View Single Post
Old January 25 2013, 03:06 PM   #32
foxhot
Fleet Captain
 
foxhot's Avatar
 
Location: BizarroStormy
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

Unquestionably. But what did you think about the first decade of winners?

Here's 1926's:

BEST PICTURE

The Battleship Potemkin
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
The Freshman
The Gold Rush
The Phantom of the Opera

BEST DIRECTOR

Charles Chaplin, THE GOLD RUSH
Sergei Eisenstein, THE BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN
Rupert Julian, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor, THE FRESHMAN
Fred Niblo, BEN-HUR! A TALE OF THE CHRIST

BEST ACTOR

Lon Chaney, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
Charles Chaplin, THE GOLD RUSH
Harold Lloyd, THE FRESHMAN
Ramon Navarro, BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST
Conrad Veidt, THE HANDS OF ORLAC

BEST ACTRESS

Dorothy Dwan, THE WIZARD OF OZ
Georgia Hale, THE GOLD RUSH
Linda Moglia, CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Mary Philbin, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
Jobyna Ralston, THE FRESHMAN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

A. Antonov, THE BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN
Francis X. Bushman, BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST
Angelo Ferrari, CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Oliver Hardy, THE WIZARD OF OZ
Mack Swain, THE GOLD RUSH

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Betty Bronson, BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST
Mary Carr, THE WIZARD OF OZ
May McAvoy, BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST
Virginia Pearson, THE WIZARD OF OZ
Beatrice Vitoldi, THE BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN

BEST SCREENPLAY

Nina Agadzhanova, Nikolai Aseyev, Sergei Eisenstein and Sergei Tretyakov, THE BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN
Mario Camerini, CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Charles Chaplin, THE GOLD RUSH
Elliott J. Clawson and Raymond L. Shrock, THE PHANTOM OF
THE OPERA
June Mathis and Carey Wilson, BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE
CHRIST


BEST MUSICAL SCORE

William Axt and David Mendoza, BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE
CHRIST
Carli Elinor, THE GOLD RUSH
Vladimir Heifetz, THE BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN
Gustav Hinrichs, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
Henning Lohner, THE HANDS OF ORLAC

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Battleship Potemkin
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
Cyrano De Bergerac
The Gold Rush
The Phantom of the Opera

BEST ART DIRECTION

Same as above, but Potemkin wins.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
Cyrano De Bergerac
The Gold Rush
The Phantom of the Opera
The Wizard of Oz

BEST EDITING

The Battleship Potemkin
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
The Gold Rush
The Hands of Orlac
The Phantom of the Opera

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Same as above, but Phantom wins.

BEST SOUND

Bupkus.
foxhot is offline