View Single Post
Old January 20 2013, 01:45 PM   #26
Foxhot
Fleet Captain
 
Foxhot's Avatar
 
Location: everywhere
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

Nothing drains morale more than missing parts of a major movie. But I'm still determined to someday get hold of whatever is left of GREED.

The surviving 30 percenters are.....

WORST PICTURE

Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall

BEST SOUND

The Avengers
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
Prometheus

BEST EDITING

The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
The Raid: Redemption

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Cloud Atlas
The Hunger Games
Lincoln

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Avengers
The Grey
Prometheus

BEST ART DIRECTION

Argo
Cloud Atlas
Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Merde L'Excremant (France)
The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)
Visigilludanteponessurchidambaram (India)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Comic-Con, Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (DIR: Morgan
Spurlock)
Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Mike Shinoda and Joseph Trapanese, THE RAID:
REDEMPTION
Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS
Hans Zimmer, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

BEST SCREENPLAY

John Gatins, FLIGHT
Chris Terrio, ARGO
Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
THE WOODS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Bella Heathcote, DARK SHADOWS
Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK
Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin, ARGO
Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

BEST ACTRESS

Judi Dench, SKYFALL
Julia Dietze, IRON SKY
Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES

BEST ACTOR

Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
Liam Neeson, THE GREY
Denzel Washington, FLIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck, ARGO
Gareth Evans, THE RAID: REDEMPTION
Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
CLOUD ATLAS

BEST PICTURE

The Avengers
Prometheus
Zero Dark Thirty

*********************************
Below are the 1920 noms and wins.


BEST PICTURE

Anne Boleyn
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
The Golem
The Mark of Zorro
Way Down East

BEST DIRECTOR

Carl Boese and Paul Wegener, THE GOLEM
D.W. Griffith, WAY DOWN EAST
Ernst Lubitsch, ANNE BOLEYN
Fred Niblo, THE MARK OF ZORRO
John S. Robertson, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE

BEST ACTOR

John Barrymore, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
Lon Chaney, THE PENALTY
Douglas Fairbanks, THE MARK OF ZORRO
Emil Jannings, ANNE BOLEYN
Paul Wegener, THE GOLEM

BEST ACTRESS

Barbara Bedford, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
Lillian Gish, WAY DOWN EAST
Martha Mansfield, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
Claire McDowell, THE MARK OF ZORRO
Henny Porten, ANNE BOLEYN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Noah Beery, THE MARK OF ZORRO
Wallace Beery, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
Brandon Hurst, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
Walt Whitman, THE MARK OF ZORRO
Louis Wolheim, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Marguerite De La Monte, THE MARK OF ZORRO
Lillian Hall, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
Mary Hay, WAY DOWN EAST
Nita Naldi, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
Maria Reisenhofer, ANNE BOLEYN

BEST SCREENPLAY

Clara Beranger, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
Henrik Galeen and Paul Wegener, THE GOLEM
D.W. Griffith and Anthony Paul Kelly, WAY DOWN EAST
Charles Kenyon, THE PENALTY
Fred Orbing and Hanns Kraly, ANNE BOLEYN

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Arthur Kay, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
Hans Lansberger, THE GOLEM
William P. Perry, THE MARK OF ZORRO
Louis Silvers, WAY DOWN EAST
Eduerad Trasch, ANNE BOLEYN

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anne Boleyn
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
The Golem
The Mark of Zorro
Way Down East

BEST ART DIRECTION

Same as above, but The Golem wins.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Same as above, but Anne Boleyn wins.

BEST EDITING

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
The Golem
The Mark of Zorro
The Penalty
Way Down East

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
The Golem
The Mark of Zorro
One Week
Way Down East

BEST SOUND
Zip.
Foxhot is offline