View Single Post
Old January 16 2013, 03:09 AM   #14
foxhot
Fleet Captain
 
foxhot's Avatar
 
Re: 98th Annual Ronalds (film nominations)

The surviving top 80 percenters are as follows.

WORST PICTURE

Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall
Total Recall

BEST SOUND

The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Dredd
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Looper
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption
Skyfall

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
Dredd
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Prometheus
Skyfall

BEST EDITING

The Avengers
The Bourne Legacy
The Cabin in the Woods
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
Lockout
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Argo
Cloud Atlas
Dark Shadows
Hitchcock
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
The Hunger Games
Lincoln
Prometheus

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
Dredd
The Grey
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Prometheus
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ART DIRECTION

Argo
Cloud Atlas
Hitchcock
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
The Hunger Games
Iron Sky
Lincoln
Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Caution: Vehicle is Making a Turn (Poland)
Merde L'Excremant (France)
The Raid: Redemption (Indonesia)
Scrotum: The Exile of Geddoutofheah (Germany)
Squeezing Ebert (Switzerland)
Visigilludanteponessurchidambaram (India)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Comic-Con, Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (DIR: Morgan
Spurlock)
Hating Breitbart (DIR: Andrew Marcus)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek and Tom Tykwer,
CLOUD ATLAS
James Horner, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
Laibach, IRON SKY
Thomas Newman, SKYFALL
Mike Shinoda and Joseph Trapanese, THE RAID:
REDEMPTION
Alan Silvestri, THE AVENGERS
Marc Streitenfeld, PROMETHEUS
Hans Zimmer, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

BEST SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, MOONRISE
KINGDOM
Mark Boal, ZERO DARK THIRTY
John Gatins, FLIGHT
Tony Kushner and Doris Kearns Goodwin, LINCOLN
Martin McDonagh, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
David Mitchell, Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and
Andy Wachowski, CLOUD ATLAS
Chris Terrio, ARGO
Joss Whedon and Drew Godddard, THE CABIN IN
THE WOODS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Elizabeth Banks, THE HUNGER GAMES
Jessica Biel, HITCHCOCK
Naomi Harris, SKYFALL
Bella Heathcote, DARK SHADOWS
Scarlett Johansson, HITCHCOCK
Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT
Emma Stone, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
Charlize Theron, PROMETHEUS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin, ARGO
Javier Bardem, SKYFALL
Michael Fassbender, PROMETHEUS
Woody Harrelson, THE HUNGER GAMES
Samuel L. Jackson, DJANGO UNCHAINED
Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
Mark Ruffalo, THE AVENGERS
Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

BEST ACTRESS

Halle Berry, CLOUD ATLAS
Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY
Judi Dench, SKYFALL
Julia Dietze, IRON SKY
Kara Hayward, MOONRISE KNIGDON
Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES
Helen Mirren, HITCHCOCK
Noomi Rapace, PROMETHEUS

BEST ACTOR

Ben Affleck, ARGO
Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
Johnny Depp, DARK SHADOWS
Jared Gilman, MOONRISE KINGDOM
Woody Harrelson, RAMPART
Liam Neeson, THE GREY
Guy Pearce, LOCKOUT
Denzel Washington, FLIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck, ARGO
Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
Gareth Evans, THE RAID: REDEMPTION
Christopher Nolan, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
Ridley Scott, PROMETHEUS
Steven Spielberg, LINCOLN
Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski,
CLOUD ATLAS
Joss Whedon, THE AVENGERS

BEST PICTURE

Argo
The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
Cloud Atlas
The Grey
Prometheus
The Raid: Redemption
Zero Dark Thirty

And here are the noms and wins for 1915 below. I only wish it were humanly possible to do them all at once. With luck we'll take down one year per day.

(One other important role for the actors: You can win if you're not heard. You can win if you're not seen. But if you're not either, you're ineligible, David Prowse.)

1915

BEST PICTURE

The Birth of a Nation
The Cheat
Les Vampires
The Raven
The Tramp

BEST DIRECTOR

Charles Brabin, THE RAVEN
Charles Chaplin, THE TRAMP
Cecil B. DeMille, THE CHEAT
Louis Feuillade, LES VAMPIRES
D.W. Griffith, THE BIRTH OF A NATION

BEST ACTOR

Charles Chaplin, THE TRAMP
Sessue Hayakawa, THE CHEAT
Tom Mix, THE MAN FROM TEXAS
Wallace Reid, CARMEN
Henry B. Walthall, THE RAVEN

BEST ACTRESS

Lillian Gish, THE BIRTH OF A NATION
Musidora, LES VAMPIRES
Viola Savoy, ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Fannie Ward, THE CHEAT
Clara Kimball Young, TRILBY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Joseph Henabery, THE BIRTH OF A NATION
Walter Long, THE BIRTH OF A NATION
George Siegmann, THE BIRTH OF A NATION
Ben Turpin, THE CHAMPION
Henry B. Walthall, THE BIRTH OF A NATION

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary Alden, THE BIRTH OF A NATION
Miriam Cooper, THE BIRTH OF A NATION
Mae Marsh, THE BIRTH OF A NATION
Edna Purviance, THE TRAMP
Edna Purviance, WORK

BEST SCREENPLAY

Charles J. Brabin, THE RAVEN
Charles Chaplin, THE TRAMP
Louis Feuillade, LES VAMPIRES
D.W. Griffith, Frank E. Woods and Thomas Dixon, Jr., THE
BIRTH OF A NATION
Hector Turnbull and Jeanie Macpherson, THE CHEAT

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Joseph Carl Breil, D.W. Griffith and Jon Mirsalis, THE BIRTH OF A NATION
Robert Israel, THE BANK
Robert Israel, LES VAMPIRES
Robert Israel, THE TRAMP
Robert Israel, WORK

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Birth of a Nation
Les Vampires
The Raven
Shanghaied
The Tramp

BEST ART DIRECTION

Alice in Wonderland
The Birth of a Nation
The Cheat
Les Vampires
The Raven

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alice in Wonderland
The Birth of a Nation
The Raven
Santa Claus Vs. Cupid
The Tramp

BEST EDITINGThe Bank
The Birth of a Nation
Les Vampires
The Tramp
Work

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice in Wonderland
The Birth of a Nation
Les Vampires
The Raven
Santa Claus Vs. Cupid

BEST SOUND

I don't think so......
foxhot is offline