View Single Post
Old January 21 2013, 01:48 PM   #27
foxhot
Fleet Captain
 
foxhot's Avatar
 
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

With one exception (being a decided three-way-tie), and then there were twos, all battling head-to-head.

WORST PICTURE

Total Recall
Total Recall

BEST SOUND

The Avengers
Prometheus

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
Prometheus


BEST EDITING

The Avengers
The Raid: Redemption

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Cloud Atlas
The Hunger Games

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Grey
Prometheus

BEST ART DIRECTION

Cloud Atlas
Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN FILM

The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)
Visigilludanteponessurchidambaram (India)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Comic-Con, Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (DIR: Morgan
Spurlock)
Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS
Hans Zimmer, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

BEST SCREENPLAY

Chris Terrio, ARGO
Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
THE WOODS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK
Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

BEST ACTRESS

Judi Dench, SKYFALL
Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES

BEST ACTOR

Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
Liam Neeson, THE GREY

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck, ARGO
Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
CLOUD ATLAS

BEST PICTURE

The Avengers
Prometheus

Tomorrow night: the remaining winners.....

*********************************
1921 entries are as follows:

BEST PICTURE

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Hamlet
The Kid
Orphans of the Storm
The Sheik

BEST DIRECTOR

Charles Chaplin, THE KID
D.W. Griffith, ORPHANS OF THE STORM
Rex Ingram, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE
Buster Keaton, THE PLAYHOUSE
Fred Niblo, THE THREE MUSKETEERS

BEST ACTOR

Richard Barthelmess, TOL'ABLE DAVID
Charles Chaplin, THE KID
Douglas Fairbanks, THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Buster Keaton, THE PLAYHOUSE
Rudolph Valentino, THE SHEIK

BEST ACTRESS

Lil Dagover, BETWEEN TWO WORLDS
Dorothy Gish, ORPHANS OF THE STORM
Lillian Gish, ORPHANS OF THE STORM
Asta Nielsen, HAMLET (....as Hamlet)
Edna Purviance, THE KID

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Wallace Beery, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE
Jackie Coogan, THE KID
Nigel De Brulier, THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Adolphe Menjou, THE SHEIK
Louis Wolheim, OIRPHANS OF THE STORM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Bridgetta Clark, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE
Lilly Jacobson, HAMLET
Barbara LaMarr, THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Lassie, TOL'ABLE DAVID
Lucille LaVerne, ORPHANS OF THE STORM

BEST SCREENPLAY

Charles Chaplin, THE KID
Gaston De Togliac, ORPHANS OF THE STORM
Douglas Fairbanks, Edward Knoblock and Lotta Woods, THE
THREE MUSKETEERS
Monte M. Katterjohn, THE SHEIK
June Mathis, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Roger Bellon, THE SHEIK
Charles Chaplin, THE KID
LouIs F. Gottschalk, THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Louis F. Gottschalk, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE
APOCALYPSE
Louis F. Gottschalk and William F. Peters, ORPHANS OF THE
STORM

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Between Two Worlds
Camille
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
The High Sign
Orphans of the Storm

BEST ART DIRECTION

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Hamlet
Orphans of the Storm
The Sheik
The Three Musketeers

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Same as above, but The Sheik wins.

BEST EDITING

The Boat
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Orphans of the Storm
The Playhouse
The Three Musketeers

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Orphans of the Storm
The Phantom Carriage
The Playhouse
The Three Musketeers

BEST SOUND
Forget it.
foxhot is offline