had gone by). All in all, though, a fantastic film. I need to see the Before series.
The scene with the restauranteur and the the extended college bit were the only parts I would really have changed. I liked most of the other callbacks in the final segment (the various other character returns worked, like the family they stayed with after leaving the first stepdad). I was kind of hoping for some mention of Mindy and Randy, but I knew Linklater would leave their situation ambiguous to the audience. I'm a huge fan of the Before... trilogy (which prefigures this in a number of ways).
Spoiler: Full 2014 List 20th Century Boys 1: Beginning of the End (9) 20th Century Boys 2: The Last Hope (9) 20th Century Boys 3: Redemption (9) 300: Rise of an Empire (10) The Amazing Spider-man 2 (7) Black Rain (7) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (9) Columbiana (7) Divergent (7) Edge of Tomorrow (10) Fairy Tail The Movie: The Phoenix Priestess (8) Garden of Sinners: Blessings for the Future (9) Garden of Sinners: Blessing for the Future-Extra Chorus (9) Godzilla (2014) (9) The Grand Budapest Hotel (9) Guardians of the Galaxy (8) Heat (1995) (8) Hercules (2014) (7) Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (9) Kick Ass 2 (8) Lone Survivor (8) Lucy (9) Lupin the 3rd: Bye Bye Liberty (7) Lupin the 3rd: The Hemingway Papers (7) Lupin the 3rd VS Detective Konan: The Movie (8) Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (7) Mission Impossible II (8) Mission Impossible III (8) Monuments Men (8) Mr. Popper's Penguins (7) Need for Speed (8) Non-Stop (10) The Odessa File (1974) (10) Oldboy (2013) (9) Pack Up Your Troubles (7) Patema Inverted (Sakasama no Patema) (9) The Raid: Redemption (8) Red Dawn (2012) (5) Robocop (2014) (8) The Rover (5) Short Peace: Possessions (9) Short Peace: Combustion (7) Short Peace: Gambo (8) Short Peace: A Farewell to Weapons (9) Snowpiercer (6) Stargate SG1: Children of the Gods (8) Tales From Earthsea (5) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) (7) Transformers 4: Age of Extinction (8) Walking Tall: Lone Justice (6) White House Down (7) The Wind Rises (7) Wolf Children (8) X-Men: Days of Future Past (9) Recently Seen: Anohana-The Flower We Saw That Day: The Movie (8) Dragonball Z: Battle of the Gods (7) Expendables 3 (8) Running Total: 57
1) Her (2013) - A 2) Saving Mr. Banks (2013) - B+ 3) The Dallas Buyers Club (2013) - B 4) Frozen (2013) - A 5) Wolf of Wall Street (2013) - B 6) Rush (2013) - B+ 7) Blackfish (2013) - B 8) The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) - A 9) Captain America: Winter Soldier (2014) - A 10) X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) - B 11) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) - B 12) Edge of Tomorrow (2014) - A- 13) The X Files: Fight the Future (1998) - B 14) Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) - A 15) Dead Poet's Society (1989) - B With the unfortunate death of Robin Williams this past week, I was looking for Robin William's movies that I have not seen yet and came across Dead Poet's Society, which is one that I really wanted to see. I DVRd it and watched it tonight, finally, for the first time. I really enjoyed the Keating parts to this movie. It was teaching the students to be free thinkers, instead of conforming to the standards the school has laid out, as strict as they are. While I didn't cry, I got really emotional during the Neil suicide scene, and the aftermath almost made me uncomfortable (Which is a good thing for a movie) considering the events of this week. That ending when they all get on the desks and say "Oh Captain, My Captain" was really powerful stuff. The parts of the movie I didn't really enjoy was dealing with the students outside of class, and outside of the society meetings. It came across as a bit more of a teen film and I felt the plotlines involving falling in love with a girl kind of detracted from the movie. Still, Robin Williams is worth the hype for this film, and while I can't say it's my favorite performance of his (Honestly, his Mrs. Doubtfire role I thought was his best, especially the court scenes) it was a great role. Netflix Theater: 11 Itunes: 2 Blu Ray/DVD/TV: 2 (+1)
1) Wargames - B+ 2) Play The Game - B 3) Battle Los Angeles - B+ 4) Despicable Me 2 - B 5) Minority Report - C- 6) District 9 - B+ 7) How Do You Know? - F 8) Walk The Line - A- 9) The Butler - A+ 10) Captain Phillips - B 11) Sky High - C+ 12) Draft Day - B- 13) Nuremberg - B 14) Love & Other Drugs - D 15) We Were Soldiers - B+ 16) A Walk To Remember - D+ 17) Gridiron Gang - C 18) 42 - B 19) The Monuments Men - A- 20) The Rebound - D- 21) Saving Mister Banks - A- 22) Last Vegas - D+ 23) Jack Ryan - Shadow Recruit - B- 24) Maleficent - D 25) Now And Then - C 26) Machete - B 27) 3 Days To Kill - B- 28) The Secret Life Of Walter Mitty - A- 29) Escape Plan - A- I didn't expect anything more than an action movie from this, but there was some really good performances, not only from the stars (Stallone, Schwarzenegger) but from others as well. Jim Caviezel was an awesome villain and Faran Tahir as their enemy turned friend. It was also great to see Sam Neill, even if he didn't do much. The plot is a little farfetched, but still interesting none the less. The only real downfalls of the movie are that I had Vincent D'Onofrio pegged as the bad guy in the first five minute and that when it comes to these movies, you are waiting for that action line for one of the two stars and neither of them get it. Truth be told though, I was waiting for Arnold to scream "Get to the choppa!" in the climax.
93. The Fault in our Stars ★★★1/2 Really an incredible movie. I was especially impressed by Willem Dafoe's short but sweet scenes. Shaklee Woodley isn't bad to look at either. 94. Maleficent ★★ Ugh... the first 30 minutes are good, but then it just falls apart. I wasn't expecting much, but maybe a little more than this.
Spoiler: 2010 viewed movies I didn't start in the thread till August that year, partial list Piranha 3D: C+ Book of Eli: B Lethal Weapon: A Lethal Weapon 2: A- Lethal Weapon 3: B Lethal Weapon 4: C+ The Crow: A Clash of the Titans: B+ Prince of Persia: B The Fountain: D Resident Evil: A- Resident Evil: Apocalypse: B Resident Evil: Extinction: B- Resident Evil: Afterlife: B Resident Evil: Degeneration(animated): B Bad Boys: B+ Zombieland: B The Evil Dead: B- R.E.D.: B 30 Days of Night: Dark Days: B+ Conviction: A- Crazies(2010): A- Paranormal Activity: A+ Paranormal Activity 2: A Shutter Island: B- Gamer: F Last House on the Left(orig): D+ Thirst(asian film): C- The Hills Have Eyes: B When In Rome: B- Dr.Horrible Sing-A-Long: A Expelled No Intelligence Allowed(doc): B Zombie Strippers: D Mammoth: D+ Everyone Else: D Dark Ages(doc): A Batman vs Dracula(anim): A- Independence Day: A Robin Hood(2010-Crowe): B Taken: A Only You: B- Momma Mia: C High Plains Drifter: C Joe Kid: A- Tron Legacy: B Voyage of the DawnTreader: B+ Tourist: B Duchess: B Blade Runner: B+ Men In Black: A Jumper: B- Interview with the Vampire: A- Brideshead Revisted: B Wizard of Oz: A Gone With the Wind: A True Grit: A Spoiler: 2011 viewed movies 1. The Fighter: B- 2. Batman(90's saga): A-,B-,C-,D 3. Star Wars OT-Special Edition: B+, A, B 4. The Green Hornet: B 5. True Grit(1969): C+ 6. Lord of the Rings saga: (A,A,A) 7. The Machinist: A- 8. Season of the Witch: B 9. Frozen: A- 10. Due Date: B+ 11. Planet of the Apes(2001): B- 12. Faster: C 13. Romance: D (French film, subtitled) 14. YPF: C- (YPF=Young People F*&^ing) 15. The Beautiful Truth: B- 16. Strictly Sexual: C+ 17. DOOM: C 18. Brothers: B+ 19. Men In Black II: B- 20. The Crow: Wicked Prayer: C- 21. The Soloist: C 22. Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love: C+ 23. I Now Pronounce you Chuck & Larry: B- 24. Battle in Heaven: C+ (Mexican film, subtitled) 25. Legion: B- 26. Battle: LA: B+ 27. Righteous Kill: B 28. Dracula II: Ascension: B- 29. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li: D 30. You Don't Mess With the Zohan: C+ 31. Finding Bliss: C 32. Dracula III: Legacy: B- 33. Tangled: B+ 34. Paul Blart Mall Cop: C- 35. Chloe: B 36. Kung Fu Panda: B- 37. Centurion: B 38. The People I've Slept With: C 39. Grown Ups: B- 40. The Conspirator: A- 41. XXX: State of the Union: C+ 42. Fast Five: B+ 43. THOR: A- 44. Priest: D+ 45. The Fourth Kind: B+ 46. POTC: On Stranger Tides: B- 47. Turtles Forever: A- 48. Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story: B+ 49. Easy A: A 50. Inception: B 51. #1 Cheerleader Camp: D 52. Freakanomics: C+ 53. Green Lantern: C 54. The American: C- 55. Super 8: A 56. Green Lantern: First Flight: B 57. Transformers: Dark of the Moon: B- 58. 9 Songs: F 59. Kings Speech: A- 60. Whiteout: C+ 61. Passion Play: D+ 62. Captain America: The First Avenger: A- 63. Marley & Me: A 64. Date Night: C+ 65. Frantic: B+ 66. Presumed Innocent: A 67. Invictus: A 68. Rocky: A 69. Hurt Locker: A+ 70. Rocky II: C+ 71. Rocky III: B+ 72. Rocky IV: A 73. Cowboys & Aliens: B 74. Wonder Woman (DC Animated): B+ 75. Rocky V: B- 76. Conan The Barbarian('11): B- 77. Dinner for Schmucks: D 78. Nothing But the Truth: B 79. Snow Angels: B+ 80. Everybody's Fine: C- 81. Rise of the Planet of the Apes: A+ 82. Fragments: C+ 83. Fright Night ('11): A- 84. Cold Comfort Farm: D 85. Machete: C- 86. The Queen: A 87. Public Enemies: B+ 88. Drive Angry: D 89. Red Riding Hood: C+ 90. Fright Night ('85): B 91. Love & Other Drugs: B 92. X-Files: I Want to Believe - B+ 93. Source Code: A- 94. Paranormal Activity 3: A 95. Rachel Getting Married: C 96. Love Guru: F 97. Funny People: C- 98. Win Win: B+ 99. Everything Must Go: B 100. Scott Pilgrim vs The World: D+ 101. American Ninja: D 102. Revenge of the Ninja: D 103. Lonesome Dove: A 104. Black Swan: B 105. Westworld: B 106. Fireproof: A- 107. Mission Impossible(4):Ghost Protocol: A 108. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: A 109. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows: A- 110. Belly: D- 111. Despicable Me: B+ Spoiler: 2012 viewed movies Kicking off my 2012 list: 1. Edge of Darkness: A 2. Star Trek: The Motion Picture: B+ 3. Repo Men: B- 4. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier: B- 5. Underworld: Awakening: B 6. Lost City Raiders: C+ 7. Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist: B+ 8. Contraband: B+ 9. Kick-Ass: B+ 10. Hereafter: A- 11. Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance: B 12. Act of Valor: C+ 13. John Carter: B 14. Hunger Games: B+ 15. Wrath of the Titans: C 16. Cabin In the Woods: B+ 17. The Rum Diary: C 18. The Eagle: C+ 19. The Avengers: A+ 20. The Adjustment Bureau: A 21. Sucker Punch: B- 22. Knight & Day: C+ 23. Mechanic: B 24. Devil: A 25. Dark Shadows: C+ 26. Men In Black 3: B- 27. Columbiana: B 28. Haywire: C 29. Snow White and the Huntsman: B- 30. Meet the Parents: A- 31. Meet the Fockers: B 32. Prometheus: B 33. Chernobyl Dairies: B- 34. Little Fockers: B- 35. Halloween III: Season of the Witch: B+ 36. Winters Bone: B+ 37. Battleship: A- 38. Much Ado About Nothing: B+ 39. Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs: B 40. Beauty & the Beast: A+ 41. Bambi: A- 42. Sex & the City 2: D+ 43. Top Gun: B 44. Abraham Lincoln-Vampire Hunter: B- 45. Brave: B+ 46. Kill Bill vol.1: A- 47. Kill Bill vol.2: B 48. The Amazing Spider-man: B- 49. Virgin Territory: C- 50. 21 Jump Street: B+ 51. The Dark Knight Rises: A- 52. Sicko: C 53. Capitalism A Love Story: C 54. Seven Pounds: B 55. Hot Fuzz: B 56. Total Recall (2012): A- 57. Total Recall (1990): B+ 58. Hardware: D+ 59. The Bourne Legacy: A- 60. Once Upon A Time in the West: B- 61. Expendables 2: B+ 62. Hangover 2: C 63. Moneyball: A- 64. Adventures of Tin Tin: B- 65. 2016 Obama's America: A- 66. Unknown: B 67. No Strings Attached: B+ 68. Megamind: A- 69. Superman/Batman: Public Enemies: A- 70. Halloween 4:Return of Michael Myers: A- 71. Halloween 5:Revenge of Michael Myers: B+ 72. Halloween The Curse of Michael Myers: B 73. Halloween H2O: A 74. Halloween Resurrection: C+ 75. The Day the Earth Stood Still(2008): B 76. Looper: A- 77. Smart People: C- 78. Atlas Shrugged-Part One: B 79. Dredd: A- 80. Bridesmaids: C- 81. Taken 2: B 82. Atlas Shrugged-Part Two: C+ 83. Alex Cross: A- 84. RockNRolla: B- 85. Paranormal Activity 4: B 86. Argo: A+ 87. Skyline: F 88. Cop Out: D 89. Skyfall: A 90. Red Dawn (2012): B- 91. Dracula (1979): B 92. Dracula (2009): C+ 93. Slither: B- 94. Your Highness: F 95. Goldeneye: A 96. Whistleblower: B+ 97. The Town: A+ 98. Ted: A 99. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy: B+ 100. Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: A 101. Jack Reacher: A- 102. Django Unchained: B+ Spoiler: 2013 viewed movies The 2013 list: 1. A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas: C- 2. Les Miserables(2012): B 3. Lincoln: A+ 4. Parental Guidance: C+ 5. Warm Bodies: B 6. Waiting for Superman: B 7. Grindhouse: Planet Terror: B- 8. Grindhouse: Death Proof: C+ 9. Zero Dark Thirty: A 10. Last Stand: B 11. Red Tails: A- 12. Hansel & Gretel-Witch Hunters: C- 13. Parker: B- 14. Bullet to the Head: B+ 15. Judge Dredd(1995): C 16. The Mist: B+ 17. A Good Day to Die Hard: B- 18. Fired Up: C+ 19. Fling: C 20. Ask the Dust: D+ 21. Mulan: A- 22. The Lovely Bones: B 23. The Initiation of Sarah: D 24. Jack the Giant Slayer: C+ 25. Oz the Great and Powerful: B+ 26. Olympus Has Fallen: A- 27. The Lives of Others: B+ (German film) 28. The Croods: B+ 29. Jennifers Body: D+ 30. Evil Dead (2013 remake): B+ 31. G.I. Joe: Retaliation: B 32. The Dark Knight Returns pt.1: A+ 33. The Dark Knight Returns pt.2: A+ 34. Batman: Gotham Knight: B 35. Superman/Shazam: Return of Black Adam: A- 36. Batman: Year One: B 37. Batman/Superman: Apocalypse: A+ 38. Superman vs The Elite: B+ 39. Justice League: Doom: A 40. Green Lantern First Flight: A 41. Oblivion: B+ 42. Iron Man 3: B- 43. Planet Hulk: A- 44. Welcome to the Jungle: F 45. The Time Travelers Wife: B+ 46. Star Trek into Darkness: A- 47. The Lost Tomb of Jesus: B 48. The Heat: C+ 49. Fast and Furious 6: A- 50. Hangover III: C- 51. Now You See Me: A 52. Boot Camp: B- 53. Green Zone: C 54. Ninja Assassin: B 55. Mr&Mrs. Smith: A- 56. Silver Linings Playbook: A- 57. Man of Steel: B+ 58. Doubt: A 59. Godfather: A 60. World War Z: B 61. Much Ado About Nothing: A- 62. The Lone Ranger: C+ 63. Godfather pt.II: A+ 64. Godfather pt.III: B 65. Beyond Sherwood Forest: D 66. R.E.D. 2: B- 67. The Wolverine: B+ 68. R.I.P.D.: C+ 69. Proof of Life: B- 70. The Conjuring: B 71. Pacific Rim: B- 72. Alone in the Dark: D 73. Apocalypto: A 74. Stargate: Ark of Truth: A- 75. Stargate: Continuum: A 76. Mortal Instruments: City of Bones: B- 77. Pi: C- 78. Riddick: B+ 79. Percy Jackson: Lightning Thief: B 80. The World's End: C+ 81. The Other Woman: B 82. The Other Guys: B- 83. The Sorcerer's Apprentice: C+ 84. Catfish: A- 85. Wild Hogs: C 86. Zach & Miri Make a Porno: B 87. Gravity: A+ 88. Supergirl: D 89. Escape Plan: B+ 90. Prisoners: A 91. Disappearance of Alice Creed: A 92. Deathrace 2000: C+ 93. Thor Dark World: A- 94. Superman Unbound: B+ 95. JCVD: B- 96. Drive: B- 97. Hunger Games: Catching Fire: B+ 98. War Horse: B 99. How to Train Your Dragon: A 100. Scrooged: A- 101. W: D+ 102. 127 Hours: A- 103. Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug: B+ 104. Moonrise Kingdom: A 105. Piranha DD: D Spoiler: 2014 First Time Viewed Films 2014 First time viewed films: 1. Saving Mr.Banks: A 2. American Hustle: A- 3. Larry Crowne: B+ 4. The Grey: C 5. Real Steel: B- 6. Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit: B 7. Just Go With It: A- 8. The Road: B 9. Blue Valentine: B 10. Fifth Element: C 11. Boy in the Stripped Pajamas: A 12. Hachi: A Dog's Tale: A 13. She's Out of My League: C 14. The Lego Movie: A 15. Whip It: B 16. Up in the Air: B 17. 300: Rise of an Empire: B+ 18. Splice: C- 19. Mirrors: B- 20. Pitch Perfect: A- 21. Noah: C- 22. 2 Guns: B 23. The Seventh Seal: B+ 24. Mongol: A- 25. Captain America The Winter Soldier: A+ 26. Munich: B 27. Amazing Spider-man 2: C- 28. The Killer Inside Me: A- 29. Rio 2: B 30. Welcome to the Rileys: B+ 31. X-Men: Days of Future Past: A- 32. Atonement: B 33. Charlie Wilson's War: A 34. Frozen: A- 35. Rio: B 36. Godzilla: B 37. Bowfinger: B- 38. Transformers Age of Extinction: C+ 39. We Bought A Zoo: A- 40. Chronicle: D+ 41. Knights Tale: C+ 42. 9: D+ 43. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: A- 44. The Help: A 45. From Paris w/Love: B 46. Guardians of the Galaxy: A- 47. Wreck It Ralph: A 48. Land of the Lost: C- 49. Expendables 3: B- 50. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: B Wreck It Ralph: What a great nostalgia trip while creating new characters to tell the narrative. Worth all the accolades I'd heard about it. Land of the Lost: w/Will Ferrell and Danny McBride. It's not fair to say I went in expecting some serious flick given the source material. However, Ferrell did not deliver on this at all. I found a few things to enjoy but overall it's very forgettable. Expendables 3: This film starts strong and ends strong. The problem I feel is the second act in the middle. The premise of EX was to take established action film icons of yesteryear and throw them together for the cheesy one liners and zany action scenes. In EX3 they are trying to make me care about MMA sports stars as movie action stars....and they aren't. The film would've been better served giving more screen time to Snipe, Gisbon, Banderras and Ford in the middle. I would say Grammar but that's his only time in the film is the second act. I feel piracy hurt it, then that word of mouth further spread poison about the film in ways you can't put metrics to. It's not a bad film, it isn't. It's not perfect and I pointed that out but when it's doing what it should such as in Acts 1 & 3 it's a fun ride. TMNT: I was prepared to really hate this. While they clearly made some changes for the sake of doing so it's got the spirit of the characters down. I found Shredders way overly stylized armor get up unnecessary and counter to ninja ways. In that same vein Mikey with his beads, Donnie with his metal equipment backpack would also be too noisy to be effective at stealth. Also, please tell me why beings who live in dark sewers and don't go out at day time are carrying sunglasses? Megan Fox is adequate and for her skill set is not damaging in this role.
"Hello Matt, I'm here to advertise my new book "Matt Lauer can suck it."" The One I love. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2756032/ Surprisingly science fiction, but really just a massive episode of the Twilight zone in movie format. Freaking little thing were an unhappy couple run a foul of dopplegangers becuase they think they have found a door to an alternate universe where there are sexier cooler versions of themselves waiting to be seduced. Funny, fucked up and then a little scary. A minus.
^^^ Yep, the Today Show interviews with Lauer were great! Some nuggets in there to like but overall LotL was a one and done viewing for me. "Honestly, I was surprised your legal team signed off on our title."
Spoiler: Movies Seen January, February, March, April, May, June & July The Devil's Double - Netflix Instant MST3K: Future War - Netflix Instant Deceptive Practice: The Mysteries and Mentors of Ricky Jay - Netflix Instant Stephen King's Graveyard Shift - Netflix Instant Charge - Netflix Instant The Eiger Sanction - Netflix Instant MST3K: Laserblast - Netflix Instant The Joneses - Netflix Instant The Reich Underground - Netflix Instant In the Loop - Netflix Instant The Other Man - Netflix Instant Our Nixon - Netflix Instant Broadcast News - Netflix Instant MST3K: Final Justice - Netflix Instant The Blob (1958) - HuluPlus American Breakdown - HuluPlus Spy Kids 3: Game Over - Netflix Instant The Beast with a Million Eyes - Netflix Instant Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959) - Netflix Instant Escape from Alcatraz - Netflix Insant River of No Return - Netflix Instant The Apartment - Netflix Instant Rewind This! - HuluPlus Ping Pong - Netflix Instant Schooled: The Price of College Sports - Netflix Instant Bronies - Netflix Instant Le Lac Des Zombies (aka Zombie Lake) - Netflix Instant Cockneys vs Zombies - Netflix Instant Humanoids from the Deep (aka Monster) - Netflix Instant The Haunting in Connecticut - Netflix Instant The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia - Netflix Instant Giorgio Moroder Presents Metropolis (1984) - Netflix Instant Dinosaur Island - Netflix Instant Age of Dinosaurs - Netflix Instant The Dinosaur Project - Netflix Instant Baby Boom - Netflix Instant Blindsided - Netflix Instant Hobo with a Shotgun - Netflix Instant Stranded - Netflix Instant MST3K: The Phantom Planet - Netflix Instant Looney Tunes: Back in Action - DVD The Crow: Wicked Prayer - Showtime Extreme Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home - Starz Kids & Family Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit - HBO on Demand Bullet to the Head - Cinemax on Demand Howard the Duck - HBO Family Battlefield Earth - HBO on Demand Me, Myself & Irene - HBO on Demand Bad Milo! - Netflix Instant The Final Cut - Netflix Instant Starship Troopers: Invasion - Netflix Instant P!nk: The Truth About Love Tour - Netflix Instant Saving Mr. Banks - DVD Avengers Confidential: Black Widow / Punisher - DVD Suddenly - Netflix Instant Captain America: The Winter Soldier 2D - theater Turbulance - HBO Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor - BBC America Fearless- Cinemax Blly Crystal: 700 Sundays - HBO Jay Mohr: Funny for a Girl - Showtime Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) - Cinemax The Natural - MoviePlex Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie - Cinemax She's the Man - HBO Godzilla vs Destroyah (1995) - Movieplex The Amazing Spider-Man 2 3D - Alamo Drafthouse Justice League: War - DVD Son of Batman - DVD Prisoners - HBO A Day at the Races - free admission The Lego Movie 2D - discount theater Non-Stop - discount theater Godzilla 2D (2014) - free admission The Grand Budapest Hotel - free admission Neighbors - free admission X-Men: Days of Future Past 2D - free admission Million Dollar Arm - free admission Grudge Match - DVD The Monuments Men - DVD 3 Days to Kill - DVD Maleficent 2D - matinee The Family - Netflix Instant Romancing the Stone - Netflix Instant The Jewel of the Nile- Netflix Instant The Sklar Brothers: What Are We Talking About? - Netflix Instant Robocop (2014) - DVD Lone Survivor - DVD Knights of Badassdom - DVD Frozen - DVD Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs - DVD Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 - Netflix Instant A Million Ways to Die in the West - free admission Wolverine: Weapon X - Tomorrow Dies Today - DVD Dumb and Dumber: Unrated Edition - DVD Maria Bamford: The Special Special Special! - Netflix Instant Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit - DVD Escape from Tomorrow - Netflix Instant 22 Jump Street - theater Edge of Tomorrow 2D - theater Harlem Nights - Netflix Instant JLA Adventures: Trapped in Time - DVD Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa .5 - Netflix Instant The Raid 2 - DVD The Wolf of Wall Street - DVD Homefront - Netflix Instant Out of the Furnace - Netflix Instant Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2D - theater Stan Lee's Mighty 7 - DVD Hot Coffee - Netflix Instant Transformers: Age of Extinction 2D - theater Odd Thomas - Netflix Instant Bad Words - DVD 300: Rise of an Empire - DVD Her - DVD Under the Skin - DVD Sabotage - DVD Lewis Black: Old Yeller - Live at the Borgata - Netflix Instant Emperor - Netflix Instant Robin Williams: Weapons of Self Destruction - YouTube Guardians of the Galaxy 3D - theater Batman: Assault on Arkham - DVD You're Next - Netflix Instant Watched the indie horror film last night since I remember the Alamo Drafthouse promotin' it heavily last summer. And there was even a killer and the movie title painted on the outside of the old South Lamar location for quite awhile...seems like it was there before the movie premiered. Anyway, I watched it last night, and it was actually pretty good. Had some gory action, suspense, and a nice twist to the end. And the end credits were pretty good, too.