Stargate Atlantis Smallville Heroes (although I am waiting until the volume is over before watching) Terminator (although, I think I'm going to drop the show as it is mostly uninteresting now) The Office Everybody Hates Chris South Park
The only shows that I go out of my way to watch are: How I Met Your Mother Stargate Atlantis The Office The Amazing Race I'm also really enjoying Z Rock, but the acting needs some work. I really want to like Life on Mars, but I'm just not feeling it yet.
Watch Live The Big Bang Theory How I Met Your Mother Heroes My Name Is Earl The Office 30 Rock (just a little over a week until it returns!) Will Join the List When They Return 24 Battlestar Galactica Lost Hulu Watching (Or Live When I Can) The Simpsons Family Guy Used To Watch Live but Now Catch Up On DVD Stargate Atlantis Smallville Watch Only On DVD Everybody Hates Chris CSI CSI Miami CSI New York
Watch the Night it Airs: Gossip Girl How I Met Your Mother The Shield America's Next Top Model The Office Stargate Atlantis 60 Minutes Entourage Family Guy Daily Show Colbert Report Shows I save up to watch later or in marathons: The Soup Real Time w/ Bill Maher Motorweek SNL The Chris Matthews Show Skins True Blood Dirty Sexy Money Friday Night Lights Life Californication The Pick Up Artist The Ex-List Star Wars: Clone Wars Shows I had to drop or delete w/o watching: Fringe Pushing Daisies Chuck Terminator...
The Office- Instant Classic. South Park- It's dropped a bit quality wise, but it still amuses me enough to keep watching. Jon Stewart - actually one of the better political shows out there, and really funny. Bones -this is a fav of my girlfriend, I like it alright Supernatural -another girlfriend fav, also good. Pushing daises - this is one of the more interesting shows around. really quirky and fun.
1) Chuck (absolutely adore it!) 2) House 3) Entourage 4) Pushing Daisies 5) Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles Other shows: - Dexter - The Unit - Bones - Grey's Anatomy - Californication - Heroes EDIT: I forgot about Heroes.
King of the Hill Simpsons American Dad Chuck Life on Mars LOST 24 South Park Mad Men The Venture Bros. Friday Night Lights, but watch it on DVD Earl Office 30 Rock SNL when I can watch it
Right now: Heroes The Amazing Race Survivor Gabon South Park That's pretty much it. Nothing else is really catching my fancy.
Currently in production / will return sooner or later / not cancelled: Only Heroes, Pushing Daisies and Lost. I'm undecided about Fringe and Sarah Connor Chronicles, both of which have been dropped by the channel that screens them here (to the surprise of absolutely no one ). There's nothing else out there that's of any interest whatsoever to me.
I have a DVR so I never watch anything when it airs-except Life On Mars, which is fabulous, IMO. Heroes-I'm there. Fringe-stupid but amusing. Sarah Connor-I WANT to love it but am afraid it will go the way of the dodo-I already got burned on Journeyman and Jericho and I don't want it to happen again. Bones-gotta have my Bones! Charlie Jade-has Firefly syndrome-good show, short life Primeval-if you have BBC America, this one is worth checking out. I let it build up a few episodes then marathon it-its more fun that way Grey's Anatomy and Desperate Housewives-like a car crash, it horrifies and yet you can't look away. Cold Case-If you have to watch a police procedural, at least this one has an elf on it! Did I mention Life On Mars? Stargate Atlantis-dumb plots but good character interaction. And every once in a while you get an episode like Last Man.... As far as comedies-well, when I want to laugh I watch Sanctuary. What's that? It's supposed to be a drama? My bad. And when the brain requires rest-House. I forgot 2. Life, because its quirky, and Eli Stone, because its quirkier.
My short list: CSI CSI: Miami CSI: NY Knight Rider Smallville On occasion, anything poker related. Nothing else really captures my interest right now...
If I had to put together a "Top Ten" list right now, it would be: Battlestar Galactica Brothers & Sisters Family Guy Friday Night Lights Grey's Anatomy Heroes Lost The Office Pushing Daisies Ugly Betty
My List-- Mad Men Dexter Supernatural The Shield Will be on list when they come back on-- Big Love Battlestar Galactica I also watch Heroes, but it's become purely (extremely) guilty pleasure. I'd quit watching if Adrian Pasdar ever left.
Easy for me to do this night-by-night: Sunday - Family Guy - the last several seasons have disappointed me, but I still tune in for the once-an-episode LMAO moment Monday - Prison Break - pure adrenaline rush each week - TSCC - back-to-back with Prison Break... Tuesday - Fringe - I love the Walter-Peter relationship - L&O:SVU - hooked on Benson/Stabler Wednesday - Pushing Daisies - very fresh, different from anything I've ever seen on TV Thurs - CSI - love the team - hope the show won't be too different once Fishburne starts, Grissom gone Fri - Life - Charlie Crews is one of my favourite TV characters of all time - Numb3rs - I love the explanations Charlie always gives, good action, plus wrap it up with warm family moments... Don't know which night - Dexter - friend provides me with taped copies - one of my favourite shows in the last 5 years - Lost - catching up with the first 3 seasons on Space Network - will pick up new episodes when they air - Poker after Dark - I'm a poker junky... - BSG - all I can say is WOW
Dexter Sarah Connor Chronicles Bones Supernatural King of the Hill Doctor Who BSG .... there are probably more, but that's it for now.
You're not alone my friend. I try to catch it whenever I can in order to up my game, since I do play in real life...