View Single Post
Old January 18 2013, 03:38 AM   #22
The Cubed Ho
Fleet Captain
 
The Cubed Ho's Avatar
 
Location: Foxhot
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

And then there were sixes:

WORST PICTURE

Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall

BEST SOUND

The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Dredd
Looper
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
Dredd
Prometheus

BEST EDITING

The Avengers
The Bourne Legacy
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Cloud Atlas
Dark Shadows
Hitchcock
The Hunger Games
Lincoln
Prometheus

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
The Grey
Prometheus
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ART DIRECTION

Argo
Cloud Atlas
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
The Hunger Games
Lincoln
Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Caution: Vehicle is Making a Turn (Poland)
Merde L'Excremant (France)
The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)
Scrotum: The Exile of Geddoutofheah (Germany)
Squeezing Ebert (Switzerland)
Visigilludanteponessurchidambaram (India)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Comic-Con, Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (DIR: Morgan
Spurlock)
Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

James Horner, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
Thomas Newman, SKYFALL
Mike Shinoda and Joseph Trapanese, THE RAID:
REDEMPTION
Alan Silvestri, THE AVENGERS
Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS
Hans Zimmer, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

BEST SCREENPLAY

John Gatins, FLIGHT
Tony Kushner and Doris Kearns Goodwin, LINCOLN
Martin McDonagh, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
David Mitchell, Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and
Andy Wachowski, CLOUD ATLAS
Chris Terrio, ARGO
Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
THE WOODS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Elizabeth Banks, THE HUNGER GAMES
Bella Heathcote, DARK SHADOWS
Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK
Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT
Emma Stone, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
Charlize Theron, PROMETHEUS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin, ARGO
Javier Bardem, SKYFALL
Michael Fassbender, PROMETHEUS
Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
Mark Ruffalo, THE AVENGERS
Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

BEST ACTRESS

Halle Berry, CLOUD ATLAS
Judi Dench, SKYFALL
Julia Dietze, IRON SKY
Kara Hayward, MOONRISE KINGDOM
Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES
Helen Mirren, HITCHCOCK

BEST ACTOR

Ben Affleck, ARGO
Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
Johnny Depp, DARK SHADOWS
Woody Harrelson, RAMPART
Liam Neeson, THE GREY
Denzel Washington, FLIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck, ARGO
Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
Gareth Evans, THE RAID: REDEMPTION
Christopher Nolan, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
CLOUD ATLAS
Joss Whedon, THE AVENGERS

BEST PICTURE

Argo
The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption
Zero Dark Thirty

*********************************

And here are the 1917 entries.

BEST PICTURE

The Butcher Boy
Cleopatra
Great Expectations
The Little Princess
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm

BEST DIRECTOR

Roscoe ''Fatty'' Arbuckle, THE BUTCHER BOY
Cecil B. DeMille, JOAN THE WOMAN
John Ford, STRAIGHT SHOOTING
Frank Lloyd, A TALE OF TWO CITIES
William Desmond Taylor. TOM SAWYER

BEST ACTOR

Roscoe ''Fatty'' Arbuckle, THE BUTCHER BOY
Charles Chaplin, THE ADVENTURER
Charles Chaplin, THE IMMIGRANT
Sessue Hayakawa, THE SECRET GAME
Jack Pickford, TOM SAWYER

BEST ACTRESS

Theda Bara, CLEOPATRA
Jewel Carmen, A TALE OF TWO CITIES
Geraldine Farrar, JOAN THE WOMAN
Mary Pickford, A LITTLE PRINCESS
Mary Pickford, REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Gordon, TOM SAWYER
Thurston Hall, CLEOPATRA
Buster Keaton, THE BUTCHER BOY
Fritz Leiber, CLEOPATRA
Joseph Swickard, A TALE OF TWO CITIES

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Dorothy Drake, CLEOPATRA
Clara Horton, TOM SAWYER
Molly Malone, STRAIGHT SHOOTING
Zasu Pitts, THE LITTLE PRINCESS
Edna Purviance, EASY STREET

BEST SCREENPLAY

Roscoe ''Fatty'' Arbuckle and Joseph Anthony Roach, THE
BUTCHER BOY
Julia Crawford Ivers, TOM SAWYER
Adrian Johnson, CLEOPATRA
Frances Marion, REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM
Paul West, GREAT EXPECTATIONS

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Neil Brand, THE BUTCHER BOY
William Furst, JOAN THE WOMAN
Jose Martinez, CLEOPATRA
Michael Mortilla, THE ADVENTURER
Michael Mortilla, THE IMMIGRANT

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cleopatra
Great Expectations
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
A Tale of Two Cities
Tom Sawyer

BEST ART DIRECTION

Cleopatra
Great Expectations
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
Tom Sawyer
A Tale of Two Cities

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp
Cleopatra
Great Expectations
A Tale of Two Cities
Tom Sawyer

BEST EDITING

Cleopatra
Great Expectations
Straight Shooting
A Tale of Two Cities
Tom Sawyer

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp
Cleopatra
Fear
Joan the Woman
The Tornado

BEST SOUND

Still nada.
The Cubed Ho is offline