I'm slowly building up my modest video library. And, of course, I'm interested in classic SF films, of which I've never seen or merely glimpsed some out rakes. So I'm soliciting opinions on a selection of films and perhaps suggestions of ones I haven't listed. They are: Destination: Moon (1950) When Worlds Collide (1951) Them (1954) Twenty Thousand Leagues Under The Sea (1954) Conquest Of Space (1955) This Island Earth (1955) Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) The Time Machine (1960) Silent Running (1972) Note: I remember Them and somewhat recall Silent Running and I have them on order. I also believe there's a remake of When Worlds Collide in the works for a 2012 release. Classic SF films I already do have and enjoy: The Day The Earth Stood Still War Of The Worlds Forbidden Planet Planet Of The Apes 2001: A Space Odyssey The Omega Man Logan's Run Thoughts anyone?
Get this one first. It's wonderful. Also great. Haven't seen these since I was a kid... but I remember enjoying them quote a bit. Would be interested to see how well they hold up to a rewatch. Cornball, but lots of fun. Don't think I've seen the others on your list. If you haven't seen First Spaceship on Venus (a.k.a. Der schweigende Stern), you should add it to your list.
I haven't seen some of these in 20 years. The more detailed my thoughts, the more recently I've seen them. Bearing that in mind: When Worlds Collide (1951) - I recommend this one. The Time Machine (1960) - My favorite Hays Era SF movie. Planet Of The Apes - One of the best examinations of bigotry I've ever seen, with the apes representing the views of the 19th Century scientific, political, and common communities. The scenes of the lobotomized astronaut and the Statue of Liberty in ruins are still disturbing. 2001: A Space Odyssey - Great on atmospherics. Having an entire sequence of apes, followed by an entire sequence of just admiring the wonders of being in outer space is something they would never do today. The ending is a trip. Literally. The middle part is what feels the most like a conventional movie. So well done was 2001 that my father couldn't believe me when I told him it was made in 1968. He's from Iran so he didn't grow up with all the shows and movies someone of his age would've if he'd grown up in America. This Island Earth (1955) - I won't lie. My opinion of this is colored by the fact that it was used for Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie. The movie seemed okay, but I've never seen it without Mike, Crow, and Tom Servo talking through it. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under The Sea (1954) - Seemed okay when I watched it. I got the book as a Christmas present when I was a kid. I still have it.
I really wasn't expecting much when I saw it, but "The Andromeda Strain" (1971) really holds up well. It is a great SF film. Watch it.
You need to finish the "Charlton Heston sci-fi trilogy" with Soylent Green. Beautiful movie, brings me close to tears towards the end. More horror than sci-fi, but The Invisible man is excellent. It's my favorite of the old Universal films. Your list is great. Can't go wrong with that material.
Robinson Crusoe on Mars- I know the title sounds goofy but the movie was extremely well done for its day and, despite pre-2001 cornball ideas/looks at times, it is still fun to watch. Things To Come- based on the Well's story of scientist taking over in the wake of a horrific war, the (1932?) production has great visuals and a still-disturbing ability to portray many things that have since come to pass or that could be a reality very soon. Worth checking out. The Time Machine- George Pal had a vision and it really came to life with this one. I watched it the other day and was struck again by how visual it was, even mesmerizing, in its beauty at times. If you are willing to push to 1979 get Time After Time. It's just modern enough that you'll know the actors faces and it's too much fun as a love story/scifi adventure....
The original Invasion of the Body Snatchers is very good. I recommend it highly. I haven't seen Them! in years, but I remember enjoying it at the time. The Encyclopedia of Film Noir includes an entry on this film, along with Invasion of the Body Snatchers, The Day the Earth Stood Still, and Invaders from Mars. And if you're interested in movies that are "so bad they're good," Plan 9 from Outer Space and Robot Monster are bona fide "classics of crap," along with Attack of the Killer Tomatoes. I may earn the wrath of Mistral for saying this, but IMO, Things to Come has not aged well. As the saying goes, it is now merely of historical interest. I actually use it in class, to illustrate what people imagined the Second World War would be like, before it happened.
Very good for what it is. If this is the one I think it is, damned sweet. Kinda crappy. The MST3K movie which features it is good, though. Great, but not as great as the 70s version. Lotsa fun. One of the worst movies ever made.
I saw This Island Earth via MST3K first and I loved the whole experience, but the uncut version does stand on its own as an enjoyable (admittedly a little goofy) sci-fi flick. Silent Running is worth watching at least once. It's not easy to get through, but I think it should be done at least once.
Here is another movie to check out Quatermass & The Pit (U.K. title) a.k.a. Five Million Years To Earth(U.S. title) in 1968. All of these movies that you question, I would recommend: When Worlds Collide (1951) Them (1954) Twenty Thousand Leagues Under The Sea (1954) Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) The Time Machine (1960) Silent Running (1972)
With the exceptions of THEM and INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS I own all of these, and while they are not all great, I do recommend seeing them at least once.
I don't think this is available on DVD which is a shame. It is on my list of ones I "must own." I saw it in the theaters when I was very young and it scared the crap out of me. I still love it!
I offer my gut reactions. Pretty Good Never saw the whole thing. Giant Ant Awesomeness! Beautiful, well-made film. Never saw it. Meh... Standing-in-the-middle-of-a-busy-street-screaming Awesomeness! Very Good adaptation. Ne'er saw it.
Just to give you an idea where I'm coming from here's a list of the SF films I do have presently: DVD Film Library: 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Alien (1979) Aliens (1986) Apollo 13 (1995) Batman: Mask Of The Phantasm (1993) Batman: Sub Zero Batman Begins (2005) Batman: Under The Red Hood (2010) The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951) Daredevil (Director’s Edition) (2003) The Dark Knight (2008) District 9 (2009) Fantastic Voyage (1966) Forbidden Planet (1956) Green Lantern: First Flight (2009) Frankenstein (1931) The Incredibles (2004) The Incredible Hulk (2008) In The Shadow Of The Moon (2006) not an SF film The Iron Giant (1999) Iron-Man (2008) Justice League: The New Frontier (2008) Justice League: Crisis On Two Earths (2010) King Kong (1933) King Kong (2005) The Mark Of Zorro (1940) The Mask Of Zorro (1998) The Matrix (1999) Men In Black (1997) Minority Report (2002) Moon (2009) The Mummy (1999) The Omega Man (1971) Planet Of The Apes (1968) Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981) Spider-Man (2002) Spider-Man 2 (2004) Spider-Man 3 (2007) Stargate (1994) Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Director’s Edition) (1979) Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan (Director’s Edition) (1982) Superman: The Movie (1978) Superman: Doomsday (2008) Superman/Batman: Public Enemies (2009) Superman/Batman: Apocalypse (2010) The Thing (1982) Unbreakable (2000) V For Vendetta (2006) Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea (1963) Wall-E (2008) War Of The Worlds (1953) War Of The Worlds (2006) The Wolfman (2010) Wonder Woman: The Amazon Princes (2009) Television Library: The Adventures Of Superman: Seasons 1-4 Babylon 5: Seasons 1-5 Babylon 5: The Gathering (1993) Babylon 5: In The Beginning (1998) Babylon 5: Thirdspace (1998) Babylon 5: The River Of Souls (1998) Babylon 5: A Call To Arms (1999) Batman (Animated): Vol. 1 Futurama: Vol. 1-3 The Outer Limits (original): Volume 1 Space Ghost Stargate: SG-1: Seasons 1-10 Stargate: The Ark Of Truth Stargate: Continuum Stargate: Atlantis: Seasons 1-5 Star Trek: Seasons 1-3 Star Trek (animated) Seasons 1-2 Superman (animated): Vol. 1-3 Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea: Season 1-2 The X-Files: Seasons 1-9 List of items of interest: FILMS: 2010 (1984) 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea (1954) Batman (1989) Batman: Mystery Of The Batwoman (2003) Beneath The Planet Of The Apes (1970) Bicentennial Man (1999) Bride Of Frankenstein (1935) Capricorn One (1978) Dracula (1931) Enemy Mine (1985) The Fly (1986) Frequency (2000) Gattaca (1997) Greystoke: The Legend Of Tarzan (1984) Inception (2010) The Illusionist (2006) Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1978) Marooned (1969) October Sky (1999) Pitch Black (2000) The Prestige (2006) The Right Stuff(1983) Serenity (2005) Silent Running (1972) Space Cowboys (2000) Star Trek III: The Search For Spock (Director’s Edition) (1984) Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (Director’s Edition) (1989) Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country(Director’s Edition) (1991) Tarzan The Ape Man (1932) Terminator 2 (1991) Them (1954) The Time Machine (1960) Watchmen (2009) The Wolfman (1941) The X-Files: Fight The Future (1998) The X-Files: I Want To Believe (2008) TELEVISION: Batman Adventures: Vol. 2-4 Batman Beyond: Vol. 1-2 Earth Final Conflict: Seasons 1 Fantastic Voyage (animated) From The Earth To The Moon Futurama: Vol. 4 Lost In Space: Season 1 The Man From U.N.C.L.E.: Season 1 MIB: Men In Black (animated) Star Trek - The Next Generation: Seasons 1-4 Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea
Regarding your "Items of interest" list, I strongly recommend: Batman 1989 Serenity 2010 Marooned October Sky The rest of the Star Trek films The rest of the TNG series The Right Stuff Terminator 2 From the Earth to the Moon Space Cowboys Futurama Batman the Animated series Stay away from Pitch Black. Far away. It's been ten years, so i can't tell you why I hated it, just that I did.
And the Batman 1966... Agreed. Especially if one already has 2001. It's different tonally, but, I think it's still great. Me personally, I've found I go back to the TNG stuff less and less. TOS show and movies. Right Stuff and From the Earth to the Moon, great pairing. I have that too. Oddly, I like Space Cowboys too, and I've never figured out why. I would add: Doctor Who. The new series in particular is a WHOLE lot of fun.